PDA

View Full Version : How do I enter a dash (-) with the remote for my SSID?



tom.jelly
2013-12-18, 16:53
title says it all- trying to set up a new network for someone and they have a dash in their ssid. Is there a way to access puctuation with the remote keypad, or will I have to change the ssid on all access points in the place?

thanks
tom

jimbobvfr400
2013-12-18, 17:03
Why do you need to manually enter the ssid, couldn't you scan for available networks instead?

Sent from my HUAWEI Y300-0100 using Tapatalk

kidstypike
2013-12-18, 17:08
title says it all- trying to set up a new network for someone and they have a dash in their ssid. Is there a way to access puctuation with the remote keypad, or will I have to change the ssid on all access points in the place?

thanks
tom

Do you mean there's a dash in the password? If yes, then use the "1" button. Repeated presses should get you a "-"

tom.jelly
2013-12-18, 20:50
thanks for the info, if the scan doesn't work the other will.
thanks again
tom