PDA

View Full Version : Wake on LAN Question



Fahzz
2014-03-09, 08:41
On my system, wake on LAN works fine from iPhone using iPeng, but doesn't work from controller. Anyone else have this problem, or have any idea for a remedy? Thanks.

pippin
2014-03-09, 09:18
I don't know which port the controller uses.
I believe for iPeng I use port 3483 fort he WOL packet (at least that's the default, you can configure it). That's a nonstandard port for WOL but on the other hand I know it has to be open a yay or your players would not find the server so in a working Squeezebox setup, it will always work.

However, for WOL to NOT work your router would have to block it, WOL works directly on the NIC so will be unaffected by any firewall on the server itself.

jimbobvfr400
2014-03-09, 15:42
I've had WOL problems when helping a mate with his system, from memory. This page helped us sort it.

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-howto/29941-how-to-wake-on-lan-wake-on-wan?start=3

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Fahzz
2014-03-10, 18:08
Thanks to both of you.With these tips, I'll poke around.

DJanGo
2014-03-11, 00:39
I don't know which port the controller uses..

hmm didnt use the controller a ad hock network to the player?
if so the player is the "router" (for commands from the controller)

mherger
2014-03-11, 00:52
>> I don't know which port the controller uses..
>
> hmm didnt use the controller a ad hock network to the player?
> if so the player is the "router"

No. There's only an ad hock network during setup. Once the receiver is
set up, you'll have to connect through some access point (that's what
you're talking about, not a router).

--

Michael

Mnyb
2014-03-11, 22:03
>> I don't know which port the controller uses..
>
> hmm didnt use the controller a ad hock network to the player?
> if so the player is the "router"

No. There's only an ad hock network during setup. Once the receiver is
set up, you'll have to connect through some access point (that's what
you're talking about, not a router).

--

Michael

But there is a mode for setting up duet with the controller using the reciever as "ap" propably still in adhoc mode . This not used very often usually only by folks who not have any real wifi at all in range .
Would not be to surprised if it broke wol .

mherger
2014-03-11, 22:19
> But there is a mode for setting up duet with the controller using the
> reciever as "ap" propbly stillin adhoc mode . This not used very often
> usually onky by folks who not have any real wifi at all in range .
> Would not be to surised if it broke wol .

It's been long since we worked on Duet. My memory might be wrong. But
this is nothing I would remember. Do you have any pointers where to find
a how-to? Documentation? Wiki?

I would bet that even if that was possible, it was not a documented, let
alone officially supported setup.

--

Michael

w3wilkes
2014-03-12, 14:59
In the Duet setup manual it's called "Bridged Network Configuration" on page 16 of the manual found here;
http://mobile.logitech.com/images/pdf/userguides/eng/Logitech_Squeezebox_Duet-ENG.pdf

mherger
2014-03-12, 15:43
> In the Duet setup manual it's called "Bridged Network Configuration" on
> page 16 of the manual found here;

Wow... that's amazing :-). Thanks for the link!

--

Michael