PDA

View Full Version : FNG. Old Touch. Unable "my music" Any help appreciated.



oldmako
2015-03-09, 12:11
Greetings and thanks in advance. I have owned a Touch for about 6 or 7 years but just found this forum.

The thing used to work like buttuh, perfect in other words. I use my wifi (used to anyway) to stream as opposed to a USB or other.
About a year ago, while messing with my setup, I THINK I may have dorked up the connection between my PC (upstairs) and my Touch. It will still lock on and play internet based radio and Pandora. It will NOT however, locate and or display / play any of my music.

I tried doing a full reboot of the device, reintroducing it to my router etc. I have dumped and reloaded the Music Server. I have used colorful language and tossed down a mess of bourbon, kicked the furniture, thrown stuff etc.

Logitech support was no use. They had me do the same things over and over to no avail. I'm frustrated as you may imagine.

Can anyone point me in the right direction? I think the problem is probably in my PC as opposed to my Touch. After all, it still steams music, just not MINE.

I have a Terrabite of storage which is 80% music and the Touch was the perfect way to organize and access it.

Beers on me for whomever gets this mofo working again.

:)

markiii
2015-03-09, 12:20
simple test, turn off the PC, does this change anything?

I suspect your connected to Mysqueezebox.com rather than your local lms server

tcutting
2015-03-09, 12:24
Are you sure your touch is connected to your LMS server and NOT connected to mysqueezebox.com instead?
Not sure of exact menus, but on your Touch navigate to "my music" and look for something like music server
Also, make sure your LMS is running on your computer. Navigate via web browser to computeripaddress:9000 (computeripaddress should be replace with the ip address of the computer running LMS).

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

oldmako
2015-03-09, 13:07
Wow, two replies in an hour. GREAT. I'm out of town till Wed this week but will try your suggestions when I return and will post the results.

I have a mess of high quality stereo gear and a ton of music. My Touch made the whole mess much easier to manage and enjoy. Not having it work has been a huge disappointment. I still use it for Pandora and Internet Radio, but that's like owning a Porsche and never going faster than 30mph.

Many thanks. Keep any and all suggestions coming.

SlimChances
2015-03-09, 16:27
Does Logitech Media Server open on your server/desktop where it is installed i.e. can you open the browser to LMS(it is at http://127.0.0.1:9000/ on my PC)? Does the LMS see your library, that is in settings is the music directory specified?

oldmako
2015-03-10, 22:07
Does Logitech Media Server open on your server/desktop where it is installed i.e. can you open the browser to LMS(it is at http://127.0.0.1:9000/ on my PC)? Does the LMS see your library, that is in settings is the music directory specified?

YES, I can search and find a ton of my stuff! 14,000+ tracks, 1700+ CDs, etc. You're on to something. It's 2 am and I just walked in the door. Will attempt some more troubleshooting tomorrow.
THANKS


To further complicate things, about a year ago the folks from Logitech Tech Support had me monkey with my Touch, I reset it with the button on the back and linked it to a second computer as part of the troubleshooting. It solved nothing, but now I also have to tie my Touch and my PC (with the LMS and my hard drive) back together. So, I may have more than one issue. Thanks for all your kind assistance. It will make my year to get this thing back online and operating.

OK, stayed up some more....

ON the LMS, when I select "Choose Your Player", there is nothing to choose from. "Your Player Was Not Found" shows up. So, the link between my PC and my Touch is probably the culprit.
My player is probably still in bed with my laptop, which is NO good. No music there, no hard drive there etc. Its got to be linked to the PC.

toby10
2015-03-11, 02:53
Try connecting player to LMS (forget web UI). Touch > My Music > Switch Library

To get back to regular usage (Touch on WiFi connected to LMS via network, not directly connected to computer) you will have to do another Factory Reset and start over.

oldmako
2015-03-11, 11:28
I did the Touch reboot, and linked it to my wireless network. Now when I select "My Music" it tells me to ensure the LMS is running. It is. So, closer, but still no banana.

tcutting
2015-03-11, 11:50
I did the Touch reboot, and linked it to my wireless network. Now when I select "My Music" it tells me to ensure the LMS is running. It is. So, closer, but still no banana.

Do you have a laptop which can connect to the same wireless point as the Touch? If so, can you access the LMS web page using that? (http://LMSCOMPUTERIP:9000)? (replace LMSCOMPUTERIP with the IP address of the computer running the Logitech Media Server)>

toby10
2015-03-11, 13:56
The PC hosting LMS can see the internet? Try LMS > Control Panel > Diagnostics, what is reported for ALL pings, ports, IP's?

oldmako
2015-03-11, 15:41
I've run all the diagnostics on the Touch. Network health is excellent. All the "pings" report OK. The Server is running on my main machine with the External Drive. iTunes works perfectly on the machine and is selected on the check box. Today it rescanned and added a ton of music.

But the Touch still tells me to start the server, or plug in a USB or ethernet cord. It is not linked to my PC with the Media Server.

markiii
2015-03-12, 01:37
can you still play radio?

I suspect your connected to Mysqueezebox.com rather than your local lms server. In th touch menu you shoudl be able to manually add a new music server by giving its IP address

toby10
2015-03-12, 02:56
Diagnostics on LMS, not Touch.

oldmako
2015-03-12, 12:26
Yes, I can still play the radio and Pandora through my Touch. It still does not display "my music" It still tells me to download LMS, which as previously stated, I have done. Several times in fact.

Diagnostics on LMS shows:

LMS - Running
Server IP - 192.168.1.2
port 3483 (slimproto) - OK
port 9000 (HTTP) - OK
port 9090 (CLI) - OK

then...

mysqueezebox.com

Server IP Address - 23.21.99.135
Ping - OK
Port 3483 (slimproto) - OK
Port 9000 )HTTP - OK


SHOULD the second box say "mysqueezebox.com"???? Or, should it show my specific Touch??

Is this the culprit?


Is the LMS software still avail for download? IOW, now that I did a total reboot on the Touch, would it help if I uninstalled the LMS, then reinstalled it??

tcutting
2015-03-12, 12:43
Did you try accessing your LMS using a web browser on a laptop?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

oldmako
2015-03-12, 13:09
Are you sure your touch is connected to your LMS server and NOT connected to mysqueezebox.com instead?
Not sure of exact menus, but on your Touch navigate to "my music" and look for something like music server
Also, make sure your LMS is running on your computer. Navigate via web browser to computeripaddress:9000 (computeripaddress should be replace with the ip address of the computer running LMS).

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

From what I posted above, it appears that I am in fact, connected NOT to my PC/LMS, but mysqueezebox.com. Would you agree? ANd if so, how do I make the change so that its linked to my PC?

WRT the Touch, I will do as you suggest.

My laptop does not have LMS on it. I am unclear how this would help, but if it will, I will def install LMS on it. But, it will only be for diagnostics as I use the machine for work, and its not suitable for my music.

Thanks for your input.

tcutting
2015-03-12, 13:32
Don't install LMS on it -rather use a web browser from your laptop (assume it is connected to your WiFi same as your Touch) and make sure it can see / access LMS running on your pc.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

oldmako
2015-03-12, 14:06
I have an Apple laptop and I'm not sure how to do this. It is on the same network, but I have fumbled around in the settings section and cannot find anything related to LMS.

When I open up the available networks (as if trying to access wifi while away from home) there is nothing related to LMS. Is this what you mean?

oldmako
2015-03-12, 14:19
I have an Apple laptop and I'm not sure how to do this. It is on the same network, but I have fumbled around in the settings section and cannot find anything related to LMS.

When I open up the available networks (as if trying to access wifi while away from home) there is nothing related to LMS. Is this what you mean?

JohnB
2015-03-12, 14:22
If LMS is running an a box of some kind you can access it from another computer on the same network by opening a browser on that computer and entering, say, 192.168.1.21:9000. Where 192.168.1.21 is the IP address of the box on which LMS is running - replace it with the IP address of your PC.

oldmako
2015-03-12, 14:46
I uninstalled LMS on my PC and wiped all the files. Now I'm reinstalling it in the hopes that it will find the link to my Touch. This is pretty damn frustrating. I REALLY want my Touch to work (again). I had several great years before it went off the reservation. Now, its a WTFBox.
If this works, I will post up.

On the LMS Information tab it says, "Total Players Recognized - 0 "

Looks like that didn't work.

oldmako
2015-03-12, 16:51
FIXED!!!

I added a second router to improve my wifi signal. The Touch will see the new router, and clearly is capable of streaming radio and Pandora off of it, but it won't talk to my PC over it. I have no idea why. I was rummaging around on the Logitech site and saw something about multiple routers.

So, switched the network on the Touch and had it use the old one. Here's the thing, the router its now on is quite weak and far from the stereo. Any suggestions on how to get it to recognize the closer, much stronger router? I fear that this one will only cause issues.

Thanks for all the help.

And, now I have duplicates of songs, even though there are none in my iTunes file. This is a much better problem but one I'd like to settle none the less.

tcutting
2015-03-12, 18:18
FIXED!!!

I added a second router to improve my wifi signal. The Touch will see the new router, and clearly is capable of streaming radio and Pandora off of it, but it won't talk to my PC over it. I have no idea why. I was rummaging around on the Logitech site and saw something about multiple routers.

So, switched the network on the Touch and had it use the old one. Here's the thing, the router its now on is quite weak and far from the stereo. Any suggestions on how to get it to recognize the closer, much stronger router? I fear that this one will only cause issues.

Thanks for all the help.

And, now I have duplicates of songs, even though there are none in my iTunes file. This is a much better problem but one I'd like to settle none the less.

Check to make sure you don't have playlists in the same path as your music.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

markiii
2015-03-13, 01:33
so you had 2 routers, were they plugged into the same network? how was the touch getting its IP address?

oldmako
2015-03-17, 07:53
The second was plugged into the first. I used a 20 foot ethernet cable and moved it to a more central location in the house. The first had very limited range. So, yes one network. I can't answer your IP question.

Now however, the Touch will stop playing from My Music. I walk over and it says it can't pick up the signal and tells me to make sure that LMS is running. Well, it IS running. So....this is frustrating. The damn thing used to work great.

I can switch to Pandora and it fires right up.

Arrrrgh.

Apesbrain
2015-03-17, 08:02
Are you able to find instructions on how to use the second router as a "repeater"? It's typically not as simple as just plugging it into the first one.

toby10
2015-03-17, 08:57
.... I can't answer your IP question.....

..... which could very well be the problem. If both routers are handing out IP #'s then you have two different/seperate networks in your home. This could certainly cause the Touch not to see your running LMS, and could very likely not cause an issue streaming from Pandora (i.e. not LMS).

alfista
2015-03-17, 08:58
Are you able to find instructions on how to use the second router as a "repeater"? It's typically not as simple as just plugging it into the first one.
It's usually referred to as an access point, hopefully the new router can easily be configured in that mode. Either that or setting the original router in bridged mode and disable the WiFi on that.
And I agree, just plugging it in is generally not a good idea which this thread illustrates.

oldmako
2015-03-17, 17:59
Clearly, I'm in over my head.

I've reintroduced the Touch to the No. 1 router, which is plugged directly into the PC. While it works, it seems to have a tendency to lose the signal and drop off. I travel a LOT and I have only used the unit a few hours since I got it working. So, my diagnosis is weak. It never used to drop off.

What do you guys recommend that I do next to try and resolve this mess? Is there something obvious that I'm missing?

Thanks.

alfista
2015-03-18, 04:28
In short, to use a networked music player, you need a working network, start with getting that sorted before you do any more troubleshooting on your Squeezebox system.
I assume your "No 1 router" is the one connected to your modem or equivalent on its WAN side and that you then have a wired connection to your PC on the LAN, if so that's pretty much the best practice.
If the WiFi part of that router doesn't provide enough signal for your premises there are a few methods to improve coverage. The best method is to add access point(s) where signal is weak. The access point may be a dedicated device, or you may configure a router with WiFi to act as an access point. This is then connected via wire to your router.
A different method would be to use WiFi repeaters or range extenders, yet another would be to use powerline ethernet adapters to set up a "wired" connection to your Touch, but it gets increasingly hit-and-miss the further you stray from the proven solutions.

If you have 2nd router wired to your "No 1 router" I suggest to check if it can be setup as an access point, at a minimum you should disable DHCP on it.

oldmako
2015-03-18, 09:29
In short, to use a networked music player, you need a working network, start with getting that sorted before you do any more troubleshooting on your Squeezebox system.
I assume your "No 1 router" is the one connected to your modem or equivalent on its WAN side and that you then have a wired connection to your PC on the LAN, if so that's pretty much the best practice.

YES, this is how my system starts

If the WiFi part of that router doesn't provide enough signal for your premises there are a few methods to improve coverage. The best method is to add access point(s) where signal is weak. The access point may be a dedicated device, or you may configure a router with WiFi to act as an access point. This is then connected via wire to your router.

It works OK for the Touch, but using a laptop in other areas of the house was impossible. That's why I added the 2nd wifi router


A different method would be to use WiFi repeaters or range extenders, yet another would be to use powerline ethernet adapters to set up a "wired" connection to your Touch, but it gets increasingly hit-and-miss the further you stray from the proven solutions.

If you have 2nd router wired to your "No 1 router" I suggest to check if it can be setup as an access point, at a minimum you should disable DHCP on it.

OK. Thanks. I have no idea what that means, but it gives me a starting point to troubleshoot and educate myself on.
My verizon modem has 4 yellow ethernet ports and one white ethernet port, labeled WAN. I have the 2nd wifi modem plugged into one of the yellow ports. Shall I swap it to the white? Or am I just throwing darts?

Thanks again for your input. I dearly love my Touch and would like to get it righteous again.

Apesbrain
2015-03-18, 14:54
Can I use my wireless or an extra router along with the Verizon provided router?

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506

oldmako
2015-03-19, 07:43
Apesbrain,

Thank you very much. I will consume this and try and put it to good use!