Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 615 of 619 FirstFirst ... 115515565605613614615616617 ... LastLast
Results 6,141 to 6,150 of 6183
  1. #6141
    Quote Originally Posted by Mnyb View Post
    No you should not if there really is no firewall on the synology your ok but check that just to be sure or if something else uses 5005 ? or just change port to test
    sorry 9005, not 5005.but this does not change anything

  2. #6142
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto area, Canada
    Posts
    1,188
    I'm late to the game, don't yet even have a Spotify account but am planning to. One question, which might be answered somewhere in the 600+ pages, if so apologies:

    The first post appears to be edited so as to be up to date, but specifies LMS 7.6 or 7.7 (which are official releases). What about 7.8 and especially 7.9? I suspect that the plugin will work with these, too, but since it doesn't say so I wonder.
    LMS on a dedicated server (FitPC3)
    Transporter (Ethernet) - main listening, Onkyo receiver, Paradigm speakers
    Touch (WiFi) - home theater 5.1, Sony receiver, Energy speakers
    Boom 1 (WiFi) - work-space
    Boom 2 (WiFi) - various (deck, garage, etc.)
    Radio (WiFi) - home office
    Control - Squeeze Control (Android mobile), 2 Controllers (seldom used), Squeeze Remote (on Surface Pro 4)
    Touch x 1 - spare
    UE Radio x 1 - spare
    Boom x 1 - spare
    Controller x 1 - Spare
    Duet Receiver (backup)

  3. #6143
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,107
    Quote Originally Posted by RonM View Post
    I'm late to the game, don't yet even have a Spotify account but am planning to. One question, which might be answered somewhere in the 600+ pages, if so apologies:

    The first post appears to be edited so as to be up to date, but specifies LMS 7.6 or 7.7 (which are official releases). What about 7.8 and especially 7.9? I suspect that the plugin will work with these, too, but since it doesn't say so I wonder.
    yes, works well with 7.8 or 7.9.
    Home: VortexBox 4TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Touch > Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (all ethernet except Radio)
    Office: Win8(64) > LMS 7.9.1 > Squeezelite
    Spares: Transporter, Touch(3), Radio(3), Boom, SB3, CONTROLLER
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng & Squeezepad), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  4. #6144
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,800

    Announce: Spotify Premium Plugin (Beta)

    > The first post appears to be edited so as to be up to date, but
    > specifies LMS 7.6 or 7.7 (which are official releases). What about 7.8
    > and especially 7.9? I suspect that the plugin will work with these, too,
    > but since it doesn't say so I wonder.


    TBH: I would no longer recommend using this plugin. There's little
    advantage over the official app with the Spotify Protocol Handler - in
    particular if you haven't used it before. But there are some well known
    limitations. And it's definitely no longer maintained.

    --

    Michael

  5. #6145
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1

    Spotify Top 100 trakcs

    Hello. I cant choose to play all the songs under Spotify - Top 100 - Tracks. On the touchscreen, the All_Songs option only pop up a black screen with nothing on it. Same on Orange remote (android), cant choose to play all tracks.

    On my Laptop (and google Chrome) it works.

    Any suggestions?

  6. #6146
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92

    Green Spotify Logo disappeared from menu

    I increasingly experience problems and disruptions with LMS. Not only Spotify plugin fails but radiostations fall out every now and then.
    I have reinstalled LMS and I can't seem to retain theSpotify logo in the main menu. Helper App is running but I can't see the self-test.
    I don't know wat is wrong but it seems to me this is getting obsolete technology and think on getting ChromeCast.
    Is it possible te re-obtain previous versions of the LMS because this version (Logitech Media Server Versie: 7.9.0 - 1453293926 @ Thu Jan 21 04:09:26 UTC 2016) sucks.
    Thnx
    SqueezeBoxes: SB Duet (Controller + two receivers)
    Synology DS214play (2x3TB) INTEL Atom CE5335
    DSM 6.0.2-8451 Update 8 - NL - utf8
    Logitech Media Server Versie: 7.9.0
    Perl-version: 5.24.0 - i686-linux
    DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)

  7. #6147
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4

    Anyone getting issues navigating in playlists

    Hi,

    I've been using this plugin for years, however since about a week navigating in playlists takes hours.. Is it just me ? Is it OK with you guys ?

    I use this plugin and not the Protocol Handler because I need to be able to login to multiple spotify accounts.

  8. #6148
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,800

    Announce: Spotify Premium Plugin (Beta)

    > I've been using this plugin for years, however since about a week
    > navigating in playlists takes hours.. Is it just me ?


    No. Just read this thread. This topic has come up several times before.

    --

    Michael

  9. #6149
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4
    Not sure I'm getting what you're trying to say... Anyways I got an idea from the "spotify family" thread, and removed the playlists that were Spotify subscribed playlists.
    It seems to have solved the problem.

  10. #6150
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Worked for me!

    Quote Originally Posted by gomi View Post
    Not sure I'm getting what you're trying to say... Anyways I got an idea from the "spotify family" thread, and removed the playlists that were Spotify subscribed playlists.
    It seems to have solved the problem.
    Once the Spotify playlists unfollowed, I needed to restart LMS. Very snappy instead of 15 sec to populate the playlist list.

    Many thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •