PDA

View Full Version : Can't Connect To My LMS



mike d
2015-02-17, 14:37
Have 2 laptops one i use to surf the net the other for my mp3 server, Both have windows home xp the problem is on my mp3 server in wont work I cheaked the diagnostic and i get this.


mysqueezebox.com
Ping - OK
TCP port 3483 - OK
TCP port 9000 - OK
mysqueezebox.com registration - Registered

Logitech Media Server - Not connected
Library name - Not connected
Ping - Not connected
TCP port 3483 - Not connected
TCP port 9000 - Not connected

On my other laptop its all ok any help please.

w3wilkes
2015-02-17, 23:06
This looks like LMS is not running? Can you see it active in Task manager or is the system tray icon green?

mike d
2015-02-18, 01:56
This looks like LMS is not running? Can you see it active in Task manager or is the system tray icon green?I dont understand task manager only in lms i'm getting this i going to do a clean reinstall of windows xp to see if it works.

w3wilkes
2015-02-19, 08:01
This looks like what you get in LMS control panel which is separate from LMS. This is what LMS control panel shows on the Diagnostics tab when LMS is not running. What does the LMS control panel show in Status on the Status tab?

mike d
2015-02-19, 10:04
This looks like what you get in LMS control panel which is separate from LMS. This is what LMS control panel shows on the Diagnostics tab when LMS is not running. What does the LMS control panel show in Status on the Status tab? This is what i get.



Logitech media server


Logitech media server stopped


server IP Adress: 192.168.0.102

port 3483 ( slimproto ): failed

port 9000 (HTTP): failed

port 9020 ( CLI ): failed


mysqueezebox.com


server ip Address 179.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

ping ok

port 3483 (slimproto ): ok

port 9000 ( HTTTP ): ok

w3wilkes
2015-02-19, 23:01
Isn't there a button underneath the "Logitech Media Server is stopped" that says "Start Logitech Media Server"? And what happens if you click that button?

mike d
2015-02-20, 02:56
Isn't there a button underneath the "Logitech Media Server is stopped" that says "Start Logitech Media Server"? And what happens if you click that button?Yes but when i press it, It works for 10 seconds then turns off again.

toby10
2015-02-20, 04:29
Something on your PC is preventing LMS from running. Anything else running on that PC? Another media server? Turn off any other programs?
Tried disabling anti-virus and firewall (just temporarily) to see if LMS will start? Entered LMS exceptions within both?

mike d
2015-02-20, 06:05
Something on your PC is preventing LMS from running. Anything else running on that PC? Another media server? Turn off any other programs?
Tried disabling anti-virus and firewall (just temporarily) to see if LMS will start? Entered LMS exceptions within both?tryed all that even tryed reinstalling sp3 with out firewall and anti virus still nojoy.

toby10
2015-02-20, 07:59
Don't know what to tell you, except that LMS is not the issue. It is something on your PC. :(
Your other XP/SP3 runs LMS fine, this problem XP/SP3 does not. I have two XP/SP3 units plus a Win7 unit, all run LMS without issue.
Tried running LMS as Administrator? Odd "user" setup on problem box? Dunno.......

mike d
2015-02-20, 08:33
Don't know what to tell you, except that LMS is not the issue. It is something on your PC. :(
Your other XP/SP3 runs LMS fine, this problem XP/SP3 does not. I have two XP/SP3 units plus a Win7 unit, all run LMS without issue.
Tried running LMS as Administrator? Odd "user" setup on problem box? Dunno.......

Ok thanks for the reply and help. Going to try another os.

mike d
2015-02-20, 09:13
Don't know what to tell you, except that LMS is not the issue. It is something on your PC. :(
Your other XP/SP3 runs LMS fine, this problem XP/SP3 does not. I have two XP/SP3 units plus a Win7 unit, all run LMS without issue.
Tried running LMS as Administrator? Odd "user" setup on problem box? Dunno.......Can you tell me step by step how to run as Administrator.

toby10
2015-02-20, 11:58
PC > Start > All Programs > LMS > LMS (right click, select "Run as Administrator")
Long shot as XP never had this "Run as Admin" issue (seem to be an issue after Win7). Both my XP's do not run LMS as Admin.

mike d
2015-02-21, 00:54
PC > Start > All Programs > LMS > LMS (right click, select "Run as Administrator")
Long shot as XP never had this "Run as Admin" issue (seem to be an issue after Win7). Both my XP's do not run LMS as Admin.Tryed that nojoy so i installed win 7 it works:D thanks for the help any way.