Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New Bedford, MA USA
    Posts
    441

    How to reset Transporter without a remote?

    How can I do a Factory Reset or xilix reset if the remote doesn't work.
    I installed LMS 7.7.2 after running 7.3.4 for four years now, and now the remote dosen't work...Transporter works perfect with iPeng or Webui, not with remote.
    TIA
    John
    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by Squeezed_Rotel View Post
    How can I do a Factory Reset or xilix reset if the remote doesn't work.
    I installed LMS 7.7.2 after running 7.3.4 for four years now, and now the remote dosen't work...Transporter works perfect with iPeng or Webui, not with remote.
    TIA
    John
    On the web gui > Settings > Player tab > Transporter > Remote > is "Slim Devices Remote" checked?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.1 - Raspberry Pi3/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/piCorePlayer 3.22/jivelite, 25K library on WDMyCloud, cache and playlists on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - RPi 2/Max2Play > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Boom
    Garage - Radio
    In car - LMS 7.9.1 > RPi3/Max2Play/Access Point plugin > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's hifi (files on a 2TB portable USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New Bedford, MA USA
    Posts
    441
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    On the web gui > Settings > Player tab > Transporter > Remote > is "Slim Devices Remote" checked?
    Yes, and then I tried removing check, restarting, then re-checked the boxes.
    John

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,331
    Have you checked the remote is working - while pressing a button - look at the remote control's front through a digitial camera - IR signal shows up as white.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New Bedford, MA USA
    Posts
    441
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Have you checked the remote is working - while pressing a button - look at the remote control's front through a digitial camera - IR signal shows up as white.
    Will try, thanks
    John

  6. #6
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,165
    Any SB3 remote around ? the simple boom remote may be able to navigate fw menu ? Suppose you want the "brightness button" ? to perform the upgrade .
    If you can into the setup menu you may find a setting to let it autoupgrade without confirmation with the brightness button ?
    I dont know when this was introduced , later on this was also removed and now every old player autoupgrade too .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New Bedford, MA USA
    Posts
    441
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Have you checked the remote is working - while pressing a button - look at the remote control's front through a digitial camera - IR signal shows up as white.
    Thanks, that is it! No IR.
    John

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •