Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Geofenced squeeze box issues, Proxied?

    Hey Everyone,

    I work for a broadcaster that has Geo Fenced Materal (Canada Only) due to Licenseing Restrictons that I'm tring to access from my squeeze box. I've also been getting complaints from users since we introduced the Geofence and expanded our service.

    I've confirmed with the Turn In people that the links are correct and they work fine from my computer and on the tunein.com site. The Squeeze box and computer are going over the same internet connection.

    My question is how does the squeeze box obtain the link and process the link. IE does the servers in the US verify the link before the sending it back to the player or does the squeeze box proxy everything via the Servers in the US.

    is the any documentation on exactly how this process works?

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Administrator andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,395
    Quote Originally Posted by mpacker View Post
    Hey Everyone,

    I work for a broadcaster that has Geo Fenced Materal (Canada Only) due to Licenseing Restrictons that I'm tring to access from my squeeze box. I've also been getting complaints from users since we introduced the Geofence and expanded our service.
    Sounds like you have actually restricted your service instead of expanded it. The best course of action is to remove all geo-fencing... but of course this is not possible so read below.

    My question is how does the squeeze box obtain the link and process the link. IE does the servers in the US verify the link before the sending it back to the player or does the squeeze box proxy everything via the Servers in the US.
    Yes, for Canadian users, servers in the US first try to verify links and/or download playlist files before instructing a player to play something. You can bypass this by appending "#slim:noscan=1" to your stream URL(s). You will not be able to use playlists if you do this; you must link directly to the stream.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    Sounds like you have actually restricted your service instead of expanded it. The best course of action is to remove all geo-fencing... but of course this is not possible so read below.



    Yes, for Canadian users, servers in the US first try to verify links and/or download playlist files before instructing a player to play something. You can bypass this by appending "#slim:noscan=1" to your stream URL(s). You will not be able to use playlists if you do this; you must link directly to the stream.
    Thanks Andy,

    Yes removeing the Geofence for our music offering unfortuantly isn't an option thanks to copy rights issues, Same reason i can't use Hulu up here )

    I can however add an exception for the servers in the US to verify the links as it then passes the links back and then the player hits it directly. Anyway I can get a list of the IP's for the Servers thats verify the links so can do some testing.

    Thanks for the quick responce I sure appreciate it.

    Regards,
    Mike

  4. #4
    Administrator andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,395
    Quote Originally Posted by mpacker View Post
    I can however add an exception for the servers in the US to verify the links as it then passes the links back and then the player hits it directly. Anyway I can get a list of the IP's for the Servers thats verify the links so can do some testing.
    Unfortunately no, our servers run in Amazon EC2 and the external IPs can change without warning at any time.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    Unfortunately no, our servers run in Amazon EC2 and the external IPs can change without warning at any time.
    Is it DNS Name Based then for the clients? Maybe i can add a rule that querys DNS on a set interval to make sure its current.

  6. #6
    Administrator andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,395
    No, there's no way to find out the source IPs.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    No, there's no way to find out the source IPs.
    Crappy,

    I've been told i must use the pls as it talks to a provisioning server to find out which server to use. Can you think of any other way to do this?

    Any chance you can join us for a conference call with our streming provider to try to hammer out a solution?

    I can setup a conference bridge.

    Maybe we should move this to private messages.

    Thanks
    Mike

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •