PDA

View Full Version : SB3 no longer connects to wireless network (but sees it)



jimwillsher
2014-10-08, 00:26
Hi all

One of my SB3 units (I have two wireless and one wired, plus a wireless Boom) no longer connects to wifi. It sees the network, insofar as the name shows up during the setup, but it never connects. The other two wireless devices, plus my laptop/iphone/ipad etc., all connect okay. Can anyone suggest where I can start troubleshooting,or if there's a particular reset I should try to complete? I can't confirm the firmware version but it's almost certainly 137. For info, my wireless network is built from Apple Airport Extreme units (three, spread throughout the house).

Many thanks


Jim

bpa
2014-10-08, 01:07
Why can't you confirm the firmware version - are you unable to get into SB3 firmware menu using remote ?

Things to check

* Re-enter WLAN password - may have got corrupted.
* Check wireless signal strength under Current Settings in SB3 firmware menu ( use long press <- on remote to get into firmware)
* Check in firmware menu that MAC address as same as on label - SB3 have been known to forget it.

I'd do a Xlinkx reset as well.

Other hardware possibilities to check but which needs opening of SB3 to check.
* WLAN card needs reseating
* WLAN antenna connections have become loose
* WLAN card is failing - you could swap WLAN card with a good unit to verify

jimwillsher
2014-10-08, 01:24
Many thanks bpa. When I go into settings and look at wifi, signal strengh *mostly* says 0% - and then it jumps to 85% or 87% - then back to 0%. Does that perhaps indicate a faulty wifi card? If so, can you recommend a suitable replacement (preferably off ebay or similar)?

Many thanks


Jim (in Scotland)

PS It's a Logitech SB3; my Slim Devices units are still working fine.

PS I found this post - still relevant? http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95513-Compatible-WLAN-cards-for-SB3-Boom-Reciever-amp-Transporter&highlight=wifi+card+SB3

bpa
2014-10-08, 01:52
I'd open the unit up first (IIRC you need a torx T8 ) and reseat the WLAN card and check connections. Then I'd do a Xlinkx reset ( see http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Firmware_update) - unplug SB3, keep pressing button 1 on remote and plugin SB3, keep button 1 pressed until SB3 has booted.


The post about compatible should be still relevant - its from my experience replacing my SB3 WLAn card.

jimwillsher
2014-10-08, 03:00
No joy :-( I've reseated the WLAN card and I've done an xilinx reload, but still no luck joining the network. if I use wired it works okay, but I can't easily get wired to where the SB3 lives.

The Wifi card shows WLANTPBG v2. Various SB3 threads suggest looking for a mini PCI card based on the Atheros AR2413, does that sound viable?


Jim

bpa
2014-10-08, 04:10
No joy :-( I've reseated the WLAN card and I've done an xilinx reload, but still no luck joining the network. if I use wired it works okay, but I can't easily get wired to where the SB3 lives.

The Wifi card shows WLANTPBG v2. Various SB3 threads suggest looking for a mini PCI card based on the Atheros AR2413, does that sound viable?

Sounds right but I bought a few off ebay before I got the right one - my advice is the model you want has a very common component layout and so make sure the component layout, antenna connection location and metal shield shape looks like your card. Look on Ebay for "WLAN 17-000660" or "wlan AR5BMB5" for example which I think might work and at about 5 worth a punt.

Before you buy since you have 2 SB3 - I suggest swap WLAN cards from a working SB3 to ensure that it really is a faulty WLAN card and not something else blocking/interfering the signal or a motherboard fault.

jimwillsher
2014-10-08, 04:24
Many thanks. Yes I've just tried that - the problematic SB3 is a Logitech and the good one is a Slim. The wlan cards are different models but they physically fit.

And.....poo. The known-good wifi card does not work in the problematic SB3. So that suggests it's the SB3 itself that's failing.....


Jim

bpa
2014-10-08, 04:55
Many thanks. Yes I've just tried that - the problematic SB3 is a Logitech and the good one is a Slim. The wlan cards are different models but they physically fit.

And.....poo. The known-good wifi card does not work in the problematic SB3. So that suggests it's the SB3 itself that's failing.....


Jim

Swap PSUs - as a failing PSU generates low voltage.

Mnyb
2014-10-08, 08:14
..and try the faulty SB3 on the working ones location ! Wifi coverage can be spotty

jimwillsher
2014-10-08, 08:38
No joy. Tried the working PSU on the failing SB3 with no luck. I then took the failing SB3 to where the working SB3 normally lives, and still no joy :-(

durks
2014-10-08, 23:26
.... If I use wired it works okay, but I can't easily get wired to where the SB3 lives ...

As a workaround, have you considered the use of 'ethernet-over-powerline' devices to implement a wired network? They work well for me on my SB setup.

jimwillsher
2014-10-09, 00:41
Yeah, that'll be my last port of call. I've tried them in the past and was quite disappointed - we only have straightforward wiring here but I found them to be very slow. I'll explore all other options first - I can get into the ceiling above where the hifi lives by poking around behind the socket in the room above, so I'll do what I can to get a wire down there. Sounds like a weekend job with the cable rods :-)

Many thanks


Jim

toby10
2014-10-09, 01:17
Try swapping the WiFi cards? See if issue follows the card or the unit?

jimwillsher
2014-10-09, 01:26
Done that, and the PSUs. No joy.

bpa
2014-10-09, 01:26
Yeah, that'll be my last port of call. I've tried them in the past and was quite disappointed - we only have straightforward wiring here but I found them to be very slow. I'll explore all other options first - I can get into the ceiling above where the hifi lives by poking around behind the socket in the room above, so I'll do what I can to get a wire down there. Sounds like a weekend job with the cable rods :-)

Many thanks


Jim

A bit cheaper than Homeplug would be a cheap router in wireless bridge mode - this will act as WLAN to wired adaptor (converse of AP)
Any router with feature will do (some may require 3rd party s/w) but there are cute ones which I think will work (need to do your own homework ) such as TP-Link TL-WR702N ( http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-WR702N-Universal-Extender-Set-top/dp/B007PTCFFW/ref=lp_430579031_1_5?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1412842899&sr=1-5 )

edit:

re Homeplugs - I've gone through 3 generations of homeplugs as there is a room which wireless and homeplug didn't reach. Currently with Devolo 650+ (expensive and bulky) - I can now get wired network into this room. The latest Devolo use 3 wires (i.e. L, N and Earth) and switch which wires are used to get best throughput. I now have good speed about 300Mbits (not necessarily real througfhput) over most of the units - previously it was max 80-100mbits.

d6jg
2014-10-09, 10:42
Sorry if this has been said before but in Original Post you said you had 3xSB3 two wireless one wired. Why not move them around and make this faulty wireless one the wired one? Or does the wired one also have wireless issues?

jimbobvfr400
2014-10-09, 12:15
Sorry if this has been said before but in Original Post you said you had 3xSB3 two wireless one wired. Why not move them around and make this faulty wireless one the wired one? Or does the wired one also have wireless issues?
I might be remembering this wrongly but didn't they do 2 versions of the SB3 (or classic as I seem to remember it was also called). One was WiFi but the cheaper one was Ethernet only?

Mnyb
2014-10-09, 20:44
I might be remembering this wrongly but didn't they do 2 versions of the SB3 (or classic as I seem to remember it was also called). One was WiFi but the cheaper one was Ethernet only?

Make that thre versions the logitech versions who's only difference is the label and was rebranded Squeezebox Classic instead of Squeezebox 3 ( and I think they changed the external psu ) .
Then there is the wifi version and non wifi version of Squeezebox 3 the difference here is the lack of wifi card .
For a while the original Squeezebox 3 was aviable without wifi card . That's the Ethernet only versions .

That's a good thing as the firmware is such that it actually works when you remove the wifi card hence you can make your own Ethernet only player by removing a problematic wifi card .

jimwillsher
2014-10-17, 08:37
All up and running again, although it was a bit disruptive :-)

I've cut a hole in the wall upstairs, dropped a wire from the loft to where this hole has been cut, then fed it down to the wall downstairs. So a 50cm x 50cm hole in the wall (to crawl through) but I have music again :-)

(wireless still not working, but wired is fine).


Jim

SlimChances
2014-10-17, 08:48
It might have been easier to source a SB3 off of Ebay. They seem to go for under $100

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Logitech-Squeezebox-V3-Slim-Devices-Internet-Radio-/161449496914?pt=US_Internet_Media_Streamers&hash=item259723d152

jimwillsher
2014-10-17, 09:00
true. But this cost me nothing as I already had a sheet of plasterboard from a previous job.

I might end up buying a spare Sb3 at some stage though.