Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    269

    <sigh> new router, can't connect Squeeze Touch to network

    Dear All,

    After being happy with the out of the box performance of the Touch, I am now stumped. I moved house and have a new router, a Thompson, with WPS, every laptop, mobile phone, PS3 iPad gadget connects and works seamlessly, but not the Touch. nothing I have tried will get it to work. If I stick the Ethernet cable in the back it's golden, but it just won't connect via WPS button or via the network key. I've factory reset it, turned it off, beaten it with a stick, and it just won't play ball.

    The router uses WPA2-AES personal, which is supported I read, but no luck..

    Any clues? Or should I give up all hope?

    Cheers

    bT
    We're Only In It For The Music! www.zappateers.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,158
    Quote Originally Posted by BigTony View Post
    Dear All,

    After being happy with the out of the box performance of the Touch, I am now stumped. I moved house and have a new router, a Thompson, with WPS, every laptop, mobile phone, PS3 iPad gadget connects and works seamlessly, but not the Touch. nothing I have tried will get it to work. If I stick the Ethernet cable in the back it's golden, but it just won't connect via WPS button or via the network key. I've factory reset it, turned it off, beaten it with a stick, and it just won't play ball.

    The router uses WPA2-AES personal, which is supported I read, but no luck..

    Any clues? Or should I give up all hope?

    Cheers

    bT

    Sure you have wireless g compatibility on ? Touch will not connect to N only networks.

    No limit on how many clients it can connect ( turn that off ).
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  3. #3
    pski
    Guest
    As always, the security key is case sensitive. If the sbt sees the router and asks for a password, mis-keying the password is the only problem.

    P

  4. #4
    Senior Member Recoveryone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    251
    isnt it always the simple stuff that gets under your skin.....
    1st Touch in main HT rig hardwired to router connected

    2nd Touch Wirelessly connected (Master Bedroom)

    3rd Touch Wirelessly connected (bedroom)

    4th Touch wirelessly connected (bedroom)

    5th Touch 2 Wirelessly connected (livingroom)

    6th Touch 4 Wirelessly connected (downstairs bedroom)

    Server (In garage)
    running on Duo Core P4 3.0 GHz 8 gig ram
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit
    350 Xternal gigHD
    1.5 TB backup
    Verizon Fios wireless router w/HG antana

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    230
    Some things you might try:

    1. Lower or remove the security setting on your new router temporarily to verify that it works and at what setting the problem occurs. You might also force it to use wireless G, and not N, as part of your testing.

    2. Did you check Thompson's website to see if there is a firmware update?

    3. Presumably you tried disabling WPS and manually connecting?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,158
    It is easy to by mistake insert and extra space at the end . And case matters .

    You did rename the SSID for the new router ? so it is not you neighbors you are connecting to, there is usually like 3 "linksys" 2 "netgear" and so on in my hood
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    269
    Thanks for the replies.

    I tried to enter the key manually, it says connecting connecting, then turns blue, and drops me back to 'select network', I don't get any errors.

    Guess I'll have to fiddle with the router, grrrrrr it should have only taken a minute!
    We're Only In It For The Music! www.zappateers.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member spile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    114
    I remember similar problems with the same Thomson router. I sorted it by lowering the security settings getting a connection and then increasing them again. I've since changed the router to a Netgear as a result of changing to fibre and didn't have any such problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •