PDA

View Full Version : No sound from SB2 and SB Classic.



rmassey
2015-01-23, 16:26
I am SO tired of this. Every day I get to trouble shoot why I am getting no sound from either of my SB's. WTH is going on?

I store all my music on a WHS 2011 (MP3 and Flac). Both players are hard wired via Cat5.

Here's what I have...

Logitech Media Server Version: 7.8.0 - 1395409907 @ Thu Mar 27 20:19:17 CUT 2014
Hostname: xxxxx
Server IP Address: 192.168.1.xx
Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
Operating system: Windows 2008 Server R2 - EN - cp1252
Platform Architecture: 8664
Perl Version: 5.14.1 - MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)
Total Players Recognized: 2

SB2 - LR
Player Model: Squeezebox2
Firmware: 137
Player IP Address: 192.168.1.xx
Player MAC Address: 00:04:20:05:bc:d2

SB3 - MBR
Player Model: Squeezebox Classic
Firmware: 137
Player IP Address: 192.168.1.xx
Player MAC Address: 00:04:20:06:b1:ce

Usually I'll do a hard reboot on the SB2 and get it working again. Today that failed.
What log do I need to read and labor over to find out why I get no sound from these devices.

What other products can I look into. I'm ready to just dump these and get something that works.

rmassey
2015-01-23, 16:32
What the heck does this mean ?

Slim::Plugin::UPnP::Events::error (323) Subscribe/unsubscribe error: 412 Precondition Failed

toby10
2015-01-24, 02:31
Turn off the UPnP plugin. When the audio stops is it on both players at same time?
Next time a player stops go to LMS > Control Panel > Diagnostics, what is reported for ALL pings, ports, IP's?

rmassey
2015-02-02, 14:10
Turn off the UPnP plugin. When the audio stops is it on both players at same time?
Next time a player stops go to LMS > Control Panel > Diagnostics, what is reported for ALL pings, ports, IP's?

thanks, I turned off the UPnP plugin.

How do i navigate to LMS > Control Panel > Diagnostics?

Today, I got a new one.... song would play for 10-15 seconds, pause/buffer and then start from the beginning.
LMS reported an issue may exist on my network.

What is an easy way to diag my network for this one, some kind of sniffer?

toby10
2015-02-03, 00:27
Right click LMS icon in System Tray, select Control Panel

You have some unique issue on your network and/or the LMS host server. Likely something on your WHS is blocking LMS or is using ports LMS needs to function. LMS Diagnostics is your best place to start looking for such issues.

What if you just reboot LMS itself? That clear the issue? Anti-virus or firewall update lately?

rmassey
2015-02-03, 08:01
OK, thanks found it. I was looking on LMS client, it's on WHS.

Diagnostics shows all is OK for ALL pings, ports, IP's

>>What if you just reboot LMS itself? That clear the issue? Anti-virus or firewall update lately?

I've rebooted everything... LMS, WHS, cable modem, wireless router.
No recent changes to AV or firewall.

Logs now show:
Couldn't resolve IP address for: www.mysqueezebox.com
(83) Error: Unable to cache Sounds & Effects menu from SN:
So I'll review these.

Everyday, it's a new error.... this is royal PITA.

I'll post more if/when I find anything.

d6jg
2015-02-03, 12:38
What does your DNS? Router or your WHS?
Inability to resolve address is DNS.

What does your DHCP? Router or your WHS?

This sounds like a basic networking issue.

rmassey
2015-02-05, 14:32
>>>This sounds like a basic networking issue.

Agreed. although it's specific to the Squeezebox. I can stream netflix and pandora on other devices with no issues.

my WHS shows no issues with DNS or DHCP.

Is there a network tool I can run to dig deeper?

rmassey
2015-02-12, 07:09
OK, so I turned off LMS on my WHS and installed it on a DT system. I configured the two SB's to use this new LMS install.

I still get no sound and logs show this:


[15-02-12 06:23:41.6584] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP::processHTTP: Carp::Clan::__ANON__(): Carp::Clan::__ANON__(): DBI Exception: DBD::SQLite::db prepare_cached failed: too many SQL variables [for Statement "SELECT me.id, me.urlmd5, me.url, me.content_type, me.title, me.titlesort, me.titlesearch, me.album, me.primary_artist, me.tracknum, me.timestamp, me.added_time, me.updated_time, me.filesize, me.disc, me.remote, me.audio, me.audio_size, me.audio_offset, me.year, me.secs, me.cover, me.cover_cached, me.vbr_scale, me.bitrate, me.samplerate, me.samplesize, me.channels, me.block_alignment, me.endian, me.bpm, me.tagversion, me.drm, me.musicmagic_mixable, me.dlna_profile, me.musicbrainz_id, me.lossless, me.lyrics, me.replay_gain, me.replay_peak, me.extid, me.virtual, me.coverid FROM tracks me WHERE ( id IN ( ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?,

WTH is this ^^^^ ?

mherger
2015-02-12, 07:21
> I still get no sound and logs show this:

Please provide the full server.log file, or at least all of the past week.

You should probably give a little more information about your
installation, too. What LMS version, what plugins etc.

--

Michael

rmassey
2015-02-12, 20:45
LMS version is listed in my first post.

Logs and Screen shot of plugins are here:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=D21B4DBF518DEFEF!1339&authkey=!AEiT2kffv2DlzyY&ithint=folder%2c

thanks

mherger
2015-02-12, 22:20
I guess you've set the RandomPlay's "number of tracks to add" or similar
parameter to 9999? While this should not cause an error like you're
seeing, it totally doesn't make sense. The whole idea of the plugin is
that you don't have to add all your library to the playlist, but that it
would continuously add new tracks.

Set that number to some two digit value, and you should be fine.

--

Michael

rmassey
2015-02-13, 17:11
re: the RandomPlay's "number of tracks to add" or similar
parameter to 9999? While this should not cause an error like you're
seeing,


OK, set back to 99 & 10. Unrelated IMO. No difference still no sound from SB. I just want some sound.

rmassey
2015-02-19, 17:35
Located here: https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=D21B4DBF518DEFEF!120&authkey=!ADVLOTxC_9H_hPU&ithint=folder%2clog

Please review and let me know if you see whats going on. Still no sound from SB

Mnyb
2015-02-19, 22:17
Wonder if there more than one issue ( since your reinstall) ?

Have you done a xilnk reset on your Squeezboxes ? Or maybe a factory reset .

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Special_IR_Keys_on_Reboot_for_Factory_Reset_and_La st_FW

No sound is the system otherwise "working" can LMS se the players can the players contact LMS on the server .

What kind of files are trying to play ? Try an MP3 and a flac file , with no strange settings in file types or fiddling with convert conf files (do not use the inguz plugin for example )

Do,your reinstall of LMS manage to do a complete scan of the library ? Did you do a clean reinstall ? Removing al cached DB files and settings ?

rmassey
2015-02-19, 23:37
I have been trying two diff installs. 1) WHS & 2) Win7 client. I gave up on the Win7 because I was not making any progress, went back to my once working WHS install. I get diff symptoms all the time. Today LMS sees SB2, I begin to play on LMS and elapsed time shows progress on LMS, but not on the SB2, no sound.

Never heard of Xilnk. I have not tried the factory reset. I can give that a try this weekend.

I had a mix of mp3 and FLAC files. I changed that to FLAC only and did a complete rescan of the lib.
I rebooted it and got it to actually work for a while today, on both SB2 and SB3. Then it stops and I get to bang on it more.

Never heard of the inguz plugin. My gawd, all these plugins are mind boggling. I didn't load any of them and there are dozens loaded. How do I know which ones to disable to try to fix this thing.

I did find and load the network test plugin and it passed for all bit rates.

All other aspects of my network appear to work fine. I have a Roku and stream huge .mkvs, netflix, pandora, all kinds of content. I ping the server and get zero packet loss. there is no indication of a network issue that I can detect.

thanks for your suggestions.

Mnyb
2015-02-20, 00:40
Locked at your logs there are some real errors that mherger migth look at .

Inwas going to sugest a separate install on another computer but you already did that :/

On a clean install you dont have to worry to much about settings and plugins you change the stuff neded to make your things work and mjerger knows whats usually are the defaults for the rest .

However for sucessfull faulttracing one change one thing at the time if possible and observw the effects .

Xilinx reset is a good thing sometimes .

Also is there wifi involved ?

mherger
2015-02-20, 01:15
> Locked at your logs there are some real errors that mherger migth look
> at .

Which ones? I don't see anything particular for the past two weeks.

--

Michael

Mnyb
2015-02-20, 01:25
> Locked at your logs there are some real errors that mherger migth look
> at .

Which ones? I don't see anything particular for the past two weeks.

--

Michael

OK considering the time stamps ....

Maybe its prudent to wait untill OP can produce a fresh error while trying to play ?

Butr there was some old stuff logged as error while on 7.8 (server log goes back to his ancient 7.5.4 install but i did not consider these )

rmassey
2015-02-20, 09:56
I was going to suggest a separate install on another computer but you already did that :/


On a clean install you dont have to worry to much about settings and plugins you change the stuff neded to make your things work and mjerger knows whats usually are the defaults for the rest .


Yes, I did try a separate install to the Win7 client to attempt to bypass any issues on the WHS. The result was the logs kept showing this one (which I do not understand. It's obviously tryng to build a SQL Select statement and doing it poorly AFAICT):

[15-02-12 06:23:41.6584] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP: Carp::Clan::__ANON__(): Carp::Clan::__ANON__(): DBI Exception: DBD::SQLite::db prepare_cached failed: too many SQL variables [for Statement "SELECT me.id, me.urlmd5, me.url, me.content_type, me.title, me.titlesort, me.titlesearch, me.album, me.primary_artist, me.tracknum, me.timestamp, me.added_time, me.updated_time, me.filesize, me.disc, me.remote, me.audio, me.audio_size, me.audio_offset, me.year, me.secs, me.cover, me.cover_cached, me.vbr_scale, me.bitrate, me.samplerate, me.samplesize, me.channels, me.block_alignment, me.endian, me.bpm, me.tagversion, me.drm, me.musicmagic_mixable, me.dlna_profile, me.musicbrainz_id, me.lossless, me.lyrics, me.replay_gain, me.replay_peak, me.extid, me.virtual, me.coverid FROM tracks me WHERE ( id IN ( ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?,

WTH is this ^^^^ ?

I could not get past this one and decided it was a lost cause to continue on the Win7 client.



However for sucessfull faulttracing one change one thing at the time if possible and observw the effects .

Xilinx reset is a good thing sometimes .

Also is there wifi involved ?

both SB2 and SB3 are hard wired via cat5.

thanks

mherger
2015-02-20, 10:07
> ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?,
> ?, ?,
>
> WTH is this ^^^^ ?

Ahm.... I think not only did I tell you what was causing this. I also
asked you to post longer log file snippets. In this particular case
there eg. was a trace dump which told me where the call was coming from.
But that's probably not in the spectacular list of question marks, but
further down in the boring information. The timestamp of the snippet you
posted is from last week. Then I'd have to assume that this is no longer
keeping you from using your SB?

--

Michael

rmassey
2015-02-20, 17:19
Ahh, ok

you wrote: the RandomPlay's "number of tracks to add" .... I didn't make the connection to the ???s thanks.

Update: Its all working today? Dunno why. I purged the logs. I kept clearing/re-scannng the db. First I set to just FLAC (about 26,000 songs). It worked. Then I added MP3s. It worked. Then I added some Classical FLAC and low res mp3s. Continues to work with about 65,000 songs.

Happy that it works. Wish I knew why its been acting up so I can fix it again next time.