PDA

View Full Version : Squeezeplay won't connect after clean install of Win 7 Pro



docgar
2014-04-19, 10:38
Hi all,

Squeezeplay had worked flawlessly for me running under Windows XP/pro for years. Just did a clean install of Win 7 Pro and I appear to have broken it. I've seen a number of older posts describing the same problem. Even when loading/running Squeezeplay as administrator, it will not connect. I checked Firewalls and Sqeezeplay is listed as 'allowed'. I tried uninstalling and re-installing both SP and LMS but no joy. Help! I really dig SP on the desktop - I've casually looked around and just not found any other players that appeal to me. What else to try? Tnx in advance..

gary

Apesbrain
2014-04-19, 11:33
Haven't used SqueezePlay for a while since switching to Squeezelite but I never had any connectivity issues running it on Win 7. I don't recall it being necessary to run it as Administrator.

Try switching to mysqueezebox.com:
Settings > Advanced > Networking

Then switch back to "My Music".

docgar
2014-04-19, 12:32
Try switching to mysqueezebox.com:
Settings > Advanced > Networking
Then switch back to "My Music"

I periodically had to do that under XP to nudge a re-connect but can't do now. When I bring up networking it only allows: Remote Library > Add New Library ; won't give an option for mysqueezebox. Other ideas?? Tnx...

garym
2014-04-19, 14:00
Try switching to mysqueezebox.com:
Settings > Advanced > Networking
Then switch back to "My Music"

I periodically had to do that under XP to nudge a re-connect but can't do now. When I bring up networking it only allows: Remote Library > Add New Library ; won't give an option for mysqueezebox. Other ideas?? Tnx...

add new library is for new LOCAL library, switching to mysqueezebox.com is a different menu item. I think it is buried under Settings > Networking (or settings > advanced >networking). When you find it, press and hold for popup menu and this allows you to move "switch to mysqueezeboxcom" to your home menu.

docgar
2014-04-19, 14:13
add new library is for new LOCAL library, switching to mysqueezebox.com is a different menu item. I think it is buried under Settings > Networking (or settings > advanced >networking). When you find it, press and hold for popup menu and this allows you to move "switch to mysqueezeboxcom" to your home menu.

That's where I looked. There's no option for switch to mysqueezebox there. I can however find that option drilling down from Choose Player > SqueezePlayer > mysqueezebox.com. When I click mysqueezbox though it tells me it cant connect and to check LMS (which seems to be running fine). Interestingly, SP worked for a couple of minutes after the Windows 7 clean install and then broke. Perplexing and consternating as apparently others seem to have it working w/ Win 7 without trouble. Other ideas, notions ?? Tnx all...

garym
2014-04-19, 14:21
That's where I looked. There's no option for switch to mysqueezebox there. I can however find that option drilling down from Choose Player > SqueezePlayer > mysqueezebox.com. When I click mysqueezbox though it tells me it cant connect and to check LMS (which seems to be running fine). Interestingly, SP worked for a couple of minutes after the Windows 7 clean install and then broke. Perplexing and consternating as apparently others seem to have it working w/ Win 7 without trouble. Other ideas, notions ?? Tnx all...


Yes, first you should select the player you want with Choose Player, which in your case is SqueezePlay. then you're saying there is a menu option under it already called "switch to mysqueezebox.com" and when you select, it can't connect. Is this correct (I'm not aware of a menu item called only "mysqueezebox.com". If correct, are you then saying if you connect to "my music" and your local LMS (running on same Win7 machine I assume), you can play things through SqueezePlay OK? Correct? If not, please clarify.

Note: I use SqueezePlay on two different Win7 machines, so that's not the issue (works fine on Win7).

docgar
2014-04-19, 15:17
Yes, first you should select the player you want with Choose Player, which in your case is SqueezePlay. then you're saying there is a menu option under it already called "switch to mysqueezebox.com" and when you select, it can't connect. Is this correct (I'm not aware of a menu item called only "mysqueezebox.com". If correct, are you then saying if you connect to "my music" and your local LMS (running on same Win7 machine I assume), you can play things through SqueezePlay OK? Correct? If not, please clarify.

Note: I use SqueezePlay on two different Win7 machines, so that's not the issue (works fine on Win7).

gar,

tnx MUCH for helping me sort this out. yep, there is a 'mysqueezebox.com' option which I can't recall ever adding myself in any way. there is also an option for selecting my computer which I presume is my local server (LMS correct?). On clicking either or these two options, a connection attempt ensues (cool circle graphic..) which ultimately times out w/ 'we couldn't connect to...'. Same deal clicking on 'my music'; a failed attempt at a connect. Curiously, and as others have noted, it all seems to work thru the webGUI (plays music fine, net stations etc). Weird. I wouldn't be thrashing about if I didnt like SP so much. Also tried loading/running LMS, SP as admin, resetting the router, checking the firewall (jive is allowed). I really don't want to do another clean install... What u think?

w3wilkes
2014-04-19, 16:43
Does SP see your LMS and then just fail when you try to connect? I had that problem and was able to play to SP using from the WebUI. What AV are you using. There was a problem with Avast that can be correctedby editing the webshield.ini... see;
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144058.0
I also think I saw something about a entry in the SlimDiscovery.lua file where "squeezenetwork=false" and "playerInit={name="SP W3 Laptop",model="squeezeplay",}" needed to be corrected.

docgar
2014-04-19, 16:56
Does SP see your LMS and then just fail when you try to connect? I had that problem and was able to play to SP using from the WebUI. What AV are you using. There was a problem with Avast that can be correctedby editing the webshield.ini... see;
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144058.0
I also think I saw something about a entry in the SlimDiscovery.lua file where "squeezenetwork=false" and "playerInit={name="SP W3 Laptop",model="squeezeplay",}" needed to be corrected.

I think it sees the server (brings up the name) but won't connect. WebUI does work though. Thought about the AV; I have Ad-aware. I turned it off and that made no difference. I also saw a post referencing the .lua files. Do you know where that file(s) are located? Gettin' desperate...

garym
2014-04-19, 19:20
I'd next turn everything off including unplugging router. Then restart router. Let start then restart PC running Lms. Let fully start. Then start squeezeplay on that PC.

When you say it works with webgui, do you mean you can select things and they play ok through the squeezeplay player on your PC?

w3wilkes
2014-04-19, 19:56
If you're on Windows Vista or newer the .lua is at
C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\SqueezePlay\userpath\settings
Can't say for other systems.

bonze
2014-04-20, 03:30
Not sure if this thread helps:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?97252-Squeezeplay-on-Windows-8

I had similar issues where SqueezePlay refused to connect locally.

I've just re-installed Win8 (again), but luckily kept a backup of the settings.
There are 2 (or 3) .lua that need checking.

Playback.lua , SlimDiscovery.lua and ChooseMusicSource.lua

docgar
2014-04-20, 15:59
I'd next turn everything off including unplugging router. Then restart router. Let start then restart PC running Lms. Let fully start. Then start squeezeplay on that PC.

When you say it works with webgui, do you mean you can select things and they play ok through the squeezeplay player on your PC?

no joy my friend. the massive unplug/ reboot didnt bring me home. I can select 'net radio stations thru the webgui and they play just fine. i'm stumped. soliciting any and all ideas...

garym
2014-04-20, 16:09
no joy my friend. the massive unplug/ reboot didnt bring me home. I can select 'net radio stations thru the webgui and they play just fine. i'm stumped. soliciting any and all ideas...

I'm out of ideas. Hopefully others have some additional ideas.

docgar
2014-04-20, 16:34
my ChooseMusicSource settings are:


settings = {poll={["255.255.255.255"]="255.255.255.255",},}

Is this what everybody else has??

Apesbrain
2014-04-20, 16:43
^Yes, mine is the same.

In SlimDiscovery.lua make sure that:
- currentPlayer is set to same value as playerId
- serverInit IP is set to your LMS machine

docgar
2014-04-20, 17:09
^Yes, mine is the same.

In SlimDiscovery.lua make sure that:
- currentPlayer is set to same value as playerId
- serverInit IP is set to your LMS machine

well, maybe this is a clue to the prob
here's my SlimDiscovery.lua

settings = {playerId="e0:cb:4e:5a:5f:71",currentPlayer="e0:cb:4e:5a:5f:71",playerInit={name="SqueezePlay",model="squeezeplay",},}

seems to be missing said 'serverInit IP' - could be someting??

w3wilkes
2014-04-20, 17:41
It wouldn't hurt to try adding it... It is in the form
serverInit={ip="<server IP>",}
The quotes are in the string, replace everything between the quotes with your servers IP address.

Apesbrain
2014-04-20, 17:50
Also, if you copypasta'd that settings string note there appears to be an extraneous space in the second MAC address. Here is the full content of my SlimDiscovery.lua so you can see format:


settings = {playerId="xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx",serverUuid="xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx",currentPlayer="xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx",serverInit={ip="192.168.x.x",},squeezeNetwork=false,playerInit={name="SqueezePlay",model="squeezeplay",},serverName="your_server_name",}

docgar
2014-04-20, 21:26
no joy guys. thanks for all of the helpful tries. i'm gonna give it a couple day rest. usually seems like I pick up on the fix after setting aside a bit. good week all...

bonze
2014-04-21, 00:42
my ChooseMusicSource settings are:


settings = {poll={["255.255.255.255"]="255.255.255.255",},}

Is this what everybody else has??

Mine also contains the server definition at the end:

settings = {poll={["255.255.255.255"]="255.255.255.255",["192.168.x.xx"]="192.168.x.xx",},}


Worth a try

fizze
2014-10-07, 23:41
Thanks, the ChooseMusicSource.lua was missing for me completely, adding it and the server IP fixed my problem.

oyvindo
2015-03-03, 07:14
After selecting language and clicking connect, it tries to connect to mysqueezebox.com for a while before giving up. CHoose "Change Library" does nothing. It still only tries to connect to mysqueezebox.com
I have tried to edit my slimDiscovery.lua without any luck. I am not able to find ChooseMusicSource.lua anywhere. All I find is Applet and Meta.

My LMS resides on a remote server and I connect via internet using logon and password. Using a browser works just fine, but of course it will not playback. That's what I'm trying to achieve.

Any help?

rgds
Viking

wurstsalat
2015-09-12, 02:30
I have tried to edit my slimDiscovery.lua without any luck. I am not able to find ChooseMusicSource.lua anywhere. All I find is Applet and Meta.

1. You have to make a new .txt file for example with editor in the C:\Users\<YourUser>\AppData\Roaming\SqueezePlay\userpath\settings\ folder
2. Name it ChooseMusicSource.lua. Make sure your Altering the file extension from .txt to .lua
3. Edit it with for example editor and paste:
settings = {poll={["255.255.255.255"]="255.255.255.255",["192.168.x.xx"]="192.168.x.xx",},}
4. make sure you replace the "192.168.x.xx" addresses with the ip address of your logitech media server.

oyvindo
2015-09-14, 23:45
Hi, thank you for the reply. I've tried it, but it doesn't work. However, it did take me one step further as I can now get to the main menu.
Should the server IP address be that of my local LAN at home, or the "true" IP of my external gateway? Remember, I'm trying to connect remotely.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

oyvindo
2015-09-14, 23:55
Here's a new observation : if I use the external IP, it says pics up the manufacturers name of my NAS. If I use the internal LAN IP, it picks up the name of my music library. If I just use a random IP it finds nothing.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

d6jg
2015-09-15, 09:07
Here's a new observation : if I use the external IP, it says pics up the manufacturers name of my NAS. If I use the internal LAN IP, it picks up the name of my music library. If I just use a random IP it finds nothing.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Read Pippin's (Coolio's) guide for iPeng. The principles are exactly the same for Squeezeplay.

http://penguinlovesmusic.de/2011/02/11/coolios-guide-to-remote-playback/

As the guide says by FAR the safest (and actually the easiest) way of doing this is to create a VPN to your home network.

oyvindo
2015-09-16, 09:34
Well, you see, iPeng, Orange Squeeze, Squeeze Ctrl, and all the other clients that I use or have used remotely, works just fine - so there's nothing wrong with my understanding of how to use remote playback. My only problem is with SqueezePlay. I can't get SqueezePlay to work remotely.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

d6jg
2015-09-16, 12:21
Understood.
In which case try uninstalling then delete the Squeezeplay folder in c:\users\user\AppData\roaming - I think - Reboot then reinstall
I have seen SqP get confused by the location of LMS in such circumstances

d6jg
2015-09-16, 12:46
I think I had to add the target LMS as a remote server but can't remember where you do that and have had to leave my laptop at a customers this evening (bloody windows updates!!)

d6jg
2015-09-17, 06:38
It is Settings / Advanced / Networking / Remote Libraries

oyvindo
2015-09-27, 23:04
I have a feeling this problem has to do with the password protected login to LMS. Are you sure SqP can handle that?

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

markm9999
2018-04-26, 02:06
1. You have to make a new .txt file for example with editor in the C:\Users\<YourUser>\AppData\Roaming\SqueezePlay\userpath\settings\ folder
2. Name it ChooseMusicSource.lua. Make sure your Altering the file extension from .txt to .lua
3. Edit it with for example editor and paste:
4. make sure you replace the "192.168.x.xx" addresses with the ip address of your logitech media server.

2.5 years later and this is still the answer. Thanks!

Just a tip though - you can just rename or delete this file. It is recreated on first connect.

I ran into this problem on 2 different machines - a laptop with 3 network interfaces (using only one at a time), and a desktop with a similar situation.