PDA

View Full Version : Running Duet receiver or Touch via ethernet ?



swayzak
2015-03-08, 08:14
Hi

I went to hotel where I am organising music for an up coming event, and the wifi is (predictably) atrocious.

Can I run music via Receiver / Touch by connecting these devices directly to laptop via ethernet ? If so can someone please give me detailed instructions (I've never done it befoe).

This would solve a major headache.

I've tried directly out from laptop via mini-jack, and it doesn't sound great.


Thanks

epoch1970
2015-03-08, 08:56
I've never used direct connection as far as I can remember but for me this has to relate with setting up "Internet sharing" on the laptop. Which OS do you use ?
The Touch has auto-sensing capability so you should be able to use any ethernet cord and plug it straight into the PC (no need for a cross-over cable or a switch in-between)
If wifi is atrocious then I would suggest leaving the Duet at home, since the remote uses wifi. (even in ad-hoc mode I've had problems w/ the Controller.)

HTH

Mnyb
2015-03-08, 09:16
You can setup static IP adresses in both ends . I'm unsure if you really need a twisted to cable or if any patch cable would do ,to be sure bring a switch .

... But try at home first so that you be sure that it's working .

If your only going to play local files there is no need for Internet sharing , unless you also want to use wireless on the laptop to pickup some internet radio or service .

swayzak
2015-03-08, 09:23
Thanks both

I am very thick when it comes to this - could you give me more details on how to set this up (will obviously try at home first).

Point noted re. Receiver.

This is a Win 7 laptop.

Mnyb
2015-03-08, 09:40
The touch can also be setup from its own screen .

If the network has no DCHP ( the faculty that doles out IP adresses automatically ) Touch will eventually ask for one hence you can do a static IP setup .

You can go to your network card settings in the pc ( sorry no win 7 pc at hand can't post pictures )

Get to the IPv4 settings untick DHCP set for example IP 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0

When the Touch ask for an IP use for example 192.168.0.2 and subnet 255.255.255.0 if it ask for DNS or gateway give it the server/PC IP 192.168.0.1

You can try this with and without your firewall on

reinholdk
2015-03-08, 13:56
In addition to Mnyb's post: the IP address settings in Win7 can be changed here:
(You can find this by opening the Network and Sharing Center from Control Panel or system tray and clicking the item 'Change adapter settings' in left column.)

17570

Mnyb
2015-03-08, 18:55
.. Or some lateral thinking bring your own router and two cables have your own intranet , that it can't see the Internet does not stop it from doing its network stuff between your devices .

swayzak
2015-03-09, 01:07
.. Or some lateral thinking bring your own router and two cables have your own intranet , that it can't see the Internet does not stop it from doing its network stuff between your devices .




Hmmm .. like the sound of that as I will have a spare router after today.

How would I do this ?

Presumably just run 2 ethernet cables out of router - 1 to laptop & 1 to a Touch. I assume this wouldn't just work (plug & play-like) and I would have to tinker about with settings to get it to work. What would I need to do ?

Apologies for all the questions but I find networking a bit confusing sometimes..

toby10
2015-03-09, 02:36
Presumably just run 2 ethernet cables out of router - 1 to laptop & 1 to a Touch. I assume this wouldn't just work (plug & play-like) and I would have to tinker about with settings to get it to work. What would I need to do ?..

Yes, should just work, plug and play. Did you have to tinker with router running Duet on your home network?

swayzak
2015-03-09, 02:40
Yes, should just work, plug and play. Did you have to tinker with router running Duet on your home network?

No not really - I ran the Duet same as I now run my 2 Touches. Wirelessly, with static IP addresses set in router software.

So with this wired set up via router intranet, when I turn the laptop & Touch on, the music library should just appear as available to Touch without any messing around with IP addresses ?

toby10
2015-03-09, 02:45
Yes. Most don't bother with fixed IP's for SB usage, fewer still with players, I never have.

swayzak
2015-03-09, 02:52
Yes. Most don't bother with fixed IP's for SB usage, fewer still with players, I never have.

Thanks

I did eventually set fixed IPs up as it seemed to stabilise Duet performance. I then did the same for Touches (but I never tried them with dynamically allocated IP addresses - maybe they would be more resilient, as I gather they have a more stable overall network performance than the Duet).

Mnyb
2015-03-09, 07:57
Fixed ip's in the router is only really half the solution if that causing trouble for you you don't get rid of the dependency of the routers DHCP .

So iether use DHCP or just exclude some adress space from the DHCP pool and setup true static adresses on the devices and the server .

Why I'm doing it's because all my wired players and computers ( including the server ) is connected by simple switches and my router is just connected to one of the switches if router goes down absolutely nothing happend to the wired part of the network if play local files I'm not even likely to notice .

Duet reciver had some rare bugs depending on the nature of your network it would not always reconnect properly via DHCP .

swayzak
2015-03-10, 16:21
Thanks again for the idea of using my old router - got things working perfectly tonight !

However I am slightly confused & want to make sure I get this as robust as possible (to minimise risk of disaster on the night).

I plugged both the Touch & laptop into router via ethernet (but the router wifi is still enabled). I then set Networking in Touch to "ethernet" and it seemed to link up OK. Both wifi & ethernet were still enabled in the laptop. This method seemed to cause problems e.g. Touch seemed to show playlist correctly but always said "stopped" at the top & no sound.

I then disabled the wifi in laptop to try and force it use ethernet only (although I assumed it would use ethernet by default anyway given the choice), reconnected Touch via Networking to Touch and it works great.

However it would be great to able to control the tunes via Squeezecommander on my phone during event, so I then re-enabled wifi on laptop, connected laptop & phone to router wifi SSID - and this works great.

Is it stable to have laptop both wifi enabled & ethernet connected to router ? I am a bit concerned that the hotel wifi environment will no be as controlled as my house & I might channel interference etc. to muck up remote control ?

Also, will the connection between laptop server / router / Touch remain via ethernet even though wifi is enabled in laptop / router / Touch ?

Basically I want the stability of ethernet for laptop-router-Touch connection, and also ability to control playback via wifi with phone ...


Hope that makes sense !

PS This is actually for my own wedding :)

garym
2015-03-10, 17:14
congratulations on wedding. To control with your smartphone, you just need WIFI on the router turned on. The laptop and TOUCH are both ethernet connected to the router. You can have wifi off on the laptop. But your smartphone needs to connect to the WIFI SSID/password (if any) of the spare router you're using. (didn't follow all this thread, but I assume all your music is on laptop or on HD connected to laptop. That is, you'll not be using any streaming from internet....so you are not using the WIFI of the facility at all....you're just using the wifi of the spare router (which creates its own WIFI network) and even that is just for controlling. The Laptop will send music to the TOUCH via the ethernet cables and the spare router).

swayzak
2015-03-10, 22:25
Thanks

And would the same apply if I try the Duet receiver (my preferred player in case someone spills a pint over it - Touch is more valuable to me !).

Can Controller talk to Receiver over router wifi to make sure it is setup to network via ethernet connection ?

toby10
2015-03-11, 02:46
Yes and Yes :)

swayzak
2015-03-11, 14:01
Thanks again - but I am really struggling with setting up the Duet system to play from LMS 7.9 on the laptop via ethernet.

I've tried a Duet factory reset but can't seem to force it to use ethernet - I only got the option once in many screens of setting up on the Controller, and then it didn't connect.

I have finally managed by trial and error got it to connect to LMS via router's wifi network,but this is not really what I want. The Touch is definitely a lot easier to setup for ethernet than the Duet !

I give some more detail of the setup and hopefully one of you kind folk will talk me through how to get this to work ...

Home wifi = "mynetwork", autochannel
Router wifi = "O2network", channel 3

Ethernet cables running from both laptop & Receiver into the router.

Tried disabling wifi in laptop to "force" LMS connection to be ethernet only, but couldn't get Duet to connect.

Re-enabled laptop wifi & connected to "O2network", and also selected this in Controller as network to connect to. This has finally got the Receiver to connect to LMS and it's working fine now.

But how do force the Receiver to connect via ethernet ??

I suppose I could use O2 router wifi at the evening do (and maybe use inSSider to check for a clear channel to use) for wireless playback. Would take Touch as backup though.

tcutting
2015-03-11, 15:26
Thanks again - but I am really struggling with setting up the Duet system to play from LMS 7.9 on the laptop via ethernet.

I've tried a Duet factory reset but can't seem to force it to use ethernet - I only got the option once in many screens of setting up on the Controller, and then it didn't connect.

I have finally managed by trial and error got it to connect to LMS via router's wifi network,but this is not really what I want. The Touch is definitely a lot easier to setup for ethernet than the Duet !

I give some more detail of the setup and hopefully one of you kind folk will talk me through how to get this to work ...

Home wifi = "mynetwork", autochannel
Router wifi = "O2network", channel 3

Ethernet cables running from both laptop & Receiver into the router.

Tried disabling wifi in laptop to "force" LMS connection to be ethernet only, but couldn't get Duet to connect.

Re-enabled laptop wifi & connected to "O2network", and also selected this in Controller as network to connect to. This has finally got the Receiver to connect to LMS and it's working fine now.

But how do force the Receiver to connect via ethernet ??

I suppose I could use O2 router wifi at the evening do (and maybe use inSSider to check for a clear channel to use) for wireless playback. Would take Touch as backup though.

Getting receivers to change from wireless to wired can be a pain.
It's been a while, but I think I last did it using the net-udap utility...
I'd say, if the Touch is working as you want wired, to go with that. You can try the net-udap approach... it's not TOO hard, but can take some playing around to figure it out.

Link to net::udap tool:
http://projects.robinbowes.com/Net-UDAP/trac

When you tried to reconfigure using the controller, did you ever try a full reset of BOTH the receiver AND the controller?

swayzak
2015-03-11, 15:39
Thankyou

Yes it is turning out to be a pain ! However the Touch players are SO good I'd hate it if one of them got damaged.

I have now succeeded ! By following this (found by googling) ..

http://support.logitech.com/article/11914

I will give this a go a few more times before the wedding to make sure it's robust.