PDA

View Full Version : I have to disable / enable the MusicIP plugin to get it to work



Dandyman
2014-08-04, 06:19
Hi,
I hope someone has an idea it's a strange problem. My setup worked fine for a long time. MusicIP works, I have Spicefly Sugarcube running, this also works fine. But sometimes I'd like to start mixing by using the built in MusicIP plugin and chose to create a mix.
You are aware, you click on the "M" besides a track and then there is an option to create a MusicIP mix. This option is gone on my installation. However, I have a workaround.
I go to plugins. Disable MusicIP. Server asks for restart. I do.
Then I enable the MusicIP plugin again. Server asks for restart. I do.
Then the option is there and MusicIP works fine.
It's so annoying, does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix?

aubuti
2014-08-04, 06:23
What version of LMS are you running? If it's 7.9.x, this thread may be relevant (or maybe not): http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?101874-MusicIP-quot-M-quot-mix-button

Dandyman
2014-08-04, 06:41
What version of LMS are you running? If it's 7.9.x, this thread may be relevant (or maybe not): http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?101874-MusicIP-quot-M-quot-mix-button

Sorry forgot to mention: Logitech Media Server Version: 7.7.3

Mnyb
2014-08-04, 08:53
Hi,
I hope someone has an idea it's a strange problem. My setup worked fine for a long time. MusicIP works, I have Spicefly Sugarcube running, this also works fine. But sometimes I'd like to start mixing by using the built in MusicIP plugin and chose to create a mix.
You are aware, you click on the "M" besides a track and then there is an option to create a MusicIP mix. This option is gone on my installation. However, I have a workaround.
I go to plugins. Disable MusicIP. Server asks for restart. I do.
Then I enable the MusicIP plugin again. Server asks for restart. I do.
Then the option is there and MusicIP works fine.
It's so annoying, does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix?

It may be so that LMS starts to fast for some reason or MiP server to slow .

The MIP server must be running before LMS has started completely .

You can try and shutdown LMS and restart LMS while the server is well up and running , to see if this makes any sense

Dandyman
2014-08-05, 01:49
It may be so that LMS starts to fast for some reason or MiP server to slow .

The MIP server must be running before LMS has started completely .

You can try and shutdown LMS and restart LMS while the server is well up and running , to see if this makes any sense

Ha! You nailed it, thank you. I always start my system once it's booted via a small script (due to storage being encrypted and has to be mounted first).
The command "sc start "MusicIP Server" works fine, immediately afterwards I start the LMS. For some reason MusicIP now takes a bit longer to start (checked by hitting the webserver). Added a 30 second timeout, see if this fixes things.

Mnyb
2014-08-05, 03:05
Ha! You nailed it, thank you. I always start my system once it's booted via a small script (due to storage being encrypted and has to be mounted first).
The command "sc start "MusicIP Server" works fine, immediately afterwards I start the LMS. For some reason MusicIP now takes a bit longer to start (checked by hitting the webserver). Added a 30 second timeout, see if this fixes things.

To add to this LMS 7.9 is for example faster than older versions in most situations so it an compund the issue