PDA

View Full Version : How to configure receiver to connect to first LMS found on network ?



sto
2015-08-18, 01:21
Hi All

Is it possible to configure a receiver to connect to first LMS it finds on a network rather than add a specific IP address ?

I realise I'll have to still configure the receiver for the network but I'd like to try different LMS setups without having to mod the receiver cfg every time.

Thanks in advance.

Mnyb
2015-08-18, 05:01
You dont need to specify the server ip unless port 3483 udp is blocked and you suould be able to switch the reciever between different lms with their web-UI or most of the controll apps ( or the squeezebox controller if have one ) this is not a setup thing its a part of the user expereince to be able to switch servers just the same way you switch between locla lms and mysqueezebox.com.

I'm nowhere near my intall atm so i can't provide detailed screenshots etc

sto
2015-08-18, 05:32
You dont need to specify the server ip unless port 3483 udp is blocked

Ah I see, thanks very much for that Mnyb. That might actually explain some strange behaviour I've seen in the past !

Tips for configuring Virgin Media Super Hub (router) plus Win7 and Ubuntu boxes welcomely received.

Cheers all.