PDA

View Full Version : New to SB - cannot get it to connect to server !!! HELP!!



stahlhoferm@who.int
2004-12-13, 03:45
Dear all,



I hope this message goes through, as I'm new to this forum and to the
(currently frustrating) World of Squeezebox! I recently ordered a wireless
SB and had it delivered flawlessly to my home in Switzerland within 3 days.
Reason I bought it was because I wanted to have access to my iTunes music
library through my Harman Kardon Soundsticks II from the comfort of my
living room without having to constantly go back to my Mc to change the
playlists.



Now, I'm a total amateur when it gets to technology, so please bear with me
on this one. I thought that I could plug in the SB, download the Slimserver
in the Mac (all that gives me is a window asking to choose start up
options), and wireless connect SB through my Airport Express to iTunes .....
and listen to my music. The result? SB seems to pick up my network, then
tells me it can't find the server automatically and asks for an IP address.
Not sure which IP address to put in at this stage. If I put in the server's
IP address (Airport Express?), it then indicates that setup is complete, but
ends up telling me that it "lost connection with the server", after which it
switches off. When I turn it on again, same story ... no connection with
server.



Have no clue as what to do here. And perhaps a stupid question: do I have to
have internet connection to make this work, even if I have a wireless
network through Airport Express?



I really hope somebody can help me out here, because this is totally
frustrating, particularly if you have no clue of technical issue like me!



Many thanks in advance!!!!!!!!!!!¨



Marcus







_____

Daniel Cohen
2004-12-13, 05:01
On 13/12/04 at 11:45 am +0100, stahlhoferm (AT) who (DOT) int wrote
>
>
>Now, I'm a total amateur when it gets to
>technology, so please bear with me on this one.
>I thought that I could plug in the SB, download
>the Slimserver in the Mac (all that gives me is
>a window asking to choose start up options), and
>wireless connect SB through my Airport Express
>to iTunes Š. and listen to my music. The result?
>SB seems to pick up my network, then tells me it
>can't find the server automatically and asks for
>an IP address. Not sure which IP address to put
>in at this stage. If I put in the server's IP
>address (Airport Express?), it then indicates
>that setup is complete, but ends up telling me
>that it "lost connection with the server", after
>which it switches off. When I turn it on again,
>same story Š no connection with server.
>
>Have no clue as what to do here. And perhaps a
>stupid question: do I have to have internet
>connection to make this work, even if I have a
>wireless network through Airport Express?
>

You certainly don't need an Internet connection to make things work.

You need to enter the IP address of the computer
on which SlimServer is being used.

I don't know any specifics about Airport Express.
I have an Airport Extreme base station which can
be set to give IP addresses to anything to which
it is connected (I don't do this myself, as I use
my Internet router to give the addresses), but am
not sure if this can be done with the Express. If
it can be done, the details should be fairly
clear either from the printed manual or from Help.
--
Daniel Cohen

Anthony James
2004-12-13, 07:08
On Mon, 13 Dec 2004 12:01:34 +0000, Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com> wrote:
> On 13/12/04 at 11:45 am +0100, stahlhoferm (AT) who (DOT) int wrote
> >SB seems to pick up my network, then tells me it
> >can't find the server automatically and asks for
> >an IP address. Not sure which IP address to put
> >in at this stage. If I put in the server's IP
> >address (Airport Express?), it then indicates
> >that setup is complete, but ends up telling me
> >that it "lost connection with the server", after

I've just helped a friend who was having a similar problem on WinXP.
It turned out McAfee firewall (installed on the PC when purchased from
Dell) was blocking all incoming connections by default but not giving
any indication that it was doing so. Additionally, 'disabling' the
firewall (which was not needed since he had a firewall-adsl
modem-router ) anyway, was only disabing until the PC was rebooted.