PDA

View Full Version : RPi Squeezelite player



suryateja.b
2015-03-12, 02:37
Hi All,
I am new user for this LMS.i have installed latest version of Logitech Media Server on ZOTAC with Windows 7.In the same network i have connected my 6 RPi's.I have installed latest version of squeezebox for RPi and then i have followed this tutorial(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wIlj_4mFQwg)..All the six RPI's are connected to my entire house.Now my problem is,when i open LMS Web GUI with the ip address.It is showing all the Music files but it is not showing all the players(RPi's).it is showing only 1 and jumping between the players.but i have given server ip address manually for every RPi.When try to ping the RPi IP address from the server it is pinging perfectly.I have trun off the firewall on Windows.Please suggest me what i have to do.

DJanGo
2015-03-12, 03:05
Hi youtube Tutorial User,

Did you "clone" the images or setup each rpi from scratch?

Just power one on, give them an unified name (just youtube dns name or google Raspberry /etc/hostname ) and reboot it.
Same procedure for each player.
Problem should be solved.

Man in a van
2015-03-12, 03:28
Hi youtube Tutorial User,

Did you "clone" the images or setup each rpi from scratch?

Just power one on, give them an unified name (just youtube dns name or google Raspberry /etc/hostname ) and reboot it.
Same procedure for each player.
Problem should be solved.



"It's a mac address thing Jim, but not as we know it"

suryateja.b
2015-03-12, 04:05
Hi youtube Tutorial User,

Did you "clone" the images or setup each rpi from scratch?

Just power one on, give them an unified name (just youtube dns name or google Raspberry /etc/hostname ) and reboot it.
Same procedure for each player.
Problem should be solved.

I have donloaded the "squeezeplug_rpi_750.zip" from this url(http://www.squeezeplug.eu/?page_id=52) into windows pc.Using win32Diskimager i have loaded into all SD Card's and then i inserted into every Rpi.After that user name is root and password is nosoup4u.after i entered into that i have followed the youtube tutorial.I have given already different name for every player(RPi).

Man in a van
2015-03-12, 07:34
Hi All,
I am new user for this LMS.i have installed latest version of Logitech Media Server on ZOTAC with Windows 7.In the same network i have connected my 6 RPi's.I have installed latest version of squeezebox for RPi and then i have followed this tutorial(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wIlj_4mFQwg)..All the six RPI's are connected to my entire house.Now my problem is,when i open LMS Web GUI with the ip address.It is showing all the Music files but it is not showing all the players(RPi's).it is showing only 1 and jumping between the players.but i have given server ip address manually for every RPi.When try to ping the RPi IP address from the server it is pinging perfectly.I have trun off the firewall on Windows.Please suggest me what i have to do.



So, if you have made a new card for each player they should all show up (I can't remember the limit for the number of players supported by LMS).

I would suggest that you disconnect all six and start by installing each player, one by one, in the Audio Player section of SqueezePlug/Max2play.

Make sur that all the settings for squeezelite (apart from the name, IP Address) are identical and that each player works as you install it.

Also that you restart Squeezelite after each player configuration, or reboot if you prefer.

Take your time and check each one as you progress.


atb

Ronnie

Edit: Which audio card/output are you using for the raspberries, the same one for each, or different players?


Edit 2:squeezeplug_rpi_750.zip is not the latest version. you may need to check the output sloptions for each player.

Just get one working properly and the add the others, one by one.

hsmeets
2015-03-12, 08:47
Hi All,
I am new user for this LMS.i have installed latest version of Logitech Media Server on ZOTAC with Windows 7.In the same network i have connected my 6 RPi's.I have installed latest version of squeezebox for RPi and then i have followed this tutorial(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wIlj_4mFQwg)..All the six RPI's are connected to my entire house.Now my problem is,when i open LMS Web GUI with the ip address.It is showing all the Music files but it is not showing all the players(RPi's).it is showing only 1 and jumping between the players.but i have given server ip address manually for every RPi.When try to ping the RPi IP address from the server it is pinging perfectly.I have trun off the firewall on Windows.Please suggest me what i have to do.

As Squeezeplug also contains the LMS server.....

can it be that on all 6 RPi's not only the player part is active but also the LMS server part? It could well be that the player part finds the first server locally on the same RPi and therefore does not connect to LMS running on your W7 box.

Man in a van
2015-03-12, 14:25
As Squeezeplug also contains the LMS server.....

can it be that on all 6 RPi's not only the player part is active but also the LMS server part? It could well be that the player part finds the first server locally on the same RPi and therefore does not connect to LMS running on your W7 box.


One would have to first install LMS on each card, The OP appears to be running each pi as a player only (or at least I hope he is :))

atb

Ronnie

Grumpy Bob
2015-03-12, 14:42
As Squeezeplug also contains the LMS server.....

can it be that on all 6 RPi's not only the player part is active but also the LMS server part? It could well be that the player part finds the first server locally on the same RPi and therefore does not connect to LMS running on your W7 box.

It could be this. I would recommend installing piCorePlayer on each Pi that doesn't need to be running a server.

Robert

tcutting
2015-03-12, 14:50
Could all the RPi's somehow have same Mac address - or the squeezelite configuration, so it's confusing LMS?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 00:15
So, if you have made a new card for each player they should all show up (I can't remember the limit for the number of players supported by LMS).

I would suggest that you disconnect all six and start by installing each player, one by one, in the Audio Player section of SqueezePlug/Max2play.

Make sur that all the settings for squeezelite (apart from the name, IP Address) are identical and that each player works as you install it.

Also that you restart Squeezelite after each player configuration, or reboot if you prefer.

Take your time and check each one as you progress.


atb

Ronnie

Edit: Which audio card/output are you using for the raspberries, the same one for each, or different players?


Edit 2:squeezeplug_rpi_750.zip is not the latest version. you may need to check the output sloptions for each player.

Just get one working properly and the add the others, one by one.


Thanks for your valuable suggestions Van.
I have disconnected all the players(RPi's).i connected only one to network.When i connect to only one it is working and if i connect secound RPi to the network again same problem.i connected all RPi's HDMI to the different AVR's for audio output.

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 00:20
As Squeezeplug also contains the LMS server.....

can it be that on all 6 RPi's not only the player part is active but also the LMS server part? It could well be that the player part finds the first server locally on the same RPi and therefore does not connect to LMS running on your W7 box.

Hi hsmeet,
I doesn't install LMS on RPi.I have installed only squeezelite player on squeezeplug_rpi.Suggest me any one please am struggling from last 1 week.

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 00:25
Could all the RPi's somehow have same Mac address - or the squeezelite configuration, so it's confusing LMS?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Hi Tcutting,
I have checked that also.but that doesn't have same mac address and hostname.every RPi is having different mac address and hostname.but same username(root) and password(nosoup4u) for all RPi.Is this the problem?

hsmeets
2015-03-13, 01:17
Hi Tcutting,
I have checked that also.but that doesn't have same mac address and hostname.every RPi is having different mac address and hostname.but same username(root) and password(nosoup4u) for all RPi.Is this the problem?

Username/password does not matter, can be the same on all your players.

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 01:23
Username/password does not matter, can be the same on all your players.

Yes.....but hostname is different.I changed in both the files(/etc/hosts and /etc/hostname).

hsmeets
2015-03-13, 01:31
Hi hsmeet,
I doesn't install LMS on RPi.I have installed only squeezelite player on squeezeplug_rpi.Suggest me any one please am struggling from last 1 week.

As you only use the Squeezelite part on the RPi's: have you tried with a similar software like Picoreplayer on your RPi's? If that leads to the same issue it leads me to believing that something is not quite right in your network setup.

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 02:45
As you only use the Squeezelite part on the RPi's: have you tried with a similar software like Picoreplayer on your RPi's? If that leads to the same issue it leads me to believing that something is not quite right in your network setup.

Yeah...When i try to use picoreplayer on one RPi and squeezelite on one more RPi.it is showing both the RPi's.But when i try to use both as the same player(squeezelite or picorePlayer).It is showing only one player.Help me out please.....

hsmeets
2015-03-13, 03:27
Yeah...When i try to use picoreplayer on one RPi and squeezelite on one more RPi.it is showing both the RPi's.But when i try to use both as the same player(squeezelite or picorePlayer). It is showing only one player.Help me out please.....

That really sounds (pun not intended) to me as a network setup issue when this also happens with picoreplayer. Although strange when you run on one rpi Picore and the other Squezeplug you seem to have no issue......from what I have seen regarding PiCorePlayer you should be able to run several in the same network without issues.

- could you post the output of the 'ifconfig' command from all six rpi's? and maybe a screenshot of the W7 ethernet status page that shows all IP settings (netmask, gateway,....)?
- can you ping all the 6 rpi's from W7 and than run the 'arp -a' command from w7 and post the output. Also the 'arp -a' output of all RPI's.

Man in a van
2015-03-13, 03:55
Yeah...When i try to use picoreplayer on one RPi and squeezelite on one more RPi.it is showing both the RPi's.But when i try to use both as the same player(squeezelite or picorePlayer).It is showing only one player.Help me out please.....


I'm a bit stumped with this.

have you tried resetting the Router and then connect each one seperatly.

is the hdmi out the output you want to use on each player, if so check the it is correct in squeezelite.


1.reset router

2. connect one raspberry.

3. SSH in as root.

4. at the command line promt, type squeezelite -l

5. make a note of the outputs listed.

at the command line prompt type: nano /etc/default/squeezelite

this will put you in the config file

there will be a green spot flashing in the top left screen, use the keyboard down key to move to the last two lines, which will look like this


SLOPTIONS="-n SqueezeLite -o sysdefault:CARD=Audio_1 -a :::0"

SLMAC="1e:f6:d7:be:00:ad"

check that the highlighted words maqtch the output that you want to use, if not,

you need to replace the highlighted words withe the new ones.

when you have done that,

pres the control key and x key together,
press the y key to accept the changes
then press Esc to take you back to the command line prompt.

Type: sudo shutdown -r now press the enter key and the pi should reboot.


6. go to the LMS webgui and select the player you want to listen to.

In the left hand pane click on Extras>Music Source and select the LMS on your server.

make sure that it all works and plays OK.

Then repeat with another raspeberry, plug it in and see if you can select it in the webgui, if so repeat the process to check the output is corrct in sloptions.

i can't think of anything else, I think it must be a network problem.

sorry for the long post.

hope you get it all working.

ronnie

suryateja.b
2015-03-13, 04:44
That really sounds (pun not intended) to me as a network setup issue when this also happens with picoreplayer. Although strange when you run on one rpi Picore and the other Squezeplug you seem to have no issue......from what I have seen regarding PiCorePlayer you should be able to run several in the same network without issues.

- could you post the output of the 'ifconfig' command from all six rpi's? and maybe a screenshot of the W7 ethernet status page that shows all IP settings (netmask, gateway,....)?
- can you ping all the 6 rpi's from W7 and than run the 'arp -a' command from w7 and post the output. Also the 'arp -a' output of all RPI's.

I have removed all RPi's and connected only one Rpi to the network and the server is connected.Rpi ifconfig and arp -a result is this.PFA.

hsmeets
2015-03-13, 05:13
at what IP is the LMS running: 192.168.3.137?

DJanGo
2015-03-13, 12:38
Could all the RPi's somehow have same Mac address - or the squeezelite configuration, so it's confusing LMS?


or in better words the MAC address from the squeezelite session.

* Just power one rpi on an goto the lms webpage
* klick right bottom "setting"
* choose 2.nd tab "players"
* copy the data should be something like mines..

Player Model: SqueezeLite
Player Type: squeezelite
Player IP Address: 192.168.199.11
Player MAC Address: 00:00:00:ff:fc:61

* power the rpi off
* power another one on
* same as above
* is the last line different or not?

i dont know where to look at the pi cause i am using a real raspbian with custom setup nothing to download from.

if the mac adress shown in the lms webpage are the same then you have to find the startup script and change the letters / digits after the -m parameter.

suryateja.b
2015-03-15, 23:19
at what IP is the LMS running: 192.168.3.137?

Yeah.....

hsmeets
2015-03-16, 02:39
Hi,

Can you, as requested, give us the output of ifconfig command for all 6 RPi's ?

LMS recognizes players per unique MAC, for the moment it looks like all RPi's share the same MAC. This is something that should not be the case as the MAC is factory set per ethernet chip and is unique.

thanks.

suryateja.b
2015-03-23, 00:51
Hi,

Can you, as requested, give us the output of ifconfig command for all 6 RPi's ?

LMS recognizes players per unique MAC, for the moment it looks like all RPi's share the same MAC. This is something that should not be the case as the MAC is factory set per ethernet chip and is unique.

thanks.

Sorry For the Late replay hsmeete,
.Please check below things and let me know what is the problem.am struggling since long time for this....:confused::confused::confused::confused:.. .And every RPi individually is connected to LMS on windows one by one.And when i go to settings->player...thease are the thing showing for me one by one.Still If you want ifconfig results for every individual RPi,i will give you the ifconfig images also..Please let me know...

Living:

Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.140

Player MAC Address: b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c

G_Guest:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.143

Player MAC Address: b8:27:eb:c2:52:e8

Dining:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.2

Player MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00

F_Guest:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.141

Player MAC Address: b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c

Home_Theatre:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.142

Player MAC Address: b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c

Dressing_Room:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.8

Player MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00

MBR:
Player Model: SqueezeLite

Player IP Address: 192.168.3.9

Player MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00

hsmeets
2015-03-23, 02:40
Room IP MAC
Dining: 192.168.3.2 00:00:00:00:00:00
Dressing_Room: 192.168.3.8 00:00:00:00:00:00
MBR: 192.168.3.9 00:00:00:00:00:00
Living: 192.168.3.140 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
F_Guest: 192.168.3.141 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
Home_Theatre: 192.168.3.142 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
G_Guest: 192.168.3.143 b8:27:eb:c2:52:e8


3 of your RPi's have a MAC that is not okay 00:00:00:00:00:00
3 share the same MAC b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c which is also not okay

All should have unique MAC from the supllier of the ethernet/wifi chip used on the RPi but they don't and that is very odd.

Or you have bought counterfeit RPi's, or you have activated some setting in the Squeezeplug software to override the MAC.

suryateja.b
2015-03-23, 02:45
Room IP MAC
Dining: 192.168.3.2 00:00:00:00:00:00
Dressing_Room: 192.168.3.8 00:00:00:00:00:00
MBR: 192.168.3.9 00:00:00:00:00:00
Living: 192.168.3.140 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
F_Guest: 192.168.3.141 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
Home_Theatre: 192.168.3.142 b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c
G_Guest: 192.168.3.143 b8:27:eb:c2:52:e8


3 of your RPi's have a MAC that is not okay 00:00:00:00:00:00 each
3 share the same MAC b8:27:eb:7a:8a:4c which is also not okay

All should have unique MAC but they don't. That's the issue.

Yeah...But 3 RPi's which is sharing (Dining: 192.168.3.2 00:00:00:00:00:00,Dressing_Room: 192.168.3.8 00:00:00:00:00:00,MBR: 192.168.3.9 00:00:00:00:00:00) all 0's but when i enter ifconfig command on those RPi's it is giving different MAC,I also absovered that.Now what i have to do Please guide me to resolve this problem.......

hsmeets
2015-03-23, 02:46
With what command did you get these MAC's?

suryateja.b
2015-03-23, 03:01
With what command did you get these MAC's?

I will connect one RPi to the network and i open WEB GUI for LMS and i went to settings->player tab.there i got those details.and i will repeat for every RPi individually.

hsmeets
2015-03-23, 03:07
If the IFCONFIG gives a different MAC something is not okay with the Squeezeplug setup.

Did you perhaps setup 1 Squeezeplug and then cloned that image to the other SD Cards for the other RPi's?

I suggest you download a fresh Squeezeplug image and put that on all the SD Cards before doing any setup.

suryateja.b
2015-03-23, 03:41
If the IFCONFIG gives a different MAC something is not okay with the Squeezeplug setup.

Did you perhaps setup 1 Squeezeplug and then cloned that image to the other SD Cards for the other RPi's?

I suggest you download a fresh Squeezeplug image and put that on all the SD Cards before doing any setup.

But remaining three RPi's MAC id is same then what i have to do to resolve the problem.....:confused::confused::confused::confuse d:...

hsmeets
2015-03-23, 03:58
But remaining three RPi's MAC id is same then what i have to do to resolve the problem.....:confused::confused::confused::confuse d:...

It applies for all RPIs you have in use, ofcourse.

suryateja.b
2015-03-23, 04:03
It applies for all RPIs you have in use, ofcourse.

Ok fine.I will install new version of Squeez plug for RPi for all RPi's and i will come back.Thanks for your valuable suggestions.In this url which one is better?
http://www.squeezeplug.eu/
SqueezePlug for Raspberry Pi or SPMAX2PLAY_RPI_200?

Paul Webster
2015-03-23, 11:49
Squeezelite can take a command line parameter to specify the "MAC" address that it tells LMS that it is using.
Could be worth checking the script that is starting Squeezelite to see if it is getting it from somewhere else ... perhaps the defaults fails.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

DJanGo
2015-03-23, 14:10
If the IFCONFIG gives

@hsmets
please stop it...



1.reset router

2. connect one raspberry.

3. SSH in as root.

4. at the command line promt, type squeezelite -l

5. make a note of the outputs listed.

at the command line prompt type: nano /etc/default/squeezelite

this will put you in the config file

there will be a green spot flashing in the top left screen, use the keyboard down key to move to the last two lines, which will look like this


SLOPTIONS="-n SqueezeLite -o sysdefault:CARD=Audio_1 -a :::0"

SLMAC="1e:f6:d7:be:00:ad"

check that the highlighted words maqtch the output that you want to use, if not,

you need to replace the highlighted words withe the new ones.

when you have done that,

pres the control key and x key together,
press the y key to accept the changes
then press Esc to take you back to the command line prompt.

Type: sudo shutdown -r now press the enter key and the pi should reboot.


6. go to the LMS webgui and select the player you want to listen to.

In the left hand pane click on Extras>Music Source and select the LMS on your server.

make sure that it all works and plays OK.

Then repeat with another raspeberry, plug it in and see if you can select it in the webgui, if so repeat the process to check the output is corrct in sloptions.

i can't think of anything else, I think it must be a network problem.

sorry for the long post.

hope you get it all working.

ronnie

hsmeets
2015-03-24, 01:50
@hsmets
please stop it...

???????




SLOPTIONS="-n SqueezeLite -o sysdefault:CARD=Audio_1 -a :::0"

SLMAC="1e:f6:d7:be:00:ad"

Anyway, when the Squeezeplug software contains a config to force the MAC for squeezelite to anything else then what the hardware normally uses then that is very strange (to avoid using words of more expressive nature).

DJanGo
2015-03-24, 02:36
???????




SLOPTIONS="-n SqueezeLite -o sysdefault:CARD=Audio_1 -a :::0"

SLMAC="1e:f6:d7:be:00:ad"

Anyway, when the Squeezeplug software contains a config to force the MAC for squeezelite to anything else then what the hardware normally uses then that is very strange (to avoid using words of more expressive nature).

Its a feature of squeezelite. And strange isnt the right word.
With this feature the communication between lms and the player is straight otherwise the hardware (in this case rpi) has to theck every packet " is it for me or the player"

If you got any time learn the iso/osi modell after that we can discuss the meaning of strange.

Rip steve strange.

bernt
2015-03-24, 03:13
Its a feature of squeezelite. And strange isnt the right word.
With this feature the communication between lms and the player is straight otherwise the hardware (in this case rpi) has to theck every packet " is it for me or the player"

If you got any time learn the iso/osi modell after that we can discuss the meaning of strange.

Rip steve strange.

and I think it make it possible to run several instances of Squeezelite on a pc with multiple soundcards.

hsmeets
2015-03-24, 03:31
Its a feature of squeezelite. And strange isnt the right word.
With this feature the communication between lms and the player is straight otherwise the hardware (in this case rpi) has to theck every packet " is it for me or the player"

If you got any time learn the iso/osi modell after that we can discuss the meaning of strange.

Rip steve strange.

That might apply for running LMS and Squeezelite on the same hardware but that is not the use case of the orginal poster. He has multiple RPI's with Squeezeplug but only runs the Squeezelite part of and these need to connect to LMS on a PC. When all those squeezelite''s connect with the same MAC to LMS it get's confused. Or not?

DJanGo
2015-03-24, 04:26
That might apply for running LMS and Squeezelite on the same hardware but that is not the use case of the orginal poster. He has multiple RPI's with Squeezeplug but only runs the Squeezelite part of and these need to connect to LMS on a PC. When all those squeezelite''s connect with the same MAC to LMS it get's confused. Or not?

I can read also :cool:

Just read how often he gets the info to check the squeezelite parameter -m
like here
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?103316-RPi-Squeezelite-player&p=811744&viewfull=1#post811744

with stopit" i mean dont go in the false direction the right direction is already written."

And no iso/osi isnt a "same hardware" thing routing in most cases means there are some devices involved.

btw: whats about some one who wants 2 squeezelite sessions on same Hardware with different audio devices - how he/she/it can use it without the feature -m from squezelite?

i do really knew what iam writing about. If you want a long discussion pm me but long discussions didnt help the TO remember he has his skills from a youtubevideo from the squeezeplug author.

hsmeets
2015-03-24, 05:19
You seem to misunderstand me for some reason.....IMHO we just agree on all accounts :-)

Greg Erskine
2015-03-24, 15:00
and I think it make it possible to run several instances of Squeezelite on a pc with multiple soundcards.

And I think this is the ONLY time to set the MAC address for squeezelite.

IMHO setting the MAC address in other cases is prone to error. Consider for example what happens when you have a wifi dongle plugged in or you have a Model A/A+.

Wirrunna
2016-10-30, 17:51
I tried playing some audio books to try out the new plugin for audio books that bookmarks where you have read to and restarts where you stopped to play music.

The mp3 books were encoded at either 22 or 32 instead of 44.1, so they played fine on my boom but were like chipmunks on the Raspberry pi players. I solved the problem by re-encoding to 44.1 . I reported my problem in the thread. http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?102859-New-plugin-for-audio-bookmarks

Ralphy replied -

Try adding -u E to the squeezelite command line options. Squeezelite then resamples streams only when your DAC doesn't support the sample rate natively.

I restored the original audio books to my library and added -u E as a command on the pCP Squeezelite Settings tab in the Various input box, saved and restarted then test played the books and they played perfectly on the pCP with an Allo Piano DAC with a PCM5122.

However, the ES9023 DACs - MamboBerry LS and a Chinese version of the audiophonics - and the HiFi Berry Digi +, still played like the chipmonks were reading.
I will investigate further.

pCP v3.02, Squeezelite 1.8.4-762

Wirrunna
2016-10-30, 23:01
I set logging to debug and got:
/mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/squeezelite-armv6hf -n pCp2-Mambo -o hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry -a 80:4::: -s 192.168.2.26 -d all=debug -f /var/log/pcp_squeezelite.log -v -u E, -u E
[16:28:44.878653] stream_init:294 init stream
[16:28:44.878926] stream_init:295 streambuf size: 2097152
[16:28:44.885817] output_init_alsa:865 init output
[16:28:44.885935] output_init_alsa:895 requested alsa_buffer: 80 alsa_period: 4 format: any mmap: 1
[16:28:44.886024] output_init_common:347 outputbuf size: 28224000
[16:28:44.886225] output_init_common:371 idle timeout: 0
[16:28:44.893803] output_init_common:411 supported rates: 192000 176400 96000 88200 48000 44100 32000 16000 11025 8000

OK, then the first stream :
[16:28:45.089667] sendRESP:213 RESP
[16:28:45.337954] mad_decode:231 mad_frame_decode error: bad main_data_begin pointer <--<<< OOPS
[16:28:45.338784] mad_decode:243 setting track_start
[16:28:45.338830] resample_newstream:232 disable resampling - rates match

Used dbPoweramp to tell me the sample rate and bit rate and re-converted to the same sample and bit rate and everything now plays as it should.

Not right - I mis-configured dbPoweramp and the mp3 streams were recoded to 44.1 problem remains.

2nd edit - problem was caused by Settings / Player / Audio / Audio Startup Time set to .5 for some players. As soon as that was reset to 0 the chipmonks became people.