Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156

    LAME for SBS on Readynas

    Any LAME plugin out there for Readynas ultra? Need to transcode flac to mp3. Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,107
    Depends on the model ReadyNAS (CPU) whether Lame or an alternative can be used. Suggest you investigate further on both ReadyNAS forums and/or Third Party Hardware section of these forums.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,171
    For lame a cpu with fpu is needed typically x86 for example atom,such as a readynas ultra 2 ( plus ) .

    here is an example of an alterative encoder ,shine

    http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.ph...or_transcoding

    This example is for a shevaplug wich is some kind of better ARM cpu .

    But I sugest the readynas forum for deatails on exactly how to do this stuff , or if some one here have done it ? If none of the readynas owners on this forum have any clue it's probably because it can't be done on thier model .

    If you own the old DUO forget about it .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156
    Cheers. I have the ultra 2 (non-plus model) I did own the duo but upgraded. I've posted the same question on the Readynas forum but no response as yet.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sor°, Denmark
    Posts
    602
    Quote Originally Posted by 05mattjax View Post
    Any LAME plugin out there for Readynas ultra? Need to transcode flac to mp3. Thanks
    Try this one. Works fine for me with my ReadyNas Ultra 2

    http://www.readynas.com/contributed/...O-Lame_1.0.bin
    Callesoroe
    Living room: Transporter, Tact RCS 2.2X digital preamp, Martin Logan Vista speakers, AMPS(Icepower): Acoustic Reality Ear Enigma PLUS(PANELS), Acoustic Reality Ear TWO MKII(Bas)
    Kitchen: Receiver - S.M.S.L DAC, Prodipe Pro 5 active bi-amp speakers. Bedroom: Receiver+UE boombox, Kids: Receiver+Active speakers, Office: Transporter, JBL LSR305 active speakers , TIDAL HIFI flac streaming.
    http://www.last.fm/user/callesoroe

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by callesoroe View Post
    Try this one. Works fine for me with my ReadyNas Ultra 2

    http://www.readynas.com/contributed/...O-Lame_1.0.bin
    Thanks for this. Works a treat, I didn't think one existed.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by 05mattjax View Post
    Thanks for this. Works a treat, I didn't think one existed.
    Thanks from me, too, it works perfectly on my Ultra 6!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •