PDA

View Full Version : network issue - need some help and advice



Giza2020
2015-04-19, 10:26
Hi guys.

Need some help which although it's not directly linked to LMS it does effect it and i need help which I'm hoping someone here can give me.

I have an Asud rt56u router which has all 4 lan ports in use. Tv. Popcorn hour, homeplug to nas and other network devices and finally a pi2

I have a 3 squeezebox devices connected wirelessly

All things work well except i started to get very bad buffering on my squeezebox products. Tried loads of things but long story short i found that if my lg tv was on the buffering happened and then on further investigation i found that if i disconnected the lan cable it stopped.

So it looks like the lg tv is taking all the bandwidth of my wireless network even when I'm not using the smart features.

Anyone got any ideas why this would be happening or if this is typical?

garym
2015-04-19, 11:19
don't know, but can you put a homeplug near the TV and connected it via that rather than using the TV with WIFI?

Mnyb
2015-04-19, 12:47
if you need more lan ports just add a switch they are really cheap , I have 3 switches conected to my router , the simple consumer/prosumer models needs no setup

Giza2020
2015-04-19, 12:48
don't know, but can you put a homeplug near the TV and connected it via that rather than using the TV with WIFI?

No that is the odd thing. .tv is connected via ethernet to lan.

Tried different port etc but it seems as if when the tv is plugged in (not even using smart features like iplayer etc) it overloads the router and the wifi slows. ..this is then felt most by my sbs which are streaming via wifi.

Giza2020
2015-04-19, 12:54
if you need more lan ports just add a switch they are really cheap , I have 3 switches conected to my router , the simple consumer/prosumer models needs no setup

I haven't run out of ports. .just seems like what I've got plugged in is overloading the network and effevting the wifi network.

If i unplug the ethernet connected to the tv then i don't have the buffering and slowing down of the network.

If the ethernet is plugged in and i turn the tv on then almost straight away the sbs buffers and even the squeeze commander on my phone slows down.

Actually it could be the homeplug to my nas and pi squeezeplug is being slowed down which would cause the buffering. .would need to plug the boom in via ethernet to check that out. .but either way the tv being plugged in to the network really shouldn't be causing this congestion should it?

Mnyb
2015-04-19, 13:28
I haven't run out of ports. .just seems like what I've got plugged in is overloading the network and effevting the wifi network.

If i unplug the ethernet connected to the tv then i don't have the buffering and slowing down of the network.

If the ethernet is plugged in and i turn the tv on then almost straight away the sbs buffers and even the squeeze commander on my phone slows down.

Actually it could be the homeplug to my nas and pi squeezeplug is being slowed down which would cause the buffering. .would need to plug the boom in via ethernet to check that out. .but either way the tv being plugged in to the network really shouldn't be causing this congestion should it?

No it should not , the TV is still connected to the wifi at the same time as its connected via ethernet . do you have buffering on local files too ? , not only internet radio .

Check so that you donít get into any ip address conflicts . if you use static ip somewhere make sure that the routers dhcp does include those addresses (there is usually a range setting )

Giza2020
2015-04-19, 13:42
No it should not , the TV is still connected to the wifi at the same time as its connected via ethernet . do you have buffering on local files too ? , not only internet radio .

Check so that you donít get into any ip address conflicts . if you use static ip somewhere make sure that the routers dhcp does include those addresses (there is usually a range setting )

The tv has no wifi ..no dongle and not built in on my model.

Less so with local but browsing using squeeze commander and the ui on boom and duet control are all very laggy and slow which makes me thing it's less about streaming and more about the network.

Have some static ip setup but not sure about conflicts. Checked in router ui and can't see any. Will investigate

Cheers

Mnyb
2015-04-19, 13:49
this is really weird ? no router settings regarding the maximum amount of connected units or similar .

garym
2015-04-19, 14:19
You need to start testing systematically. Remove the homeplug from the equation by disconnecting. Temporarly move NAS to near your router, etc. With the homeplug out, does the TV still cause problem? If so, its not the homeplug setup, etc. If its not the homeplug, my next step would probably be trying a different router. They're cheap enough. This is really odd. I have newish smart TV, roku, bluray player, lots of squeezeboxes, computers, music server, ithings, etc. connected and have never seen anything like you describe.

Giza2020
2015-04-19, 14:20
this is really weird ? no router settings regarding the maximum amount of connected units or similar .

No nothing like that. .have loads of ad hoc devices attached like tablets phones laptops etc so no limits.

Really odd...doing my head in

Even loaded non stock firmware and didn't make a difference.

Tv ip is 192.168.1.74 and no ips like this and my statix ips not near either.

I tried to reduce the port on my router to half duplex 10mbps and to asymmetric pause but no joy. (Not sure if it shoukd have helped but trying anything)

Just left with having ti remove lan from tv if tv on and I'm wanting to stream music.

Was going to turn an old dir 615 into a switch and and that between the tv and router to see if it helps..maybe it's having all 4 ports used that's the bug or fault with my router rather than the number of clients connected.

Giza2020
2015-04-19, 14:24
You need to start testing systematically. Remove the homeplug from the equation by disconnecting. Temporarly move NAS to near your router, etc. With the homeplug out, does the TV still cause problem? If so, its not the homeplug setup, etc. If its not the homeplug, my next step would probably be trying a different router. They're cheap enough. This is really odd. I have newish smart TV, roku, bluray player, lots of squeezeboxes, computers, music server, ithings, etc. connected and have never seen anything like you describe.

Yeah need to start looking at the whole setup at some point. .unfortunately time is never on my side (kids and family life) so disconnecting the tv from the lan seems to be the stop gap solution for now...at least i worked out that helped because at one point the buffering and slow network was foxing me!

garym
2015-04-19, 14:28
maybe it's having all 4 ports used that's the bug or fault with my router rather than the number of clients connected.

If having all 4 ports used cause problems, something is VERY wrong with your router.

philippe_44
2015-04-19, 17:23
No nothing like that. .have loads of ad hoc devices attached like tablets phones laptops etc so no limits.

Really odd...doing my head in

Even loaded non stock firmware and didn't make a difference.

Tv ip is 192.168.1.74 and no ips like this and my statix ips not near either.

I tried to reduce the port on my router to half duplex 10mbps and to asymmetric pause but no joy. (Not sure if it shoukd have helped but trying anything)

Just left with having ti remove lan from tv if tv on and I'm wanting to stream music.

Was going to turn an old dir 615 into a switch and and that between the tv and router to see if it helps..maybe it's having all 4 ports used that's the bug or fault with my router rather than the number of clients connected.

If you are used to things like wireshark, it might help seeing what's going on with your system (careful that switches don't et you see everything though)

bpa
2015-04-20, 01:06
Are the QoS settings in the router giving the TV priority over everything else ?

Giza2020
2015-04-20, 02:43
No I tried QoS but it made no difference (might have done it wrong) now running Padavan firmware (seems to be better wifi range) but this doesnt offer QoS ... so unless it's doing it by default I can't see how it's QoS

But it does seem like the TV is sucking BW and this is then pushing what could be a touch and go BW situation for the network over the edge.

Think I might have to look at the full network setup soon as I have a few things that could be set up better.... just need the time!

bpa
2015-04-20, 03:21
No I tried QoS but it made no difference (might have done it wrong) now running Padavan firmware (seems to be better wifi range) but this doesnt offer QoS ... so unless it's doing it by default I can't see how it's QoS

Did the problem with standard Asus firmware and you are now trying Padavan or has the problem only occurred using Padavan ?

Are other devices affected by the TV ?

Does TV use 5GHz or 2.4GHz ?
What is TV wireless signal quality like ? If not good then TV may be dragging wireless network down with high demands and low throughput.

Giza2020
2015-04-20, 03:37
Did the problem with standard Asus firmware and you are now trying Padavan or has the problem only occurred using Padavan ?

Are other devices affected by the TV ?

Does TV use 5GHz or 2.4GHz ?
What is TV wireless signal quality like ? If not good then TV may be dragging wireless network down with high demands and low throughput.

Standard and ASUS firmware was effected

Not sure to be honest - but I notice a slow down when sending files to my Nexus tablet if I have my squeezebox running but as yet I havent looked to see what happens with the TV on but I'm sure it will slow down

TV is wired not wifi - and don't want to spend £50 on a branded LG dongle to change it to wifi :-)

DJanGo
2015-04-20, 04:40
Hi

first check if a copy job from one to another computer/nas is also slowed down when the TV is plugged in.
This is a check i "just" your internet is slowing down or your whole network.

Also check the IP settings, is a reference to a dns server in the TV ip settings?
IS this DNS Server reachable?
If not the TV would use broadcast to reslove names - that slows your Network down.

Giza2020
2015-04-20, 07:48
Hi

first check if a copy job from one to another computer/nas is also slowed down when the TV is plugged in.
This is a check i "just" your internet is slowing down or your whole network.

Also check the IP settings, is a reference to a dns server in the TV ip settings?
IS this DNS Server reachable?
If not the TV would use broadcast to reslove names - that slows your Network down.

Will check that tonight the following and report back:

Transfer from NAS to Nexus tablet
Transfer from NAS to Popcorn Hour
Both with and with TV disconnected

I did look at the IP settings on the TV and I can't remember but I though it was quite limited and I definitely could alter the IP address or DNS or anything like that (sorry not definitely but I'm sure it wasn't possible - I'll check that too)

How would I check to see if the DNS server is reachable?

Thanks all for your help on this one

Apesbrain
2015-04-20, 08:28
How would I check to see if the DNS server is reachable?
Ping it from another machine on the network.

Giza2020
2015-04-20, 12:55
Ping tv seemed to work fine.

Copying to my nexus didn't seem to be effected

My sbs setup is still drastically reduced when the lan cable is connected!

Now only got 4 devices plugged into the router so not overloaded (not that it ever was likely to be this)

Think in going to get some new hompplugs anyway so let's see if they helps in any way

Mnyb
2015-04-20, 18:16
The tv's network settings are they reasonable ?

No other media server running on the network that TV tries to talk to , does it try to index some video files somewhere ?

I'm just guessing , your problems seems very strange it does not really make any sense .

Grounding issue ? Does this happen when the tv's antenna cable is disconnected to ? Your not using screened Ethernet cables ? ( don't )

Giza2020
2015-04-21, 00:26
The tv's network settings are they reasonable ?

No other media server running on the network that TV tries to talk to , does it try to index some video files somewhere ?

I'm just guessing , your problems seems very strange it does not really make any sense .

Grounding issue ? Does this happen when the tv's antenna cable is disconnected to ? Your not using screened Ethernet cables ? ( don't )


Will check all the above and will try new cables ... tv looking for content is interesting but i don't think it is but you never know!

Tv network settings look ok.... because it looks like it's only squeezebox getting effected i am starting to think it's the homeplug link up to my pi server in the loft rather than wifi. ..the fact all my sbs are wifi has pushed me to it being wifi but it could be the hardwired element of the network. ...still not sure why though!!!!

garym
2015-04-21, 04:34
Will check all the above and will try new cables ... tv looking for content is interesting but i don't think it is but you never know!

Tv network settings look ok.... because it looks like it's only squeezebox getting effected i am starting to think it's the homeplug link up to my pi server in the loft rather than wifi. ..the fact all my sbs are wifi has pushed me to it being wifi but it could be the hardwired element of the network. ...still not sure why though!!!!

If the Pi server is running LMS it could certainly be something about how it is connected, as all the Squeezeboxes are getting stuff from LMS. So if interference on Homeplugs could be it. Move the Server temporarily to near your router and connect (remove homeplug from the system). If that solves it, you know it is the homeplug.

d6jg
2015-04-21, 06:35
Your TV could easily be causing interference to the Homeplug. Are you able to temporarily remove the homeplug from the equation to test ?

Sorry Gary. You said the same above. I didn't read the whole thread.

Giza2020
2015-04-21, 13:37
The homeplug is a good 12 feet from the tv if you mean proximity interference?

Also its not the tv being on that's the issue because If i unplug the lan cable bit keep the tv on the interference goes.

The pi server is in the loft as is the nas with my content (At the other end of the homeplug )

I could bring the pi downstairs to test. . Just using iplayer radio...Trying to move as much out of the living room and into the loft as i can though.

Worth a test though and then homeplug updates could be the solution (old 200 develo )

DJanGo
2015-04-21, 14:06
Ping it from another machine on the network.

Thats the wrong answer, cause ping is only icmp not a valid check if a dns server is running there...

nslookup -q=any slimdevices.com the.ip.from.tvs.dns.setting




Ping tv seemed to work fine.

Copying to my nexus didn't seem to be effected

My sbs setup is still drastically reduced when the lan cable is connected!

which LAN Cable?
If a Lan Cable is broken or damaged - everything will be slowed down or didnt connect to anything.
Use another cable if your unsure.


Now only got 4 devices plugged into the router so not overloaded (not that it ever was likely to be this)

Think in going to get some new hompplugs anyway so let's see if they helps in any way
ahh "new" homeplugs? From another Vendor or faster than the other ones?
Thats again not best practice.

Giza2020
2015-04-22, 04:56
NEW cable tonight for sure

New HPs were on the cards anyway as I have 200AV Develo and want to get 600AV Develo... be nice to speed things up a little

Giza2020
2015-04-22, 13:33
[QUOTE=DJanGo;816025]Thats the wrong answer, cause ping is only icmp not a valid check if a dns server is running there...

nslookup -q=any slimdevices.com the.ip.from.tvs.dns.setting


new cable didn't work

Can you explain the above a little more? Should it be dnslookup?
what do you mean by any slim device. Com?

Giza2020
2015-04-22, 14:10
I tried a few variations on the ping instructive but telnet is saying command not found

Giza2020
2015-04-24, 05:26
Brought my pi server running squuezeplug downstairs and plugged directly into the router and would you believe it the same issue with slow down when tv on and tv lan connected!

Now I'm proper baffled

How can the tv lan connection be slowing down my sb network? Or is it my initial thought that it's the wifi network being effected but the sbs are feeling the effect more than any other device?

Have used an android wifi analyser on my phone and the signal doesn't show any degeneration when the tv goes on.

Going to try a spare gigabit switch and put that between tv and router

garym
2015-04-24, 05:29
Brought my pi server running squuezeplug downstairs and plugged directly into the router and would you believe it the same issue with slow down when tv on and tv lan connected!

Now I'm proper baffled

How can the tv lan connection be slowing down my sb network? Or is it my initial thought that it's the wifi network being effected but the sbs are feeling the effect more than any other device?

Going to try a spare gigabit switch and put that between tv and router

and when you did this test, the home plugs were entirely disconnected from electrical sockets and from router so they couldn't possibly interfere.

alfista
2015-04-24, 06:01
The WiFi analyzer will probably not tell you anything useful in trying to solve this problem, and I doubt it has anything to do with WiFi at all.
Any chance you could log on to the Pi and check CPU load when you have your TV connected to the LAN. Perhaps the TV for some reason is pelting your Pi with so much traffic that it can't keep up with serving your Squeezeboxes.

Giza2020
2015-04-24, 06:34
The WiFi analyzer will probably not tell you anything useful in trying to solve this problem, and I doubt it has anything to do with WiFi at all.
Any chance you could log on to the Pi and check CPU load when you have your TV connected to the LAN. Perhaps the TV for some reason is pelting your Pi with so much traffic that it can't keep up with serving your Squeezeboxes.


Now we are talking...ran top command and the cpu% went from 10% for squeezeserver and flew up to 90%+ when tv turned on and then shot down when turned off.

Why is the tv doing that to the pi??

Tested with homeplug turned off and had same effect on cpu load

Mnyb
2015-04-24, 06:45
Now we are talking...ran top command and the cpu% went from 10% for squeezeserver and flew up to 90%+ when tv turned on and then shot down when turned off.

Why is the tv doing that to the pi??

Tested with homeplug turned off and had same effect on cpu load

Ok turn off the upnp/dlna plugin in LMS ?

Giza2020
2015-04-24, 09:13
Until I've had some time to see how it goes I'm not going to be able to be sure. .BUT...it looks like it's done it!

upnp!! You git!! :-)

Thanks guys for all your help..especially Alfista for the moment of genius and mnyb for the final piece of the jigsaw