Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7

    Guide to Port Forwarding?

    Hi all

    I'm looking for a howto guide on port forwarding. I have LMS set up under FreeNAS using SlimNAS. SlimNAS says that I can access LMS at http://192.168.1.101:9000/ but my SB Touch only allows me to enter the URL but not the port. It sees FreeNAS but not LMS.

    So from other posts I gather that I need to set up port forwarding:
    http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MySque...top/m-p/714976

    My Billion router has a a number of open fields like internal port, external port, and internal IP address that I'm not sure how to set up.

    Thanks
    Brendon

  2. #2
    Senior Member alZmtbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    ottawa - canada
    Posts
    277

    Your SB Touch

    Quote Originally Posted by brendonwp View Post
    Hi all

    I'm looking for a howto guide on port forwarding. I have LMS set up under FreeNAS using SlimNAS. SlimNAS says that I can access LMS at http://192.168.1.101:9000/ but my SB Touch only allows me to enter the URL but not the port. It sees FreeNAS but not LMS.

    So from other posts I gather that I need to set up port forwarding:
    http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MySque...top/m-p/714976

    My Billion router has a a number of open fields like internal port, external port, and internal IP address that I'm not sure how to set up.

    Thanks
    Brendon
    You only need to set up Port Forwarding on your router IF your SB Touch is on another network, over the Internet. Is this the case? So to do Port Forwarding you need to specify the IP Addr of the LMS (your Free NAS) and the Port (9000). If your router recieves an HTML query addressed to port 9000, it will then Forward the request to your FreeNAS on Port 9000.

    If your Touch is on your own subnet, then you may have to run through the setup again - as it should find the LMS on it's own.

    HTH! Cheers!
    Allan

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10,805
    What is the actual problem that you're having? If there's a port conflict on the server (because some other program is using port 9000), you can change the port on which the web interface listens from 9000 to something else, but that's not called port forwarding.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    @al and jj: the SB Touch is on an internal network so I now know that port forwarding is not relevant, thanks.

    I can connect to my freenas server (added IP under settings/advanced/networking/remote libraries) but 'my music' has no entries.

    Is there a specific directory that LMS scans for music files? ATM they are folders at the same level as LMS. I have restarted LMS on the server and forced a rescan from the SBT with no effect.

  5. #5
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    8,397
    LMS > Settings > Basic Settings > Music Folder > Browse, here you can select where LMS is to look for your Music folder.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    @Toby - I've tried to look on the web interface to the LMS and can't login despite having a mysqueezebox account.

    I looked at my logs, and the LMS can't access mysqueezebox.com. My FreeNAS is running in a virtual machine, on bridged networking (Virtualbox) that I thought would allow it.

    Update: Apparently there is an IP address conflict on the network. Will change the FreeNAS IP and see if this fixes things.

  7. #7
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    8,397
    Logging into LMS server is unrelated to MySqueezeBox.com login, two completely different servers.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    These are my steps:

    I log into my freenas server on port 9000 to access LMS (http://192.168.1.111:9000 - have changed IP address to avoid conflict)
    LMS prompts me to enter mysqueezebox.com email and password (http://192.168.1.111:9000/settings/server/wizard.html)
    I get "Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password."
    I list my server.log and the only errors I see are related to not being able to connect to mysqueezebox.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    8,397
    Likely that your NAS is not seeing the internet, therefore LMS cannot see MySB.com so it thinks you don't have an account.

    Try stopping then restarting just LMS on the NAS, see if that clears the issue. If not, try accessing a web page via the NAS.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by brendonwp View Post
    Hi all

    I'm looking for a howto guide on port forwarding. I have LMS set up under FreeNAS using SlimNAS. SlimNAS says that I can access LMS at http://192.168.1.101:9000/ but my SB Touch only allows me to enter the URL but not the port. It sees FreeNAS but not LMS.

    So from other posts I gather that I need to set up port forwarding:
    http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MySque...top/m-p/714976

    My Billion router has a a number of open fields like internal port, external port, and internal IP address that I'm not sure how to set up.

    Thanks
    Brendon
    "Port forwarding, aka NAT redirection" is only needed to get to your music from the "outside" (on the internet) world.

    Your NAS must have a "gateway" address to be able to get out of your local network to the internet.

    If your pc is winders:

    open a 'command box' and use the command ipconfig to get the gateway address that works for your pc

    If you pc is linux/mac:

    open a 'console" and use the command ifconfig to get the gateware address that works for your pc

    Either way, you must tell your NAS the "gateway" address. If the NAS balks at that address being entered, see below.

    If you are on DSL and have a router also, only one of them should have DHCP enabled. The same is true if you have more than one router.

    bfl
    Last edited by banned for life; 2012-06-11 at 16:16.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •