PDA

View Full Version : wireless access denied



gearhead
2015-03-15, 19:17
Radio and Classic successfully connect to secure wired network, but not via wireless. Rejects password (same used for wired). Smartphone connects no issues. Am I missing a setting? Thanks for any assistance.

jimwillsher
2015-03-16, 07:15
My SB3 classic did this a few months ago. I tried swapping the wireless card inside the unit with the wireless card from another known-good unit, but still no joy. I ended up running Cat5 from the loft and using the ethernet port.

It detected the networks okay, but would never connect. My other two SB3 units, and the Boom, and my iPhone/iPad/laptop all connected fine, but this one unit would not connect (but had done so for many years).


Jim

alfista
2015-03-16, 07:42
I suppose it's asking for a security key for the wireless network, not a password. Is the key really the same as the password?

gearhead
2015-03-16, 09:09
Yeah, I'm entering the security key, the same key used successfully for connecting other networked devices. But for some reason it is not recognized by the players in wireless mode. Okay wired. Help!

mherger
2015-03-16, 09:33
> Radio and Classic successfully connect to secure wired network, but not
> via wireless. Rejects password (same used for wired). Smartphone
> connects no issues. Am I missing a setting? Thanks for any assistance.

What kind of wireless AP? What kind of security? How exactly is it being
"rejected"? Got any error message? Do you have any means to check logs
on the access point or router?

--

Michael

toby10
2015-03-16, 09:40
What security key is required for a wired device?

gearhead
2015-03-16, 09:44
17652

Error message attached. Note: The very same key used successfully other networked devices.

gearhead
2015-03-16, 09:46
What security key is required for a wired device?

The same for wireless.

gearhead
2015-03-16, 09:57
Here's the wireless setup dialog (network name blanked for security purposes.) Does this help?
17653

mherger
2015-03-16, 10:08
Have you tried

- different channel
- different security setting
- different encryption mode

?


Am 16.03.15 um 17:57 schrieb gearhead:
>
> Here's the wireless setup dialog (network name blanked for security
> purposes.) Does this help?
> 17653
>
>
> +-------------------------------------------------------------------+
> |Filename: Arris.wireles.setup.jpg |
> |Download: http://forums.slimdevices.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=17653|
> +-------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> gearhead's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=64159
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=103343
>
>

gearhead
2015-03-16, 10:41
I could drive myself crazy making those setting changes not to mention the endless combinations. I did set the Radio's MAC address to a list of "approved" devices but still no go.

Mnyb
2015-03-16, 11:30
Make sure that you not by mistake add an extra space at the end off the password .

And turn off the Mac adress filter completely it does increase security a good password does .
Also make sure that you don't have any setting that limits the number of devices you can connect .

gearhead
2015-03-16, 15:29
I reset router to Open access, bypassing need for password. As before, all other devices connect no issues, but not the Players (okay via wired connections). Something is not right with the Squeezebox players in wireless mode?!

kidstypike
2015-03-16, 16:50
I reset router to Open access, bypassing need for password. As before, all other devices connect no issues, but not the Players (okay via wired connections). Something is not right with the Squeezebox players in wireless mode?!

Squeezeboxes are 2.4 GHz only?

gearhead
2015-03-17, 17:14
Michael... can you advise a solution? Thx.

garym
2015-03-17, 17:37
I reset router to Open access, bypassing need for password. As before, all other devices connect no issues, but not the Players (okay via wired connections). Something is not right with the Squeezebox players in wireless mode?!

And also turned of MAC address filtering as well?

mherger
2015-03-17, 22:34
No Solution, no. But I can repeat my suggestion from a few days ago:
turn off _all_ security, try again. Make sure you reset your player's
wlan settings, too. If that works, then turn on security one by one.

Am 18.03.15 um 01:14 schrieb gearhead:
>
> Michael... can you advise a solution? Thx.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> gearhead's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=64159
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=103343
>
>

Fizbin
2015-03-19, 17:44
Here are two other threads that may help you.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?86696-My-new-SB-Touch-won-t-accept-WEP-password

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?79444-Can-t-connect-to-squeezebox-server
(Check out the guy's last post...dunno if it's relevant to your issue.)

Mnyb
2015-03-19, 22:18
Try without WMM ( untick that ) . Anyone with a controller remembering how to avoid adding an extra space at the end of the passed dialog , should you press the middle,button once you typed in the pw and not the forward arrow .

It might be easier to use net::udap script to configure the reciever .

Op is using WPA so advice re WEP pass phrases may not help ? But trying another password with letters migth be an idea .

gearhead
2015-03-20, 06:44
Thanks to all who offered assistance. Here's where I'm at: Players connect wired, but not wireless. I removed security login at the router (Open) thus eliminating need for password key, still won't connect wireless. Players connect wireless on another network so at this point I suspect a router setting. But which one?

garym
2015-03-20, 06:53
Thanks to all who offered assistance. Here's where I'm at: Players connect wired, but not wireless. I removed security login at the router (Open) thus eliminating need for password key, still won't connect wireless. Players connect wireless on another network so at this point I suspect a router setting. But which one?

I would double check any Mac address filtering in router

gearhead
2015-03-20, 07:01
Filtering is off, but I manually added the MAC address to list of approved devices anyway.

garym
2015-03-20, 07:06
Filtering is off, but I manually added the MAC address to list of approved devices anyway.

Probably ok. But double check that you are connecting to 2.4 wifi and not 5ghz wifi

philippe_44
2015-03-20, 07:23
Probably ok. But double check that you are connecting to 2.4 wifi and not 5ghz wifi

Have you checked the advanced settings of your wireless routers where you specify if it support b/g/n and all sort of other parameters like short preamble and so on

gearhead
2015-03-20, 07:59
Router is 2.4 G only. Checking security settings.

gearhead
2015-03-20, 09:15
After an hour with internet provider Tech Support making numerous settings adjustments (security, channel, etc.) still no wireless connection. Router recognizes the Players but won't connect to Internet. They suggested a firmware update to the Players... is that possible? Any more ideas cheerfully received!

toby10
2015-03-20, 09:21
Player Firmware is unlikely the issue. From the factory (Classic is 8 years old) they can connect to WiFi fine. Plus they connected fine to the *other* WiFi, correct? Did they play internet radio on the *other* WiFi? I'll bet they can. ;)

gearhead
2015-03-20, 09:25
That is correct, played fine on another wireless network. Must be a router setting we're missing?

gearhead
2015-11-16, 14:43
Returned to client location in an attempt to resolve inability to connect Squeezebox Radio and Classic to an existing wireless network. After exhausting all other setting changes, I ran through the 11 Channel options and still no luck, including setting to the furnished screen shot Channel 11 and Security Mode WPA2-PSK (attached). Any advice appreciated!19236

d6jg
2015-11-16, 14:51
What make of router? Have you tried another (better) one?

gearhead
2015-11-16, 15:43
Arris TG8626. The only one offered and supported by local Internet provider.

d6jg
2015-11-16, 17:13
Get an Access Point and switch off wireless on the router ?

gearhead
2016-01-05, 12:43
Mystery solved. Arris router/modem will not connect wirelessly to some older devices including Squeezebox. Local tech added a Linksys wireless router and disabled the Arris' wireless functionality. Works like a charm both Classic and Radio. Thanks to everyone for their assistance!

Osamede
2016-01-28, 07:06
I have a similar problem affecting three Touch and a couple of Radios. Just simply stopped connecting a couple of days ago. Wired works. Wireless no dice. This both when I try connecting to AP on the router modem as well as connecting to AP on a brand new powerline adapter. Wired to the powerline adapter on the other hand works fine. It's a bit annoying to need to add a wireless dongle, to what should BE the dongle.

I cannot use channels 11 or 13 as they are awfully crowded where I live, but channels 1 and 6 I have tried.

Anyone have any ideas on what the solution could be?

reinholdk
2016-01-28, 13:41
Are all SB devices wireless? Do they completely fail to connect or are the connections unstable? Are they not working wireless even when close to the AP?
LMS is connected by wire to the router?

Osamede
2016-01-28, 16:55
Are all SB devices wireless? Do they completely fail to connect or are the connections unstable? Are they not working wireless even when close to the AP?
LMS is connected by wire to the router?

- LMS is connected ethernet to a powerline outlet. All is normal with the control panel and the local host page
- Squeezeplay on my Macbook has no problem connecting wireless to LMS. It is sitting three feet away from one of the SB Touch that refuses connect
- All SB hardware units are wireless. They do not connect to wireless on any of my two wireless APs (1 integrated into the modem/router & 1 integrated a powerline adapter)
- The one SB hardware that does connect to LMS is the one I changed to ethernet connection to the powerline to see if it would connect (it does).

Interestingly, this is the second time I have experienced this. I used to have all the SB units wireless to the AP on the modem router and a couple months ago they one by one stopped connecting

This is why I bought the powerline setup (Devolo DLAN 1200+ ket with wireless AC) which all is hooked up as clients to the router/modem which is the DHCP server. Initially all the SB units connected fine to wireless on the new powerline AP just fine. Worked great for a month. Then suddenly same thing again - none of the SB units will connect to LMS via wireless anymore.

I managed to get one of the SB touch units to make a wireless link by manually setting the IP. But then even that unit with wireless manually set up, still wont see LMS.

d6jg
2016-02-01, 13:40
This sounds like a router issue to me. Is it the same router all the way through?

Osamede
2016-02-01, 13:50
Well as I described above, the unit I tried wired seemed to connect fine into the nework. So it is specifically a wireless issue and only affecting the squeezebox clients. So there is some wireless compatibility issue to do with Squeezebox

All of the squeezeboxes came back online a day ago. I fiddled around with a million things on the modem/router (Zyxel 8702) settings and am still not sure what did the trick.

Mnyb
2016-02-01, 17:38
Well as I described above, the unit I tried wired seemed to connect fine into the nework. So it is specifically a wireless issue and only affecting the squeezebox clients. So there is some wireless compatibility issue to do with Squeezebox

All of the squeezeboxes came back online a day ago. I fiddled around with a million things on the modem/router (Zyxel 8702) settings and am still not sure what did the trick.

Routers are computers make it a habbit to reboot them once a mounts or something , leave some of them on for a year or two and they don't work very well anymore at lest not consumer models they are somewhat buggy .

Another factor can be if the ISP can influence router settings and sometimes an upgrade of the router may change a setting .

Osamede
2016-02-01, 17:41
Another factor can be if the ISP can influence router settings and sometimes an upgrade of the router may change a setting .

I could have been this also, definitely. Question is what was the setting. I wish I knew. Because they all went down, all the squeezeboxes.

Mnyb
2016-02-01, 17:44
But the tread tittle "wireless acess denied" seems like this tread started with some authentication problem , password problem or similar .

And actually I doubt that really are routers that can't be set to accept wireless 801.11g as our old squeezeboxes use , there usually is a mode for that . However it can be locked down by the ISP ? ( I weird practice that's uncommon where I live ) .

Another idea I've practiced is to bin the router provided by the ISP and bring my own . In fact last time I changed ISP I simply did not order any hardware I just connected with the provided settings using a router that I trusted to work .

epoch1970
2016-02-02, 11:09
Could be "client isolation", a rather common default setting.
(But frankly it could be many things incl. password/ssid/crypto change...)

Osamede
2016-02-02, 11:39
Could be "client isolation", a rather common default setting.
(But frankly it could be many things incl. password/ssid/crypto change...)

I dont have client islolation and all the Plex clients in the house have no problem seeing the server, via both wireless APs. Itunes/Airplay devices seeing each other fine. So I dont think its client isloation

Today we are back to square one - wired squeezebox is fine, while wireless squeezeboxes are not working again. And this time I have not touched the network settings in any way.

No idea why. Getting tired of this

epoch1970
2016-02-02, 12:39
Mhh. There is little doc on the Zyxel p8702n available in a language that I speak... But I think this device is dual band, dual radio, a/b/g/n.
Since the squeezeboxes were born in the wifi g era, I would make sure the router doesn't use funky 2.4GHz wifi-N options. Channel width should be set to 20MHz, and OBSS Coexistence should be disabled.
Or simply limit the 2.4GHz radio to wifi-G and keep wifi-N on 5GHz only if your clients are all 5GHz-capable.

Osamede
2016-02-02, 12:53
Thanks for the reply.

The squeezeboxes have been connected to the AP of the router modem, which I have always kept as 2.4 ghz (BGN mixed) only even though it can do 5 ghz.

But as far as 2.4 gz goes, I have always had 20Mhz-only selected and never 40 Mhz, as a I live in a fairly heavy wifi environment and dont want to disturb neighbours.

That said if I run that AP as G-only it will be too slow. I have a big house and the point of the two routers is to improve coverage to decent levels across the whole house, not to have a crippled AP reserved for squeezebox only.

Based on your comments, I have now also disabled OBSS. But will that reduce my wifi speed for other clients? I have mostly AC clients and a couple of N. The squeezebox are the only G clients I own.

epoch1970
2016-02-02, 15:59
Based on your comments, I have now also disabled OBSS. But will that reduce my wifi speed for other clients? I have mostly AC clients and a couple of N. The squeezebox are the only G clients I own.
I *believe* OBSS allows/disallows using a channel frequency that might be unused by neighboring routers. So that would allow/disallow your router from opportunistically bonding additional 20MHz channels to increase throughtput. So the max speed in wifi N, over a single channel, would be 150mbps (instead of the 300 or 450 possibly advertised.)

5GHz (wifi-ac) is not a bad option if you can deploy it, it's a much less crowded space. Though in my experience coverage is not quite as good as 2.4GHz when the signal has to go through obstacles.

(BTW, last year I was looking for a solution that would allow decent roaming among multiple APs in a large house. After much soul searching I ended up buying 4 small (and refurbished) Airport Expresses, they are set in full "auto" mode and this has worked great. It probably helps that most roaming clients are iThings, too.)

Osamede
2016-02-02, 16:11
Ok, so this gets even weirder. I applied the OBSS disable on the 2.4ghz-only AP on the router/modem and rebooted it and the squeezeboxes. They still wont connect to that AP. So basically that didnt solve it

But meanwhile now all of a sudden, the squeezeboxes will connect to the 2.4 + 5 AC wireless AP on the powerline.

Really I dont get this...

castalla
2016-02-02, 16:21
Ok, so this gets even weirder. I applied the OBSS disable on the 2.4ghz-only AP on the router/modem and rebooted it and the squeezeboxes. They still wont connect to that AP. So basically that didnt solve it

But meanwhile now all of a sudden, the squeezeboxes will connect to the 2.4 + 5 AC wireless AP on the powerline.

Really I dont get this...

Your reference to the powerline made me recall that when I used such a set up any glitch in the AP feature could create havoc on the network. Have you tried with the powerline turned off (just as a test)?

Osamede
2016-02-02, 16:29
These problems preceed the existence of powerline in the house. I actually bought the powerline because at first I though some of the squeezebox problem was due to a weak signal strength, as my main router/modem is in the basement. And that allowed me to deploy the main unit as 2.4 ghz only.

castalla
2016-02-02, 16:39
These problems preceed the existence of powerline in the house. I actually bought the powerline because at first I though some of the squeezebox problem was due to a weak signal strength, as my main router/modem is in the basement. And that allowed me to deploy the main unit as 2.4 ghz only.

Okay.

On the router, can you set the wireless security to AES only?

Osamede
2016-02-02, 17:44
It has been set at 2.4Ghz only, mixed BGN, AES, WPA2.

This is the rest of settings here:
https://imgur.com/KTat7qx

castalla
2016-02-03, 00:47
It has been set at 2.4Ghz only, mixed BGN, AES, WPA2.

This is the rest of settings here:
https://imgur.com/KTat7qx

No idea!

One last idea - switch off the security/encryption on the router.

epoch1970
2016-02-03, 01:19
It has been set at 2.4Ghz only, mixed BGN, AES, WPA2.

This is the rest of settings here:
https://imgur.com/KTat7qx

XpressTM Technology is some Broadcom secret sauce for frame bursting it seems. Perhaps the SB players don't like that? This is non-standard, for sure.
Also, is Tx power (80%) set to its default level? If you've set it, have you checked it really makes a difference in terms of coverage, e.g with a sniffer on a mobile phone?
Recently I was playing with a self made AP on a Raspberry Pi, my mac desktop was happy to detect the AP but unless it was in close range the association would fail with "wrong password". One less wall in the wireless path, and voilà, "good password"...

(Instead of re-reading the whole tread, I'll ask a ludicrous question, sorry. When you say the SBs drop from wifi, you mean that in the APs the SB clients are listed as de-associated, right? You don't mean they are associated but did not receive, for some reason, an IP address lease...)

Osamede
2016-02-03, 04:29
XpressTM Technology is some Broadcom secret sauce for frame bursting it seems. Perhaps the SB players don't like that? This is non-standard, for sure.
Also, is Tx power (80%) set to its default level? If you've set it, have you checked it really makes a difference in terms of coverage, e.g with a sniffer on a mobile phone?
Recently I was playing with a self made AP on a Raspberry Pi, my mac desktop was happy to detect the AP but unless it was in close range the association would fail with "wrong password". One less wall in the wireless path, and voilà, "good password"...

(Instead of re-reading the whole tread, I'll ask a ludicrous question, sorry. When you say the SBs drop from wifi, you mean that in the APs the SB clients are listed as de-associated, right? You don't mean they are associated but did not receive, for some reason, an IP address lease...)


I have had both scenarios:
- clients linked to AP but won’t connect to LMS (I would guess that is no IP address?)
- clients won’t to connect to AP at all

But what has always been consistent is that the clients will connect fine to LMS if I take them and test plug them into ethernet on the router, or if I plug them into powerline-based ethernet.

It is when I try to connect the squeezeboxes via wifi that it all fails.

What’s bizarre is that at no point have I ever had a problem connecting to LMS wirelessly via Squeezeplay on my laptops and desktops.

So there is something that comes down to wifi on the SB hardware units. And it is very inconsistent as occasionally they work and then mostly they don’t. But they all seem to work or not work at the same time together.



I will try the XpressTM Technologything

epoch1970
2016-02-03, 07:20
Ok so now I've read your story from the start.
It looks like a wireless interference issue because players drop all at the same time, on any of the 2 APs. And it seems that the connection can get bad enough for DHCP leases to fail to go through sometimes.
The 2nd AP doesn't seem to help, and it is a local source of interference... I would suggest to shutdown one of the 2 APs for the moment.

You have a mac laptop. Can you look repeatedly at the mac's wireless connection, possibly to catch a change in wifi AP settings between a state where players are OK, and players get down?
The most practical way to do this I think would be pressing the alt key and clicking the wireless fan icon on top of the screen. With alt pressed, you can already see some details about your current connection. If you do this often enough you'll see if your AP has changed its setup, causing your mac to follow suit, but causing the SBs to drop.

Or perhaps the interference comes from the outside. With alt-click on the wireless fan icon, you can select "Open Wireless Diagnostics..." at the top of the menu. A dummy wireless assistant will pop up, but you are interested in the "Window" menu item of Wireless Diagnostics: the Scan window is particularly interesting, it reports SSIDs, channels, channel width, signal strength etc. (scroll to see all the columns.)
To run a scan, the wifi interface has to be up, but you'll see more of the landscape if you disconnect from your own AP before running it. (alt-click the wifi fan icon, there is a "disconnect from <your AP>" option)
Writing this I ran a scan and there is one bully in my neighborhood, that uses 40MHz channel width in the 2.4GHz band. He's rather far (big negative RSSI number), so that's no problem.
If you routinely get info, perhaps you'll see a change at the moment the SB drops.

There is also "Monitor mode" that can catch everything the wireless interface of the mac is able to "hear". But this generates an intractable packet dump file that can be read with "tcpdump -r <filename>" in the console or with WireShark. I wouldn't want to go there myself.

Good luck ;)

Mnyb
2016-02-04, 09:53
Turn off B mode if possible G and N is all you need unless you have some incredible old stuff

Osamede
2016-02-04, 11:57
The wireless interference from neighbour sounds the most plausible explanation. Will look into that with the wireless diagnostics. Still its a shame the squeezeboxes are so jumpy on wireless. I've not had headaches from any of my wireless gear otherwise. Anyway will look at the wireless diagnostics. And pray that the network stays up now...

Thanks to all for the input and help.

abagos
2016-03-29, 01:41
I seem to be having a similar problem. I have been having some WiFi problems and found out that there are a lot of APs above channel 6 in the neighbourhood. So I switched my AP to channel 1. Since then my Squeezebox Classic refuses to connect. I have tried different settings for security, other channels, no luck.
I cannot figure out why changing the channel created the problem...

Alex.

Osamede
2016-03-29, 02:21
The problem may not be that you changed the channel but the interference.

In my case I further found that one of my neighbours has a router that is set to auto-hop channels and two others are using channel bonding in 2.4 Ghz. Together this seems to create problems that the Squeezebox wifi setup cannot deal with, even though other device in the house seem to manage - impacted, yes but they do manage to connect and work.

So in the end I have given up on my Squeezebox Touch devices in terms of wireless. I have one that I have connected to ethernet sharing from a PC and otherwise I have replaced the Squeezebox Touch with a Chromecast Audio.

This is major downgrade with the loss of the top notch touchscreen on the SBT, but hey the Chromecast Audio actually holds a wireless signal perfectly. So I can listen to my music, which is what I want to do do instead of burying myself in computer forums for hours on end seeking solutions to Squeezebox wifi.

abagos
2016-03-29, 12:16
The problem may not be that you changed the channel but the interference.

In my case I further found that one of my neighbours has a router that is set to auto-hop channels and two others are using channel bonding in 2.4 Ghz. Together this seems to create problems that the Squeezebox wifi setup cannot deal with, even though other device in the house seem to manage - impacted, yes but they do manage to connect and work.

So in the end I have given up on my Squeezebox Touch devices in terms of wireless. I have one that I have connected to ethernet sharing from a PC and otherwise I have replaced the Squeezebox Touch with a Chromecast Audio.

This is major downgrade with the loss of the top notch touchscreen on the SBT, but hey the Chromecast Audio actually holds a wireless signal perfectly. So I can listen to my music, which is what I want to do do instead of burying myself in computer forums for hours on end seeking solutions to Squeezebox wifi.

I guess that's a consequence of older hardware. If nothing works I will try with a powerline adapter, I like the display together with the option to have Spotify.

Thanks,
Alex.

Osamede
2016-03-29, 12:20
I've used powerline with success as well. The ethernet has always been good, but honestly the wireless on these things has always been the achilles heel of Squeezebox - no pun intended in your case!