PDA

View Full Version : Some devices not connecting to wifi



golddustpeak
2014-11-11, 06:40
I have 4 devices that have been connected to my system for several years:
Duet
Classic
Transporter
Radio

Just recently the Duet Controller and Radio will no longer connect to my wifi.
I've done hard resets of the devices, and insured that the wifi is on an unused channel, and has no problems.
The signal strength from the wifi is not a problem.

The Controller and Radio accept my network password but will not connect to the network.

I also am able to connect the Radio and Duet Controller to a weak unsecured network in the area.

The Transporter and Duet radio continue to be working fine.

Suggestions please..........

toby10
2014-11-11, 09:11
IP conflict? IP max number of units reached (router set limit)? Guest network? Router reboot?

Try turning off (actually OFF) any/all devices currently on your network. See if trouble devices can now connect.

garym
2014-11-11, 12:29
IP conflict? IP max number of units reached (router set limit)? Guest network? Router reboot?

Try turning off (actually OFF) any/all devices currently on your network. See if trouble devices can now connect.

agree. turn everything off (or unplug), including unplugging router. Then plug router back in and let fully start. Then turn on one item at a time, letting each fully start.

golddustpeak
2014-11-11, 13:49
IP conflict? IP max number of units reached (router set limit)? Guest network? Router reboot?

Try turning off (actually OFF) any/all devices currently on your network. See if trouble devices can now connect.

I disconnected all devices (wired and wireless, and shut them down) from router.
Reset router.
Attempted to connect with only the troubled device.

NO LUCK. Same result.
Device sees the network but after entering the network password (yes it is correct and in correct case) the router will not accept it.

Scratch head.

Mnyb
2014-11-11, 22:23
I disconnected all devices (wired and wireless, and shut them down) from router.
Reset router.
Attempted to connect with only the troubled device.

NO LUCK. Same result.
Device sees the network but after entering the network password (yes it is correct and in correct case) the router will not accept it.

Scratch head.

You not typing in a space by mistake ? Btw you are using WPA not WEP ? Any recent changes to the router .

Try your own router without security ? Just as a test .

golddustpeak
2014-11-12, 09:14
Today I got out my tablet and deleted my network connection.
I then reconnected to my wifi network using my network password.
No problem it connected right up.

So now I'm pretty sure something funny is happening with the squeezebox devices and the passwords.
I'm entering xxxxblankblank and off it goes to connect but never gets there.

Still scratching head.......

Mnyb
2014-11-12, 10:07
Did you try without security on the router ? WPA or WEP password ?

get.amped
2014-11-12, 10:42
Today I got out my tablet and deleted my network connection.
I then reconnected to my wifi network using my network password.
No problem it connected right up.

So now I'm pretty sure something funny is happening with the squeezebox devices and the passwords.
I'm entering xxxxblankblank and off it goes to connect but never gets there.

Still scratching head.......

If there are blanks/spaces at the end of the key, it will fail. Use the ADD button the remote to delete the spaces.

golddustpeak
2014-11-12, 12:42
Slap Head!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


If there are blanks/spaces at the end of the key, it will fail. Use the ADD button the remote to delete the spaces.

What a strange thing this memory is. I could have sworn that I've entered my password as I was and it had worked.

Thanks......

d6jg
2014-11-13, 12:04
The problem with entering the wireless key in a SB is you do it so infrequently that it proves to be a massive problem remembering how the remote works. Fortunately most of mine are wired!

get.amped
2014-11-14, 06:28
Slap Head!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



What a strange thing this memory is. I could have sworn that I've entered my password as I was and it had worked.

Thanks......

I rarely have to re-enter the wireless key, but when I do it seems to always be a different length than before and I have to go back to the User's Manual and look up how to delete the space at the end. Because ADD = DELETE is not exactly intuitive.