PDA

View Full Version : Annouce: Squeeze Control is now available for Windows Phone 8



wt0
2014-06-03, 21:41
Remote control for the Squeezebox system. Control your SqueezeBox players from your Windows Phone.

There is now a UWP version of this app for Windows 10. It's a free update to existing users on Windows 10.
This old version will longer be supported, please direct questions about the new version to this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?106060-Annouce-Squeeze-Control-is-now-available-as-a-UWP-app-for-Windows-10


This app controls Squeezebox players connected to a Logitech Media Server (Squeezebox Server) or MySqueezebox.com (including the server in the SqueezeBox Touch). Replicates almost every function of a Squeezebox Controller with an interface optimize for a touch screen.

Trial Mode is limited to one hour and is fully functional.

Requirements: Logitech Media Server version 7.7 or better (tested with versions up to 7.8). Use the latest version if you plan on using MySqueezebox.com too. A MySqueezebox.com account is required if you don't use a Squeezebox Server. You can create one from within the app or on the website. And of course Squeezebox players to control.

Features:
- Replicates almost all of the functionality of a SqueezeBox Controller, including the context menus and plugin apps.
- Incremental list loading for fast navigation through the menus.
- Works with both MySqueezebox.com and Logitech Media Server (Squeezebox Server) as the music source.
- Automatic server discovery.
- Customizable backgrounds for each player.
- Works with multiple servers, players can be switched between servers.
- Song Downloading - download songs from your server to the device.
- Player Manager for easy syncing/unsyncing of players.
- Customizable Home menu.
- Can work behind the Lockscreen w/ option to display song info.

Notes:
- This app can be quite demanding on the server compared to other controller apps and as such may not work well with a server running on a NAS.

- Use a wifi connection if possible. A mobile data connection would work if the server is setup correctly, but the performance may not be acceptable.

- When connected, this app is constantly communicating with the server. If you're using a mobile data connection, this may incur a significant data usage fee.

- Tested with the SqueezeBox Receiver, Boom.

verypsb
2014-06-03, 21:56
Downloading right now :-)

wt0
2014-06-03, 22:07
Downloading right now :-)

Wow, that was quick :) I would love some feedback once you give it a good test.

If you came from the Android version, the layout might take a little getting used to since it's upside down from that version. This is to fit in with the general layout of Windows Phone apps.

BenH73
2014-10-21, 02:27
I've been using your Squeeze Control app on webOS and am trying out a Windows Phone at the moment and installed your WP app.

The phone is a Lumia 520 and is running WP 8.1 and squeeze control is working well (although there is the occasional interuption to the music when doing something on the app), but one thing that doesn't seem to work is the background setting. I was wanting to set a background colour, but it only opens up to select a photo and if I back arrow out, it takes me back to the photos until I either select a photo or kill the app.

It's not a big deal, but would be nice if it can be fixed.

Thanks
Ben

wt0
2014-10-21, 02:57
I've been using your Squeeze Control app on webOS and am trying out a Windows Phone at the moment and installed your WP app.

The phone is a Lumia 520 and is running WP 8.1 and squeeze control is working well (although there is the occasional interuption to the music when doing something on the app), but one thing that doesn't seem to work is the background setting. I was wanting to set a background colour, but it only opens up to select a photo and if I back arrow out, it takes me back to the photos until I either select a photo or kill the app.

It's not a big deal, but would be nice if it can be fixed.

Thanks
Ben

Thanks for bring that to my attention. The background setting is suppose to open a dialog box first that allows you to choose a color or an image, just like the webOS version. It was working with WP8.0, I guess something in 8.1 broke it. I'll fix it for the next update.

bernt
2014-10-21, 05:13
Is it possible to run it on Windows RT?

wt0
2014-10-21, 06:41
Is it possible to run it on Windows RT?

No, it was written for Windows Phone right before Microsoft came out with the whole "Universal App" thing and I plan on rewriting it anytime soon.

BenH73
2014-10-22, 14:42
No, it was written for Windows Phone right before Microsoft came out with the whole "Universal App" thing and I plan on rewriting it anytime soon.

Are you missing a "don't" in that sentence?

From the looks of it, Windows Phone is quite a small market. Do you plan on creating a SB Player for Windows Phone? If not, is it due to the low demand, or are there technical limitations?

Thanks
Ben

wt0
2014-10-22, 15:12
Are you missing a "don't" in that sentence?

From the looks of it, Windows Phone is quite a small market. Do you plan on creating a SB Player for Windows Phone? If not, is it due to the low demand, or are there technical limitations?

Thanks
Ben

Yes I'm missing a "don't". It's always the important words that you miss :)

No I don't plan on making a windows phone version of SB Player. The main reason is that you cannot run apps in the background so it makes SB Player kind of pointless unless you plan on using a windows phone as a dedicated player. Also I don't think I can access the system's audio decoder on winphone, which means that I won't be able to support mp3 and aac since I don't have a license for them (which I would need if the app uses its own decoder).

BenH73
2014-10-24, 00:11
Yes I'm missing a "don't". It's always the important words that you miss :)

No I don't plan on making a windows phone version of SB Player. The main reason is that you cannot run apps in the background so it makes SB Player kind of pointless unless you plan on using a windows phone as a dedicated player. Also I don't think I can access the system's audio decoder on winphone, which means that I won't be able to support mp3 and aac since I don't have a license for them (which I would need if the app uses its own decoder).

Sounds like good reasons not to do it. I will be watching with interest how the player goes on the Fire tv and Nexus player.

Thanks for the update, the background issue is fixed. The what's new popup seems to come up every time I open the app. I assume it's not meant to keep doing it?

This version may be slightly better, but the music still skips back a couple of seconds sometimes when the app connects if it hasn't been used for a little while.

Having used it on windows phone a little bit now and comparing to webOS, there are some things I like better and others I don't. Managing playlists (reordering, deleting etc) was much nicer on webOS, but moving sideways between the screens on the windows phone version is nicer. If I had to pick between the 2 I would probably give webOS the edge, but that is where my (broken) heart is :)

keep up the good work. If I end up on android I'll try out you app there too.

Ben

wt0
2014-10-24, 02:01
Sounds like good reasons not to do it. I will be watching with interest how the player goes on the Fire tv and Nexus player.

Thanks for the update, the background issue is fixed. The what's new popup seems to come up every time I open the app. I assume it's not meant to keep doing it?

This version may be slightly better, but the music still skips back a couple of seconds sometimes when the app connects if it hasn't been used for a little while.

Having used it on windows phone a little bit now and comparing to webOS, there are some things I like better and others I don't. Managing playlists (reordering, deleting etc) was much nicer on webOS, but moving sideways between the screens on the windows phone version is nicer. If I had to pick between the 2 I would probably give webOS the edge, but that is where my (broken) heart is :)

keep up the good work. If I end up on android I'll try out you app there too.

Ben

Oh crap... Yes, that dialog is not suppose to popup every time. I knew I forgot to test something.

Not quite sure why it sometimes pauses or skips back the music when it connects. I'll have to look into that.

The UI of the Android version is a lot closer to the webOS version. Android didn't have many obvious UI conventions, so I just copied the ones from webOS. Windows Phone came with such a rich and well defined set of UI conventions, I adapted the app to better fit the platform.

The Android version also has more features than the Windows Phone version, since Android doesn't have many limits to what an app can do.

You know, in some ways Android is becoming more like webOS. For example, in Android 5.0 notifications are shown on the lock screen just like it did on webOS. I guess this is not too surprising since the lead UI designer for webOS is now the lead UI designer for Android.

Overall I think Windows Phone is a very smooth, attractive and simple to use OS and it's great if you're not too demanding about what you can do with your phone. Basically a good alternative to iOS (with the exception of not having as many apps).

However if you miss all the different things that a wide open system like webOS allowed you to do, then Android is probably a better fit.

cncb
2014-12-25, 08:57
It seemed like the trial timer ran even when the phone was off and I thought I exited the app so I didn't get much time to use it. An uninstall didn't seem to reset the timer. Is there any way to get some more time with it?

In any case, I noticed that My Apps was empty even though I have a few apps that show up everywhere else.

wt0
2014-12-25, 09:20
It seemed like the trial timer ran even when the phone was off and I thought I exited the app so I didn't get much time to use it. An uninstall didn't seem to reset the timer. Is there any way to get some more time with it?

In any case, I noticed that My Apps was empty even though I have a few apps that show up everywhere else.

Yes, it's just simple timer that measures how long it's been since the first launch. An uninstall should reset the timer, but it could be that the state was automatically backed up by the phone. You can try deleting the app's data. Here's a link on how to do it: http://www.windowsphone.com/en-hk/how-to/wp8/settings-and-personalization/back-up-my-stuff

As to My Apps, are you sure you were connected to a server with correct mysqueezebox.com credentials?

cncb
2014-12-25, 11:00
Thanks. This time I uninstalled, rebooted the phone, re-installed and the timer reset. My Apps is also filled in so I don't know what happened before.

Very nicely done. Have you considered having a track count in Now Playing (e.g. "2 of 20")? That would be very useful for me.

wt0
2014-12-25, 23:37
Thanks. This time I uninstalled, rebooted the phone, re-installed and the timer reset. My Apps is also filled in so I don't know what happened before.

Very nicely done. Have you considered having a track count in Now Playing (e.g. "2 of 20")? That would be very useful for me.

The Android version already has that next to the "Now Playing" title since the title text can auto scroll. I'll have to find a different place to put it on the WinPhone version.

cncb
2015-01-01, 09:16
I like this so much I finally bought a license :). I really like how you emulate the menus of SqueezePlay so the LMS plugin I wrote just works.

I am trying Spotify for a few months along with the 3rd Party Spotify plugin and noticed that the context menu for a Spotify track is not the same in your app. For example, if I search for a particular track in the Spotify plugin, the context menu in SqueezePlay has "Star Track", "Add Artist to Library", "Add Track to New Playlist", and several other custom items. In your app, it only has the standard "Add to End", "Play Next", ... items. Is there any way you can show the custom plugin menu items in your app?

A wishlist item I have would be to tie the volume controls in your app to my AVR (Onkyo via IP). It might not be feasible but it would be very useful for me. Thanks.

wt0
2015-01-01, 23:56
I really like how you emulate the menus of SqueezePlay so the LMS plugin I wrote just works.

I am trying Spotify for a few months along with the 3rd Party Spotify plugin and noticed that the context menu for a Spotify track is not the same in your app. For example, if I search for a particular track in the Spotify plugin, the context menu in SqueezePlay has "Star Track", "Add Artist to Library", "Add Track to New Playlist", and several other custom items. In your app, it only has the standard "Add to End", "Play Next", ... items. Is there any way you can show the custom plugin menu items in your app?

Squeeze Control doesn't "emulate" the menus of SqueezePlay, those are the same menus. The menus in both SqueezePlay and Squeeze Control are generated by the server. It's the same way with the context menus, so it should get the same items. Are you sure you were looking at the context menu of a track from the third-party Spotify plugin? I think the official plugin has a different menu. Actually, are you sure it was a Spotify track and not a local track?


A wishlist item I have would be to tie the volume controls in your app to my AVR (Onkyo via IP). It might not be feasible but it would be very useful for me. Thanks.
I don't think having Squeeze Control directly control your AVR is the best method. I think it may be better to have the server control it with a plugin. This way it would work with any remote control. Besides, I don't have access to an Onkyo receiver and would have no way to test it.

cncb
2015-01-02, 07:09
Are you sure you were looking at the context menu of a track from the third-party Spotify plugin? I think the official plugin has a different menu. Actually, are you sure it was a Spotify track and not a local track?


Yes, I'm positive. In your App I go into "My Apps | (Core) Spotify", select "Top 100", select "Tracks", and hold down on the first track, I get a context menu with the generic items as I said. In SqueezePlay, for the same track I get all the custom items.

wt0
2015-01-02, 07:50
Yes, I'm positive. In your App I go into "My Apps | (Core) Spotify", select "Top 100", select "Tracks", and hold down on the first track, I get a context menu with the generic items as I said. In SqueezePlay, for the same track I get all the custom items.
I'll look into it. It could be that the context menu isn't updating and is still showing the the items from the last time it was opened.

wt0
2015-01-05, 03:42
Yes, I'm positive. In your App I go into "My Apps | (Core) Spotify", select "Top 100", select "Tracks", and hold down on the first track, I get a context menu with the generic items as I said. In SqueezePlay, for the same track I get all the custom items.

Ok, you're right. I was on vacation and couldn't actually check it on a Windows Phone device. I've confirmed the problem now and I also found the culprit. It was basically a typo, I missed a single character.

It'll be fixed in the next update.

cncb
2015-01-05, 06:59
It'll be fixed in the next update.

Great! Thanks.

cncb
2015-01-24, 10:52
Thanks for the last update.



I don't think having Squeeze Control directly control your AVR is the best method. I think it may be better to have the server control it with a plugin. This way it would work with any remote control. Besides, I don't have access to an Onkyo receiver and would have no way to test it.

I am trying to use the IRBlaster plugin for this. It intercepts the volume commands and depends on a "fixed volume" output. It looks like your app doesn't issue the volume change commands if the player is set to "fixed volume". Any way you could add an option or something to enable this?

I also noticed occasionally when bringing my phone out of standby directly into Squeeze Control, the screen never shows the "loading" message and is just empty. I can't seem to do anything to recover other than exiting Squeeze Control and launching it again. Sorry I can't narrow the cause down any further.

One request I have is considering making changing players a little simpler. It would help to have the Player menu item where you change the player distinguished from the other items. Maybe have it at the top of the menu and a different color? I would also prefer the Player menu close when I select a different player (it is a little awkward to have to select "back" or click on the screen below the menu to close it).

wt0
2015-01-24, 23:10
I am trying to use the IRBlaster plugin for this. It intercepts the volume commands and depends on a "fixed volume" output. It looks like your app doesn't issue the volume change commands if the player is set to "fixed volume". Any way you could add an option or something to enable this?

Yes, when Fixed Volume is set, the volume buttons are disabled. It was just the cleanest and simplest way of dealing with it. I'll add an option in the next update to keep sending volume up/down events when the volume is fixed. For the time being, does your player have digital outputs? If so you can use those to connect to the Onkyo. Digital outputs should always be "fixed volume".



I also noticed occasionally when bringing my phone out of standby directly into Squeeze Control, the screen never shows the "loading" message and is just empty. I can't seem to do anything to recover other than exiting Squeeze Control and launching it again. Sorry I can't narrow the cause down any further.
Without further info it would be impossible to track down the cause unless I see it on my device. I think it may be device dependent though.



One request I have is considering making changing players a little simpler. It would help to have the Player menu item where you change the player distinguished from the other items. Maybe have it at the top of the menu and a different color? I would also prefer the Player menu close when I select a different player (it is a little awkward to have to select "back" or click on the screen below the menu to close it).

You can also tap the player name again to close the menu. I don't like closing the menu after player select because the other selectors in the menu do not behave that way and I prefer consistency.

Actually you can tap and hold the player name in the header bar to open a context menu to directly select a player. However, it's not really that useful because the tap and hold delay on WinPhone is kind of long and not adjustable. I only kept it in there because the Android version has the same feature.

pippin
2015-01-25, 12:35
Digital outputs on Squeezeboxes usually don't have a fixed volume.

You might want to have a look at the "getexternalvolume" notification (it's in the CLI spec).
IRBlaster uses it.

cncb
2015-01-25, 19:01
Yes, when Fixed Volume is set, the volume buttons are disabled. It was just the cleanest and simplest way of dealing with it. I'll add an option in the next update to keep sending volume up/down events when the volume is fixed. For the time being, does your player have digital outputs? If so you can use those to connect to the Onkyo. Digital outputs should always be "fixed volume".

Thanks, that would be great. I am using the digital out of my Touch but if it is not set to "fixed volume", the Touch volume does affect the PCM output.


Actually you can tap and hold the player name in the header bar to open a context menu to directly select a player. However, it's not really that useful because the tap and hold delay on WinPhone is kind of long and not adjustable. I only kept it in there because the Android version has the same feature.

This actually seems to works fine for me.

fphredd
2015-02-12, 07:40
Sorry for hijacking the Android thread...do luv the app on my android tablet...

as to my Nokia Icon (929) - I still cannot see my local server or type in the address as no keyboard appears :(
If you think of anyway I can help track this down, just let me know! - guess I should have Tried before buying...although the Android version on the Nexus tablet probably justifies spending the extra :)

wt0
2015-02-12, 21:42
Sorry for hijacking the Android thread...do luv the app on my android tablet...

as to my Nokia Icon (929) - I still cannot see my local server or type in the address as no keyboard appears :(
If you think of anyway I can help track this down, just let me know! - guess I should have Tried before buying...although the Android version on the Nexus tablet probably justifies spending the extra :)

Did you try updating to Windows Phone 8.1?

After the update, try uninstalling and reinstalling.

The keyboard problem is definitely strange. There's nothing special about any of the text boxes, the keyboard should just appear when you tap inside one.

As to server discovery, make sure Wifi is turned on and connected. I find that the connection on my Lumia 920 can be a little flaky. Even when the icon indicates that it's connected, when you go into the Wifi settings, it will say "No internet connection" and I have to turn the Wifi off and on again to fix it.

Also make sure the phone is on the same network as the server and you're not using a proxy.

Mnyb
2015-02-12, 23:22
Thanks, that would be great. I am using the digital out of my Touch but if it is not set to "fixed volume", the Touch volume does affect the PCM output.



This actually seems to works fine for me.

You can hack a file on the Touch so that it does not obey volume commands it's in an old tread somewhere .
But it's better if it's done properly .

wt0
2015-02-12, 23:24
You can hack a file on the Touch so that it does not obey volume commands it's in an old tread somewhere .
But it's better if it's done properly .

The latest version of Squeeze Control will send volume commands for a 'Fixed Volume' player.

Mnyb
2015-02-12, 23:34
The latest version of Squeeze Control will send volume commands for a 'Fixed Volume' player.

Then it's properly fixed :) no need for anyone to fuzz with ssh and vi....

fphredd
2015-02-13, 18:23
Did you try updating to Windows Phone 8.1? Update got pushed a couple of days ago

After the update, try uninstalling and reinstalling. Yes, with reboot in between

The keyboard problem is definitely strange. There's nothing special about any of the text boxes, the keyboard should just appear when you tap inside one. Changes color, but no keyboard popping up

As to server discovery, make sure Wifi is turned on and connected. I find that the connection on my Lumia 920 can be a little flaky. Even when the icon indicates that it's connected, when you go into the Wifi settings, it will say "No internet connection" and I have to turn the Wifi off and on again to fix it. Wi-fi is good

Also make sure the phone is on the same network as the server and you're not using a proxy. No proxy
Other apps seem to launch keyboard no prob...?

wt0
2015-02-14, 04:21
Other apps seem to launch keyboard no prob...?

So none of the textboxes on the Server Info page work?

fphredd
2015-02-14, 11:52
So none of the textboxes on the Server Info page work?

I get this screen; text box starts black, when I click it turns white, but no keyboard or other way to choose shows up - should it be finding the one on my network automatically?

wt0
2015-02-14, 12:49
I get this screen; text box starts black, when I click it turns white, but no keyboard or other way to choose shows up - should it be finding the one on my network automatically?

Ok, that's not a textbox. That's just a drop down. A textbox in Windows Phone starts with a gray background and turns white when you tap it.

That field displays a list of available servers. It should find servers, but even on android sometimes that doesn't work, and on Windows Phone the system services needed for discovery to work wasn't even available until Windows Phone 8 so it's possible that some phones may not implement those services correctly.

You can still manually add servers to the app. Go the Preferences > Servers and tap "Add Server" then tap on the edit icon of the newly added server.

fphredd
2015-02-14, 12:58
Ok, that's not a textbox. That's just a drop down. A textbox in Windows Phone starts with a gray background and turns white when you tap it.

That field displays a list of available servers. It should find servers, but even on android sometimes that doesn't work, and on Windows Phone the system services needed for discovery to work wasn't even available until Windows Phone 8 so it's possible that some phones may not implement those services correctly.

You can still manually add servers to the app. Go the Preferences > Servers and tap "Add Server" then tap on the edit icon of the newly added server.

D'Oh...User Error, as usual then...sorry for the time waste - new to this Windows Phone thing...at least I know what I'm doing on my Nexus Tablet with the Android version! - and no, won't be asking for refund on re-purchase, all this tech support is more than worth a few bucks! - thanks for the great App(s)!

cncb
2016-02-16, 10:37
I'm not sure what is used for transcoding downloads from the server, but is there any chance volume leveling could be performed during the transcode? I'm not finding any Windows Phone music player apps that can handle Replay Gain during playback.

wt0
2016-02-18, 18:16
I'm not sure what is used for transcoding downloads from the server, but is there any chance volume leveling could be performed during the transcode? I'm not finding any Windows Phone music player apps that can handle Replay Gain during playback.
Transcoding is done on the server. You should be able to find information on how to adjust the settings elsewhere in the forums. Basically it involves editing the custom-convert.conf on your server.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

cncb
2016-02-18, 18:28
OK, thanks. It says "Songs of unsupported formats are transcoded to mp3". How does it determine what formats are unsupported and can I modify this?

wt0
2016-02-18, 19:13
OK, thanks. It says "Songs of unsupported formats are transcoded to mp3". How does it determine what formats are unsupported and can I modify this?
Windows Phone only supports a limited number of formats: mp3, aac, wma, and wav. Anything else will be transcoded. There's no way to change this and there's no reason to. When an app downloads files, those files are only accessible by the app itself except for media files which can be submitted into the system's media library. The media library will only accept formats that Windows Phone supports.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

cncb
2016-02-18, 20:27
When downloading a playlist, would it be possible to create a corresponding playlist on the device? It seems that this option is there for the Android/Amazon version but missing for the WP version.

wt0
2016-02-18, 20:31
When downloading a playlist, would it be possible to create a corresponding playlist on the device? It seems that this option is there for the Android/Amazon version but missing for the WP version.

No, it is not possible. I cannot remember exactly why it's not possible, but I wrote a note to myself that it's not possible with Windows Phone 8. When I finally get around to working on the Universal App version again, I'll take a look at it again.