PDA

View Full Version : Second Squeezebox used only as 'Now Playing' display. Synchronizing problem



mphearn
2014-11-06, 06:32
A year or so ago I replaced my trusty Squeezebox Classic (latest version) with a Squeezebox Touch because I needed Spotify compatibility. This system is continuing to deliver music to my great satisfaction. I now wish to add my old SB Classic back into the system, but only as a 'Now Playing' display, with the audio output provided only from the Touch. I presume this should be possible but I have problems with the configuration. I have tried synchronizing the Touch with the Classic but this immediately cancels the audio output from the Touch.
I would like confirmation that what I am trying to achieve is possible with hopefully some guidance on the setup.
Thanks for you guidance...

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 07:16
A year or so ago I replaced my trusty Squeezebox Classic (latest version) with a Squeezebox Touch because I needed Spotify compatibility. This system is continuing to deliver music to my great satisfaction. I now wish to add my old SB Classic back into the system, but only as a 'Now Playing' display, with the audio output provided only from the Touch. I presume this should be possible but I have problems with the configuration. I have tried synchronizing the Touch with the Classic but this immediately cancels the audio output from the Touch.
I would like confirmation that what I am trying to achieve is possible with hopefully some guidance on the setup.
Thanks for you guidance...

If you are using the oficial Spotify app , you can't sync the SB Classic (when playing spotify ) it with the Touch as it is not compatible with spotify ! which was why you got the Touch in the forst place :)

Man in a van
2014-11-06, 07:25
A year or so ago I replaced my trusty Squeezebox Classic (latest version) with a Squeezebox Touch because I needed Spotify compatibility. This system is continuing to deliver music to my great satisfaction. I now wish to add my old SB Classic back into the system, but only as a 'Now Playing' display, with the audio output provided only from the Touch. I presume this should be possible but I have problems with the configuration. I have tried synchronizing the Touch with the Classic but this immediately cancels the audio output from the Touch.
I would like confirmation that what I am trying to achieve is possible with hopefully some guidance on the setup.
Thanks for you guidance...


You may like to consider an O2 Joggler running SqueezePlay, lots of info here:-


http://www.jogglerwiki.com/forum/

atb

Ronnie

jimbobvfr400
2014-11-06, 07:39
If you have LMS running I believe the 3rd party Spotify plugin by Triode might do what you want.

But yes a Joggler would make an excellent now playing display, if you try this don't synchronise, instead use select player on the joggler to just use it for control and display.

mphearn
2014-11-06, 10:59
If you are using the oficial Spotify app , you can't sync the SB Classic (when playing spotify ) it with the Touch as it is not compatible with spotify ! which was why you got the Touch in the forst place :)

The Touch will receive Spotify. All I want to do is have the Classic replicate the Touch display (Particularly 'Now Playing'). Is this possible?
Why does the audio from the Touch vanish when I synchronize Classic and Touch?

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 11:05
The Touch will receive Spotify. All I want to do is have the Classic replicate the Touch display (Particularly 'Now Playing'). Is this possible?
Why does the audio from the Touch vanish when I synchronize Classic and Touch?

Because you sychnronise the audio , the spotify stream that classic can't play .

mphearn
2014-11-06, 12:04
Because you sychnronise the audio , the spotify stream that classic can't play .

I only want the Classic to display information - and NOT to play audio. Is there any way to achieve this?

garym
2014-11-06, 12:16
I only want the Classic to display information - and NOT to play audio. Is there any way to achieve this?

Not that I'm aware of. Unfortunately, if it was the opposite, you could have the TOUCH setup as the "controller" for the classic and show what the classic was playing. This is because the Touch can be both a player and a controller, and one can choose any other player in the system to control (and display now playing). But the SB3 or classic is *not* setup to be a controller of other players. You can only see now playing of the Touch if you synch, and as you've been told, this won't work with Spotify because spotify doesn't work on SB classic. (one option is to use Triode's 3rd party spotify plugin and run your own LMS....then it will work with SB classic and you can sync the two players as you are trying to do.)

pippin
2014-11-06, 12:20
There is no way. The SB3 doesn't have a UI that works independent of the audio state so it only shows track information if it's also playing a track and that doesn't work.
Maybe you could get around it through LMS and the MusicInformationScreen plugin but then you could just as well just install the third party spotify plugin and use that.

mphearn
2014-11-06, 13:01
Not that I'm aware of. Unfortunately, if it was the opposite, you could have the TOUCH setup as the "controller" for the classic and show what the classic was playing. This is because the Touch can be both a player and a controller, and one can choose any other player in the system to control (and display now playing). But the SB3 or classic is *not* setup to be a controller of other players. You can only see now playing of the Touch if you synch, and as you've been told, this won't work with Spotify because spotify doesn't work on SB classic. (one option is to use Triode's 3rd party spotify plugin and run your own LMS....then it will work with SB classic and you can sync the two players as you are trying to do.)

Please note that I am running LMS on a Raspberry Pi processor. The LMS contains the 'official' Spotify plugin from Logitech as well as BBC iBlayer. Thus I am able to listen to my own music library as well as internet radio, BBC iPlayer and Spotify all with the Touch player.

If I synchronize the Touch and SB3, the displays seem to display the same info. Is there no clever way of preventing the SB3 from influencing the Touch audio?

garym
2014-11-06, 13:03
Please note that I am running LMS on a Raspberry Pi processor. The LMS contains the 'official' Spotify plugin from Logitech as well as BBC iBlayer. Thus I am able to listen to my own music library as well as internet radio, BBC iPlayer and Spotify all with the Touch player.

If I synchronize the Touch and SB3, the displays seem to display the same info. Is there no clever way of preventing the SB3 from influencing the Touch audio?

no. but if you are running LMS the solution is simple, just don't use the official spotify plugin. Instead use the "3rd party spotify plugin" by triode. Install from LMS plugin page, use this instead, synch the two players and you'll get what you want. It is only a problem because you are using the OFFICIAL spotify plugin.

mphearn
2014-11-06, 13:24
no. but if you are running LMS the solution is simple, just don't use the official spotify plugin. Instead use the "3rd party spotify plugin" by triode. Install from LMS plugin page, use this instead, synch the two players and you'll get what you want. It is only a problem because you are using the OFFICIAL spotify plugin.

Wow! Sounds too good to be true! I shall try what you suggest over the next day or so and let you know. Thank you

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 13:31
Wow! Sounds too good to be true! I shall try what you suggest over the next day or so and let you know. Thank you

And now you can play spotify with your classic too .

The official,plugin have 2 advantages , runs without a server , and can play multiple different streams , but that's it .

If you run a LMS server anyway you will like triodes spotify plugin .

mphearn
2014-11-06, 14:36
no. but if you are running LMS the solution is simple, just don't use the official spotify plugin. Instead use the "3rd party spotify plugin" by triode. Install from LMS plugin page, use this instead, synch the two players and you'll get what you want. It is only a problem because you are using the OFFICIAL spotify plugin.

OK Garym I did exactly what you recommended and installed triode plugin - and removed the 'official' one . Spotify works ok from Touch but when I sync to SB3 it gets very unstable and playback stops. I am a Premium Spotify subscriber. Is the triode plugin supposed to make the SB3 Spotify compatible?

pippin
2014-11-06, 14:38
Don't disable the official plugin

garym
2014-11-06, 14:44
Don't disable the official plugin

Why do you say this? I'll have to check, but I recall that I have only installed the triode 3rd party plugin and the offical plugin is not installed on my LMS. (it is true that one doesn't also *have* to uninstall the official plugin....one can have both installed).

garym
2014-11-06, 14:47
OK Garym I did exactly what you recommended and installed triode plugin - and removed the 'official' one . Spotify works ok from Touch but when I sync to SB3 it gets very unstable and playback stops. I am a Premium Spotify subscriber. Is the triode plugin supposed to make the SB3 Spotify compatible?

yes, the triode plugin should make the SB3 compatible for playing Spotify. Your problem sounds like perhaps your SB3 has a weak WIFI connection or there is some sort of WIFI interference. If you're getting unstable playback when sb3 is synched (but not when sb3 is not synched), I suspect the sb3 wifi connection. If two players are synched, and one has a weak connection, it can cause playback issues with *both* players.

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 14:54
The oficlal app is good for some situations , when the server is of for example .

And you can tell them apart the ofical green icon triodes plugin orange icon .

mphearn
2014-11-06, 14:54
Don't disable the official plugin

OK I re-enabled official plugin. Didn't make any difference!

garym
2014-11-06, 14:55
....and spotify may cause problems that streaming lower bit rate streams do not. Spotify is 320kbs files so these may cause the issues you're seeing (caused by a weak connection) where a 128kbs stream from, say, Pandora does not cause the problem. Do you have any lossless files? What if you stream a lossless (Flac?) file to the two players when synched. Any problems when doing that?

garym
2014-11-06, 14:56
OK I re-enabled official plugin. Didn't make any difference!

see my other posts....sounds like a weak WIFI connection for SB3 to me.

kidstypike
2014-11-06, 15:01
OK I re-enabled official plugin. Didn't make any difference!

Does the Classic work okay with Spotify if it's not synched to the Touch?

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 15:05
The thing is that the LMS server transcodes to the classic , so it must be capable of handling lossles flac around 750kBps or PCM .

What's the sever running on ? And if the server also are on wifi it could get a bit weird .

pippin
2014-11-06, 15:09
Why do you say this? I'll have to check, but I recall that I have only installed the triode 3rd party plugin and the offical plugin is not installed on my LMS. (it is true that one doesn't also *have* to uninstall the official plugin....one can have both installed).

You lose the capability to play separate streams if you disable the official plugin

garym
2014-11-06, 15:12
The thing is that the LMS server transcodes to the classic , so it must be capable of handling lossles flac around 750kBps or PCM .

What's the sever running on ? And if the server also are on wifi it could get a bit weird .

Aha. I bet that is it. Not only is the server streaming high bitrate spotify files, it is converting those to even higher bitrate, which can tax a weak connection, or even if the connection is perfectly good, if one is running LMS on a low-power server, the server could be struggling with the transcoding that could be the disruption to the sound.

garym
2014-11-06, 15:14
You lose the capability to play separate streams if you disable the official plugin

True, but if you are using the triode 3rd party to stream you can't play separate streams anyhow. Isn't one using only one of the plugins at a time (either triode's or the official). I guess you mean, I could use the triode plugin to stream to one player and the official plugin for a different player????

mphearn
2014-11-06, 15:17
Does the Classic work okay with Spotify if it's not synched to the Touch?

No, I can see no reference to Spotify in any of the Classic menus. Now why would that be?

Mnyb
2014-11-06, 15:26
No, I can see no reference to Spotify in any of the Classic menus. Now why would that be?

It not connected to your local server ? But are still on mysqueezebox.com ?

kidstypike
2014-11-06, 15:32
No, I can see no reference to Spotify in any of the Classic menus. Now why would that be?

Using the LMS webui, Spotify should be under the Radio menu.

pippin
2014-11-06, 15:40
True, but if you are using the triode 3rd party to stream you can't play separate streams anyhow. Isn't one using only one of the plugins at a time (either triode's or the official). I guess you mean, I could use the triode plugin to stream to one player and the official plugin for a different player????

No, they integrate with each other.
If you don't enable the option to always stream through the 3rd party plugin (off by default) the Triode plugin will play the actual stream through Logitech's plugin on Touch and Radio and only use it's own streaming if you play on an incompatible player.

This means you can even play different streams if you use Triode's plugin to browse and search,

mphearn
2014-11-07, 03:27
True, but if you are using the triode 3rd party to stream you can't play separate streams anyhow. Isn't one using only one of the plugins at a time (either triode's or the official). I guess you mean, I could use the triode plugin to stream to one player and the official plugin for a different player????

Thank you garym and everyone else. I have tried everything suggested without success so have given up!

garym
2014-11-07, 04:36
No, they integrate with each other.
If you don't enable the option to always stream through the 3rd party plugin (off by default) the Triode plugin will play the actual stream through Logitech's plugin on Touch and Radio and only use it's own streaming if you play on an incompatible player.

This means you can even play different streams if you use Triode's plugin to browse and search,

Cool. Never knew this.