Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3

    No audio from my Boom.

    Hi there. I've had my Squeezebox Boom for a year and a half now. I rarely use it, since I keep it in my room and I usually listen to music through my computer. I'm pretty sure my total usage of this has been under 20 times. That being said, I have now hit an issue with it.

    It started off with static when I turned it on. A lot of it. I would try to play some songs, and the static would just continue. Eventually every once in awhile, a little bit of a song would come through the speakers (along with some static), but then is replaced by all static again. I've tried resetting to the factory settings, but again, once it turned on, I got static.

    Half an hour of messing around with the settings, it now produces absolutely no sound...not even static. What I'm noticing though is that on the display, the progress bar isn't moving. And when looking at the Squeezebox Server, it would progress for a few seconds, then restart. And it will just keep doing that.

    Is this something that's fixable by me?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    287
    Try the two reset types described in this thread, http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Squeez...LK/td-p/498986
    Likely it's enough with the Xilinx reset so try that first to see if it helps.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by alfista View Post
    Try the two reset types described in this thread, http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Squeez...LK/td-p/498986
    Likely it's enough with the Xilinx reset so try that first to see if it helps.
    Thank you for your suggestion. I've tried both already--several times, actually. I know my speakers aren't messed up because I used the line-in function, and my mp3 player played through the speakers just fine. I just uninstalled Squeezebox Server and installed the most recent one, but I'm still having the same problem.

    I can select songs; I can select radio stations. It's just that nothing else is happening after I do so. It says "NOW PLAYING" with the song title beneath it, but the progress bar remains still.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10,784
    Quote Originally Posted by Kaiki View Post
    Thank you for your suggestion. I've tried both already--several times, actually. I know my speakers aren't messed up because I used the line-in function, and my mp3 player played through the speakers just fine. I just uninstalled Squeezebox Server and installed the most recent one, but I'm still having the same problem.

    I can select songs; I can select radio stations. It's just that nothing else is happening after I do so. It says "NOW PLAYING" with the song title beneath it, but the progress bar remains still.
    what if you connect the boom to mysqueezebox.com instead as a source and try an internet radio station. Your problem sounds more like a port being blocked between the computer running SbS and the BOOM.
    Home: VortexBox 4TB (2.3) > LMS 7.8 > Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.3) > LMS 7.8 > Touch > Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (all ethernet except Radio)
    Office: Win8(64) > LMS 7.9 > Squeezelite
    Spares: Transporter, Touch(3), Radio(3), Boom, SB3, CONTROLLER
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng8 & Squeezepad), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win7(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    what if you connect the boom to mysqueezebox.com instead as a source and try an internet radio station. Your problem sounds more like a port being blocked between the computer running SbS and the BOOM.
    Yeah, I've tried that as well. I even connected via ethernet cable directly to the modem instead of the router. It obtained an IP address just fine, and I connected to mysqueezebox.com and tried to play a few random Internet radio stations. Still nothing. :\ It goes through the typical buffering, and after that's completed, nothing plays.

    I'm thinking this is probably a hardware issue. Bummer.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Hello,

    I thought it was a hardware issue... but i have EXACTLY the same problem since 3 days !

    I'm using my squeezebox boom everyday and it was the first time i have this issue !

    I tried (with NO success) :
    - my own squeezebox server (QNAP) OR logitech mysqueezebox.com
    - mp3 or webradios
    - Ethernet OR wifi
    - MUTE line in
    - Factory reset

    Everything is working, Except speakers : only static and a little bit of a song sometimes, with a lot of noise.
    I also have a "classic" v3 squeezebox wich is working perfectly on the same ethernet network.

    It's very strange to have TWO problems like that just NOW ?
    Please HELP !!

    Vincent
    Last edited by vhenninot; 2011-11-07 at 02:18.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1

    Finally re-Booted Squeezebox Boom

    Thought I'd contribute to this thread as I have had my Squeezebox Boom offline for a week after message DAC-FAIL-CAN'T-TALK. It's so annoying as everything appears to be working normally.........connecting to wireless, connecting to my squeezebox server etc. I can then see music being streamed but NO sound is coming out.

    I tried Factory reset many times............ie pull power out then plug back in while holding down the '+' Add button. Went through full factory re-set a few times but still nothing. I then read a thread about an Xilinx Reset. I tried this several times by Unplugging the power cord from the back of the boom plugging it back in while holding down the 1 preset butting. I was hoping I'd see
    "Xilinx reset" but the Boom just restarted as normal without any reset.

    I then tried following the above Xilinx re-set but ALSO holding down the '+' Add button at the same time.................SUCCESS................."Xili nx reset" appeared and I then re-booted the whole device as normal and it works.

    Hope this helps everyone else who might be pulling their hair out trying to re-connect their Squeezebox Boom!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •