PDA

View Full Version : I've got gaps



Ben Cook
2004-12-06, 04:12
MessageI have just one SB, but occasionally stream music to work compressed
with SoftSqueeze at 128kb/s. However, right now I'm just using the SB at
home (uncompressed) listening to a live album encoded in FLAC, and still
getting gaps. I've checked and lame.exe isn't running on the server.

Any ideas? This is annoying as it used to be fine.
-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Howard Darwen
Sent: 04 December 2004 18:38
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] I've got gaps


mine still seem to be working OK ...

probably worth checking you have not got bit rate limiting set in the
player settings as that would force conversion to MP3.

thx.

h.
-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Ben Cook
Sent: 04 December 2004 17:26
To: Slim
Subject: [slim] I've got gaps


Today I've been listening to some gapless FLAC mix albums on my wireless
Squeezey, but I'm getting small gaps (half a second or so) in between
tracks. This was definitley not the case previously. The only thing I know
has changed is SlimServer (5.3.1 to 5.4).

Is there a setting in the server software I could have accidentally
changed?

Can someone see if their gapless stuff is OK under 5.4?

Ta.