Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The neterlands
    Posts
    19

    Your player needs to have its mac address reset.......

    My squeezebox classic is giving this error message. It tells me to go to mysb.com/support, but i cant find a solution there.

    Is there anyone that can tell me where to look to fix this,? i have no idea.

    It's connected with ethernet, through mysb.com (normally running fine with LMS, but my server is down for a while, so why i connect with mySB.com)
    SB classic (silver) Duet, Radio, Radio

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,779

    Your player needs to have its macaddress reset.......

    > Is there anyone that can tell me where to look to fix this,? i have no
    > idea.


    First check the validity: you'll find the real MAC address on the sticker
    at the bottom of your device. Then

    - press'n'hold LEFT to get to the player's firmware
    - scroll down to Current Settings
    - scroll down to the MAC address

    if the latter isn't identical with what you find on the sticker, press
    RIGHT to change it

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The neterlands
    Posts
    19
    The current MAC was indeed different than noted on the sticker...

    Thanx!
    SB classic (silver) Duet, Radio, Radio

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    21

    Same procedure on Touch?

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Is there anyone that can tell me where to look to fix this,? i have no
    > idea.


    First check the validity: you'll find the real MAC address on the sticker
    at the bottom of your device. Then

    - press'n'hold LEFT to get to the player's firmware
    - scroll down to Current Settings
    - scroll down to the MAC address

    if the latter isn't identical with what you find on the sticker, press
    RIGHT to change it

    --

    Michael
    Hi,

    Do you (Michael) know if it's the same procedure on the Touch? I need to change it on a brand new (unopened) Touch I've and searced the forum but couldn't find any closer answer than this one. I really don't want to break the package before knowing if it's possible or not.

    cheers to anyone who know the answer and put it up here //DG

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,779

    Your player needs to have its macaddress reset.......

    > Do you (Michael) know if it's the same procedure on the Touch? I need to

    I don't think it is - don't know the procedure for Touch tbh.

    > change it on a brand new (unopened) Touch I've and searced the forum but
    > couldn't find any closer answer than this one. I really don't want to
    > break the package before knowing if it's possible or not.


    Why would you need to do this on a player you haven't even unwrapped yet?
    You should _never_ mess with the mac address, unless it's no longer what
    is printed on the box.

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    21
    OK cheers for answering.

    Anyone else who know how to change mac on the touch?

    If possible at all, that is.

  7. #7
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,819
    Google "MAC address spoofing" or something similar and you'll find plenty of info. Then enable remote login on the Touch, connect via a ssh (secure shell) client such as PuTTY, and give the necessary command(s).

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Sorry to revive such an old thread!

    I have a SB Classic with a dead screen (tried the wifi card removal trick, but alas it appears the tube is truly dead).

    I've successfully used UDAP shell to configure the damed thing after performing a factory reset, but it appears that between dismantling, reassembling and using the UDAP tool, some of the bits in the MAC have been flipped/corrupted. The problem is, that without access to the screen, I cannot navigate the menu to change the MAC manually and save it.

    Is there any chance that someone could describe the various button presses that I will need to use on my remote from the < long press that will allow me to change the MAC in the firmware?

    I would be most appreciative :-)

    ATB,

    Rowland.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    523
    Long left showing:
    SqueezeBox Setup (4 of 5)
    Connect to RasPi
    Up:
    Connect to mysbc
    Up: Current settings (that's it!j
    Right:
    Current Settings (1 of 16)
    Language
    8x Down
    2 Ethernet, 3 DHCP, 4 IP address, 5 Subnet Mask, 6 Gateway, 7 DNS, 8 SqueezeBox Server: RasPi
    And as 9th _Item!
    MAC address
    Right
    Enter a new MAC address for this player:
    Then you can use the number block on your Remote
    For a, b, c you'll have to hit 2 2 to 4 times, as for d,e,f the 3. The Cursor will always jump to the next step automatically. Regardless which number/letter you've chosen.
    Accept with Right.
    Hope you get there

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Thanks karlek, spot on!

    Rowland.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •