PDA

View Full Version : slim announce stopped working 5.4



Nick Walker
2004-11-25, 10:39
I have been using the slim announce pluggin from tim long - available in
your downloads. I have today upgraded to 5.4 and this has stopped working
does anyone now why ?

.. nick

kdf
2004-11-25, 11:45
Quoting Nick Walker <nickwalker911 (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> I have been using the slim announce pluggin from tim long - available in
> your downloads. I have today upgraded to 5.4 and this has stopped working
> does anyone now why ?
>
exactly HOW has it stopped working?

as for a fix, you may have to ask Tim Long. as the author of the plugin, he's
most familiar with how to debug it. That might be tricky, however, since his
site seems to have vanished. Hopefully someone else has the plugin ans also
knows the slimserver code. Several things changes for 5.4, but I dont even
know what the plugin does (as in how it goes about making its announcements),
or what its now no longer doing, so I cant even guess at why it wouldn't work.

-kdf

John Gorst
2004-11-25, 12:54
kdf wrote:
> Quoting Nick Walker <nickwalker911 (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:
>
>
>>I have been using the slim announce pluggin from tim long - available in
>>your downloads. I have today upgraded to 5.4 and this has stopped working
>>does anyone now why ?
>>
>

I am sure when the fix for missing off the trailing '/' when accessing
skins was introduced that this may break the 'display' command using the
web interface?

I am have tried the display command with the webinterface and it still
does in fact work, but maybe it has broken the way the annouce plugin
worked?


> exactly HOW has it stopped working?
>
> as for a fix, you may have to ask Tim Long. as the author of the plugin, he's
> most familiar with how to debug it. That might be tricky, however, since his
> site seems to have vanished. Hopefully someone else has the plugin ans also
> knows the slimserver code. Several things changes for 5.4, but I dont even
> know what the plugin does (as in how it goes about making its announcements),
> or what its now no longer doing, so I cant even guess at why it wouldn't work.
>
> -kdf

kdf
2004-11-25, 13:08
Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:


>
> I am sure when the fix for missing off the trailing '/' when accessing
> skins was introduced that this may break the 'display' command using the
> web interface?
>
> I am have tried the display command with the webinterface and it still
> does in fact work, but maybe it has broken the way the annouce plugin
> worked?

there was a fix for todays build that changes how that missing trailing slash is
handled. Perhaps that is the fix.

-kdf

John Gorst
2004-11-25, 14:02
kdf wrote:
> Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:
>
>
>
>>I am sure when the fix for missing off the trailing '/' when accessing
>>skins was introduced that this may break the 'display' command using the
>>web interface?
>>
>>I am have tried the display command with the webinterface and it still
>>does in fact work, but maybe it has broken the way the annouce plugin
>>worked?
>
>
> there was a fix for todays build that changes how that missing trailing slash is
> handled. Perhaps that is the fix.

I am running an earlier version than that - I think I am running a
'normal' 5.4

kdf
2004-11-25, 14:23
Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
> > Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:
> >
> >
> >
> >>I am sure when the fix for missing off the trailing '/' when accessing
> >>skins was introduced that this may break the 'display' command using the
> >>web interface?
> >>
> >>I am have tried the display command with the webinterface and it still
> >>does in fact work, but maybe it has broken the way the annouce plugin
> >>worked?
> >
> >
> > there was a fix for todays build that changes how that missing trailing
> slash is
> > handled. Perhaps that is the fix.
>
> I am running an earlier version than that - I think I am running a
> 'normal' 5.4

aoh ok. well, then its back to guessing. without knowledge of how the plugin
is trying to access the server, its hard to know why its failing.

debug flags to try:
d_http
d_cli
d_ui
d_command

maybe something will show how the plugin is trying to communicate.
-kdf