Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8

    Web control problem

    I am unable to open my web control for logotech media server.

    I just get an application not found error, can anybody help.

    Version 7.7.1

    Much obliged.

    Ian

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    13,633
    is it running ? if it's not running no web-UI

    on what system OS etc ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (in storage SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,159

    Web control problem

    > I just get an application not found error, can anybody help.

    You're on Windows, and at some point you had installed an alternative
    browser (Firefox, Opera, Safari, Chrome etc.), which configured itself as
    default browser, then you uninstalled it?

    Whatever browser you're using now: make sure it's registered as the
    default browser in Windows.

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Yes it is running, just no web UI.

    Os is windows 7





    Quote Originally Posted by Mnyb View Post
    is it running ? if it's not running no web-UI

    on what system OS etc ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8

    Thumbs up Problem solved

    Problem solved people, I just changed my default browser to explorer, that seemed to do the trick.

    Thanks

    Ian

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    17

    Lightbulb

    Some browsers simply need the http:// in front of the URL, since it's running off a "non-standard port (9000)

    So, always type http://IP-address_or_DNS_name:9000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •