PDA

View Full Version : Network Test...where did it go.



Squeezed_Rotel
2014-07-19, 09:31
Hello, does anyone know where the network test feature is in LMS 7.8? Over the years I have found it to be a useful tool. It used to be on the bottom left of the browser window in LMS 7.3 and up. "? Help>network health or test"
T.I.A.

epoch1970
2014-07-19, 14:21
Isn't this a plugin? Do you have it installed?

Squeezed_Rotel
2014-07-19, 17:34
Isn't this a plugin? Do you have it installed?

It was once a standard feature IIRC.

castalla
2014-07-19, 17:40
It's a standard plugin UNLESS it has been unchecked ....

get.amped
2014-07-19, 17:44
I don't think it's in the web UI anymore. But you can access it through the on-device menus. Settings -> Information -> Network Test

Squeezed_Rotel
2014-07-19, 17:50
I don't think it's in the web UI anymore. But you can access it through the on-device menus. Settings -> Information -> Network Test
Thanks for this info. Each player can in fact conduct such a test.

castalla
2014-07-19, 17:55
Thanks for this info. Each player can in fact conduct such a test.

I have the latest 7.8 nightly on my server and Network Test in listed in the default plugins list.

Squeezed_Rotel
2014-07-20, 03:15
I have the latest 7.8 nightly on my server and Network Test in listed in the default plugins list.

I see this also in plugins. What is missing is the ability to perform this network test using the web ui.

Triode
2014-07-20, 06:41
I see this also in plugins. What is missing is the ability to perform this network test using the web ui.

That has not existed for several years...

Mnyb
2014-07-21, 00:11
And kt does not work particulary well nowadays for all players ?

Play for example wav files natively at 24/48 or 24/96 to stress the conection .