PDA

View Full Version : New router recommendations



Ikabob
2013-12-23, 12:47
After adding some newer wireless appliances (tv, cable boxes, Reko device, blue ray player), I experiencing SB significant rebuffering. It usually occurs in the afternoon for some reason.. ... Maybe neighbor interferences ( all of a sudden). I am using a Cisco router. I am thinking I can beat this rebuf issue by purchasing a new more powerful router. I'm a novice on these kind of things, so I'm not sure I'm going in the right direction.
Can anyone make a recommendation for a good router that might help.

Below is a post that I made about 3 weeks ago that summarizes the problem circumstances.



(Recently we had a new tv system installed in the family room aka den. It is a smart tv and has additionally a bluetooth sound bar and a blue ray player. Also, my wireless provider installed a new modem in the basement( may not be the source of the problem).
But, my main audio system is also in the family room. It is a SBTouch leading into Multiple components.
Since this new tv system and since the new modem(in basement), I have had a persistent rebuffering of stations which I normally listen to previously with no problems. The TV set up is about 15 feet away from the audio system.
The router in the basement is a single band router. Would a new more modern better router eliminate this problem?
Any suggestions? Thank you.)

Apesbrain
2013-12-23, 14:25
Sometimes just powering everything down and restarting will solve issues like this. Unplug everything from wall power including the router. Re-power the router first and give it a minute or two to boot up. Then re-power your wireless components one at a time. This gives the router a chance to assign each device a clean local IP address.

If no luck, you might try a different wifi channel: 1, 6 and 11 are best. Install this application and see what other networks are in your area and what channels they are using:
http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

Your Squeezeboxes (Touch/Radio/Boom/SB3) are 802.11g devices which is an older spec than the current 801.11n spec but still plenty fast enough for music data transmission. If one of the devices recently joined to your network is an older 802.11b device that will cause problems as it will bring all devices on your network down to "b" speed. (That said, "g" and "n" have been around for a while now and it's not likely this is the issue.) Also, it's possible your new router is configured needlessly to support "b" as well as "g/n" and this is creating issues.

What router brand/model are you currently using?

Ikabob
2013-12-23, 14:50
Thanks for the advice. It's the same router I have always been using. It's a Linksys model wrt160nt. I will try your suggestions and then maybe change the channel to see if that helps. This issue began when I added Smart TV,new cable boxes and some blue ray things. It made me think that the router was being overloaded (if that makes sense). Not sure.
Thanks.

castalla
2013-12-23, 16:18
Thanks for the advice. It's the same router I have always been using. It's a Linksys model wrt160nt. I will try your suggestions and then maybe change the channel to see if that helps. This issue began when I added Smart TV,new cable boxes and some blue ray things. It made me think that the router was being overloaded (if that makes sense). Not sure.
Thanks.

If all the devices are actively downloading/transferring data then you might see a degradation, otherwise if they are mostly just connected until used then impact should be minimal - we have a smart tv, 2 laptops and at least one SB device regulary connected with no issues.

You may need to do an incremental switch-on to see if any particular device impacts on SB performance.

DJanGo
2013-12-23, 16:38
Hi

take your self:


some software like http://www.metageek.net/support/downloads/
some time


And find out whats the problem.
Best to check that with more than one System (even Anroid is supported) cause of the Antenna of the sniffing System is significant thing.
May there is a unused channel or better everyone sits on the same channels.

Ron Olsen
2013-12-23, 17:23
I recently upgraded to an Asus RT-AC66U router and am pleased with its performance. Much stronger WiFi signal strength than with my previous router (Cisco/Linksys E4200).

reinholdk
2013-12-24, 04:26
I'm using an Asus RT-N66U for its WiFi performance and its dedicated AP mode (I'm using it in addition to my main router).

Ikabob
2013-12-24, 10:28
Thanks for the responses and recommendations. I downloaded the latest beta update and so far I haven't had a rebuf. Maybe that was the problem. So far so good.

d6jg
2013-12-25, 03:59
By far the best solution is to cable the connection. If you can't run a cable then try home plug networking.
Wifi drop outs can be caused by all manner of things with my guess being that you smart tv and system is interfering with the wifi.

Ikabob
2013-12-28, 16:18
Sometimes just powering everything down and restarting will solve issues like this. Unplug everything from wall power including the router. Re-power the router first and give it a minute or two to boot up. Then re-power your wireless components one at a time. This gives the router a chance to assign each device a clean local IP address.

If no luck, you might try a different wifi channel: 1, 6 and 11 are best. Install this application and see what other networks are in your area and what channels they are using:
http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/?


I think I'll try changing the channel. Do I simply go to the settings and just change the number of the channel? Can changing the wifi channel hamper the sound quality that I am enjoying?
Thank you.

Apesbrain
2013-12-28, 16:33
I think I'll try changing the channel. Do I simply go to the settings and just change the number of the channel? Can changing the wifi channel hamper the sound quality that I am enjoying?
Thank you.
You change the wifi channel in the router settings. This can be tricky if you've never done it before but should be covered in your operating manual (see bottom p.11 in link below after logging into the router on p.5). It will have no effect whatsoever on SQ.

https://broadband.sd.gov/Knowledge%20Base/Instructions%20and%20User%20Guides/User%20Guide%20Wireless%20Linksys%20Router%20WRT16 0N.pdf

Ikabob
2013-12-28, 17:14
You change the wifi channel in the router settings. This can be tricky if you've never done it before but should be covered in your operating manual (see bottom p.11 in link below after logging into the router on p.5). It will have no effect whatsoever on SQ.

https://broadband.sd.gov/Knowledge%20Base/Instructions%20and%20User%20Guides/User%20Guide%20Wireless%20Linksys%20Router%20WRT16 0N.pdf




Thank you very much.

Ikabob
2013-12-29, 06:10
It seems that this rebuffering issue only occurs when my audio system is in synch with the SBBoom(touch to system in synch with Boom). This is a problem because the SBBoom provides a connection with a subwoofer which adds the deep bass to the SQ. I understand that the Touch and the Boom are based on two different operating systems and this can be the source of the problem(even though everything was very compatible prior to the new Television and cable system).
I am thinking that if a SBRadio could power the subwoofer I could make the change. But, I'm not sure the Radio can do this.

Just wondering if others find an incompatibility between the Touch and Boom...just recently?
Any ideas about having a SBRadio power the subwoofer... maybe thru the headphone output jack?
Thank you.

garym
2013-12-29, 06:58
It seems that this rebuffering issue only occurs when my audio system is in synch with the SBBoom(touch to system in synch with Boom). This is a problem because the SBBoom provides a connection with a subwoofer which adds the deep bass to the SQ. I understand that the Touch and the Boom are based on two different operating systems and this can be the source of the problem(even though everything was very compatible prior to the new Television and cable system).
I am thinking that if a SBRadio could power the subwoofer I could make the change. But, I'm not sure the Radio can do this.

Just wondering if others find an incompatibility between the Touch and Boom...just recently?
Any ideas about having a SBRadio power the subwoofer... maybe thru the headphone output jack?
Thank you.

I doubt there is any way to power subwoofer with Radio. I successfully synch the Boom with a Touch (or the Transporter (old tech) with a Touch and radio) with no issues. I suspect the problem is that the Boom is struggling with its wifi connection (interference or low power, etc.). And then when you are synching the players, the struggling boom causes the entire synched system to rebuffer. In the past I was having some rebuffering on my Transporter (which is wired with ethernet) and it turned out to be caused by the fact that it was synched with a RADIO (wifi) and the RADIO had fairly low wifi strength. I added a second WIFI AP so that the part of the house with RADIO got better strength and that solved the problem. Ethernet over powerline works very well too in one of my setups.

Ikabob
2013-12-29, 08:24
Thanks for chiming in Garym. I think you might have a point about the Boom having low strength and pulling the synch down. The Boom is some distance from the basement-located router.
I am not sure how to add a second WIFI AP. Would this affect the SQ?
Or wouldn't a more powerful router accomplish the same thing?

garym
2013-12-29, 08:37
Thanks for chiming in Garym. I think you might have a point about the Boom having low strength and pulling the synch down. The Boom is some distance from the basement-located router.
I am not sure how to add a second WIFI AP. Would this affect the SQ?
Or wouldn't a more powerful router accomplish the same thing?

doing anything to your network (new router, adding WIFI AP, etc.) will NOT affect your sound quality. The network will either deliver the bits on a timely basis or it won't. So in terms of buffering, dropouts, etc., yes, something on your network can affect that. But I think by SQ, you are thinking in terms of more subtle SQ (e.g., how one set of speakers might sound better than another). The answer to that is NO.....no subtle affect on SQ.

For me, my second WIFI AP is simply my old LinkSys router connected as a switch instead of a router (and with the DHCP turned OFF). I give it the same SSID and password as other router (but put the two on different wifi channels). But in my case, my second wifi AP is connected back to my router via ethernet cable. So that approach may not work for you. Have you tried either ethernet over powerline connectors. If they work (based on your wiring setup), they work very well. I use a set of these:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007ILFFS6/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1

In one case, I have these setup to connect a second wifi AP back to my router (with power over ethernet). Then I plug a TOUCH into that second WIFI AP/router in order to get my touch connected via ethernet and at the same time adding better WIFI to that part of house. My Radio in the kitchen then connects via wifi to the second Wifi AP.

garym
2013-12-29, 08:47
In my opinion a house full of internet or network connected devices really cries out for ethernet connections for anything that doesn't move (for me that is everything other than laptops and iThings and Radios with batterys that sometimes move to the deck). When we restored our (new) old house, I had CAT6 run everywhere. The modem > router is in a back cabinet. This connects to a central 16 port ethernet switch. Wires from all over house converge at that switch. So my squeezebox players, smart TV, Roku, vortexbox music server, etc. all connect back to the router.

Having some ethernet wiring run might be easier and cheaper than you think. I didn't do all that at my weekend place, but use a combination of ethernet over powerline and ethernet over cable wiring (MoCa) to create ethernet connections where I need them. The MoCa works nicely if you have cable TV wiring already in the right places (i.e., near your TV!). I use these:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001N85NMI/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Ikabob
2013-12-29, 09:18
Thank you. It'll take me some time to digest and understand these solutions. I think this may be something that I need to have a professional technician set up. I was hoping for a simpler solution like a more powerful router.

garym
2013-12-29, 09:20
Thank you. It'll take me some time to digest and understand these solutions. I think this may be something that I need to have a professional technician set up.

The ethernet over powerline was literally, take out of box, plug into outlets, hold button on connectors to "link" them, plug in ethernet cable and done. Took about 3 minutes.

Ikabob
2013-12-29, 09:25
The ethernet over powerline was literally, take out of box, plug into outlets, hold button on connectors to "link" them, plug in ethernet cable and done. Took about 3 minutes.

Ok thank you again. I will explore that option by going to Best Buy and get some info and products.