PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Questions



Jeddie
2015-07-01, 04:01
I will be receiving my first (2nd hand) Squeezebox Touch this week. I know I am a little late to the party. I have been doing some reading, but, I still have some questions that I can't seem to answer.

I intend to connect the SBT to my PC (Win 7) via Ethernet. Don't intend to listen to any internet radio. Just my music.

Questions
1. I know I need to download Logitech Media Server. But do I need to register with My Squeezebox.com? From what I have read LMS offers more functionality. Therefore I was intending to download LMS only. If I donít register, is there any issue for me?

What is the benefit of registering with My Squeezebox.com?

2. I understand version 7.8 & 7.9 are not officially supported by Logitech. What version LMS should I start with? 7.7? 7.8? Or go straight to 7.9?

3. If I downloaded say version 7.7x of LMS. How do I update LMS to a later version of say 7.9x? Do I simply run the installer for 7.9x? What happens to my settings within LMS?

4. I really want to control the touch from my phone and/or tablet. Can you recommend some suitable Apps?

5. Despite not knowing much about plug-ins, I am interested to try. Where do I find the list of available plug-ins for SBT? and a description of what they do?

6. Since my SBT is 2nd hand, is there anything I should when I get it? Maybe a factory reset? Or is this not necessary?

Sorry for newbie questions.

Man in a van
2015-07-01, 04:22
I will be receiving my first (2nd hand) Squeezebox Touch this week. I know I am a little late to the party. I have been doing some reading, but, I still have some questions that I can't seem to answer.

I intend to connect the SBT to my PC (Win 7) via Ethernet. Don't intend to listen to any internet radio. Just my music.

Questions
1. I know I need to download Logitech Media Server. But do I need to register with My Squeezebox.com? From what I have read LMS offers more functionality. Therefore I was intending to download LMS only. If I don’t register, is there any issue for me?

What is the benefit of registering with My Squeezebox.com?

2. I understand version 7.8 & 7.9 are not officially supported by Logitech. What version LMS should I start with? 7.7? 7.8? Or go straight to 7.9?

3. If I downloaded say version 7.7x of LMS. How do I update LMS to a later version of say 7.9x? Do I simply run the installer for 7.9x? What happens to my settings within LMS?

4. I really want to control the touch from my phone and/or tablet. Can you recommend some suitable Apps?

5. Despite not knowing much about plug-ins, I am interested to try. Where do I find the list of available plug-ins for SBT? and a description of what they do?

6. Since my SBT is 2nd hand, is there anything I should when I get it? Maybe a factory reset? Or is this not necessary?

Sorry for newbie questions.


Welcome Jeddie,

Well first check with the previous owner that the Touch is not still registered at MySQBoc.com.

Then I would suggest either connect the Touch to a Router via Ethernet or Wireless.

Set up a local network, there is no need to connect to the internet except when you want/need to (download and install plugins etc).

Really, I would just connect to the Web full time (make life easy) and also to MySquBox .com (it can be very convenient at times).

Factory reset is a good idea.

When installing LMS on your windows computer, do so as administrator. Just start with the default Windows install and learn to walk before running (unless you are of course already geeky enough to canter :p.

atb

Ronnie.

ps. where is your location (roughly). it might be useful to others when giving advice.

Updates are not a problem, they just install over the top.

What sort of phone/tablet do you have?

mherger
2015-07-01, 05:04
> What is the benefit of registering with My Squeezebox.com?

You'll need a mysb.com account if you want to use one of the supported
music services (Deezer, Napster, Rhapsody, Pandora...)

> 2. I understand version 7.8 & 7.9 are not officially supported by
> Logitech. What version LMS should I start with? 7.7? 7.8? Or go
> straight to 7.9?

If you sleep better knowing you can call Logitech in case of a problem,
then stick with 7.7.6 (nightly).

If you've got >40k tracks in your collection, then go with 7.9.

If you don't care about official support, but don't want to risk to have
to update tomorrow again, because I break 7.9 today, then stick with 7.8.1.

But IMHO 7.9 is the best LMS in most cases. I haven't done any major
changes recently, therefore you can assume it's pretty stable (really
stable). You don't have to update to all the nightlies if you don't want
to. You could just stick with this stable build until you feel like
having the latest and greatest again.

> 3. If I downloaded say version 7.7x of LMS. How do I update LMS to a
> later version of say 7.9x? Do I simply run the installer for 7.9x? What
> happens to my settings within LMS?

Just install on top of whatever you have. Settings will be kept. You
could even switch back and forth between versions. I do this all the
time while developing.

> 4. I really want to control the touch from my phone and/or tablet. Can
> you recommend some suitable Apps?

All I'd say is: don't be cheap, but ready to spend a few bucks. You
won't regret it.

> 5. Despite not knowing much about plug-ins, I am interested to try.
> Where do I find the list of available plug-ins for SBT? and a
> description of what they do?

Settings/Plugins (in the web UI).

> 6. Since my SBT is 2nd hand, is there anything I should when I get it?
> Maybe a factory reset? Or is this not necessary?

Make sure the previous owner has deleted it from his account. If that's
not the case, then call support or send me a mail with the device's MAC
address (michael št slimdevices dot com).

And now enjoy the music!

--

Michael

Jeddie
2015-07-14, 00:47
I just saw a post from Michael in another thread. It was to do with setting up your library so that LMS would show only Lossless song if you had both Lossless and Lossy copy of same song.

Here is Michaels commentit is;
....and then there's the library view definition in 7.9 which would hide
lossy duplicates if there was a lossless version available ;-).

I an interested in this. Is this a std feature of 7.9 or it is a setting?

mherger
2015-07-14, 01:24
> -....and then there's the library view definition in 7.9 which would
> hide
> lossy duplicates if there was a lossless version available ;-).-
>
> I an interested in this. Is this a std feature of 7.9 or it is a
> setting?

At first I didn't plan to provide Library Views in 7.9, but only provide
the infrastructure for plugins to create them. But I did add a demo
plugin which shows some possible uses. One of those example views is the
"prefer lossless" view. If you enable the library demo plugin, then this
is available without any further setting.

--

Michael

RonM
2015-07-14, 10:36
4. I really want to control the touch from my phone and/or tablet. Can you recommend some suitable Apps?


Not sure if you are Android or iOS. I use Android apps on my phone. For control, I use Squeeze Cntrl, which works very well. Orange Squeeze also works well. I have both, but have gravitated to the former.

I also use the phone as a player, so that I can easily deploy headphones from my preferred chair, when I don't want to rouse the house with the speakers. I normally use SB Player for this purpose. SB Player then shows up in the list of players in Squeeze Cntrl, alongside my other players, and I can choose it. In your case, it would show up along with the Touch.

My normal phone, a Sony Experia Z3, is in the shop, and I have an older Samsung as a loaner, and SBPlayer isn't supported on it. I downloaded Squeeze Player, which works similarly.

I know iOS has similar apps. I second what Michael says, pay the five bucks for a decent app, you'll not regret it.

Ron

garym
2015-07-14, 10:40
I highly recommend iPeng for iphone and ipad. I also really like SqueezePad for ipad.

stereoptic
2015-07-15, 10:58
>
Just install on top of whatever you have. Settings will be kept. You
could even switch back and forth between versions. I do this all the
time while developing.

I have been meaning to bring this up for a while (I apologize for jumping into the OPs thread). Whenever I have updated (and sometimes backed down graded!) to the latest LMS version, I always have to redefine my directories. No big deal, only 5 directories and takes less than 1 minute, but I wondered why that setting wasn't kept. All other settings are not changed.:confused:

mherger
2015-07-15, 21:47
> I have been meaning to bring this up for a while (I apologize for
> jumping into the OPs thread). Whenever I have updated (and sometimes
> backed down graded!) to the latest LMS version, I always have to
> redefine my directories. No big deal, only 5 directories and takes less
> than 1 minute, but I wondered why that setting wasn't kept. All other
> settings are not changed.:confused:

And you did not uninstall the previously installed version? What OS is
this? What installation package?

--

Michael

stereoptic
2015-07-16, 04:16
And you did not uninstall the previously installed version? What OS is
this? What installation package?

--

Michael
No, I did not uninstall; I just installed over. Last year I convert to 7.8? but I then converted back to 7.76 because LMS no longer restarted when I rebooted. When I switched back to 7.76 it was OK. Last month I finally upgraded to 7.81 and when I did, there were no directories listed for my library, so I added them. This week I upgraaded to 7.9 and I had to do it again.

I am running Yosemite 10.10.4 (just updated that yesterday from 10.10.3)

mherger
2015-07-16, 06:08
> I am running Yosemite 10.10.4 (just updated that yesterday from 10.10.3)

Oh, on OSX. Are you checking in the pref pane rather than in the web UI?
I think there's a buglet which would not show those paths on the first
start even if they were there. Next time please check the settings in
the web UI to make sure they're gone indeed. I doubt it: I'm
up/down-grading almost on a daily basis (and often several times a day,
too). And I never had to re-enter those paths.

--

Michael

stereoptic
2015-07-16, 07:37
> I am running Yosemite 10.10.4 (just updated that yesterday from 10.10.3)

Oh, on OSX. Are you checking in the pref pane rather than in the web UI?
I think there's a buglet which would not show those paths on the first
start even if they were there. Next time please check the settings in
the web UI to make sure they're gone indeed. I doubt it: I'm
up/down-grading almost on a daily basis (and often several times a day,
too). And I never had to re-enter those paths.

--

Michael

doh! Yes, I was checking in the preferences pane! :o That solves it, thanks!