Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 42 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 419

Thread: RC (Inguz etc.)

  1. #11
    Senior Member Themis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    920
    A few weeks ago, I didn't manage to make Inguz work correctly on a 7.5
    SB3 menu entries worked, but webUI was broken.
    SBT - North Star dac 192 - Croft 25Pre and Series 7 power - Sonus Faber Grand Piano Domus

  2. #12
    Robin Bowes
    Guest

    RC (Inguz etc.)

    On 10/04/10 06:46, michael123 wrote:
    >
    > Thanks for your responses.
    >
    > I've been using Room EQ Wizard for half a year, that's how I know about
    > these peaks/deeps. I have all the necessary pieces, ECM8000 mic and
    > Tascam US-144 sound card, etc.
    >
    > I do not want to buy (at this point) another hardware (DEQX, Behringer,
    > TacT, Lyngdorf..)
    >
    > I think that software solution shall be superior. In the end, that's
    > what is running inside these HW boxes.


    Michael,

    The reason I advocate the hardware solution is that it is totally
    transparent on the operation of the Transporter.

    Any software solution (ie. processing on the server) will disable FF/RW.

    The other issue is cost. And by "cost", I don't just mean monetary cost.
    I am self-employed, work from home, and have 5 kids. I value my time. I
    don't want to spend it messing around getting a software solution
    working. My DEQ2496 cost < £100, which is less than two hours of my
    professional time, so to me it was a no brainer.

    R.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    825
    Robin,

    Working with SPDIF will introduce jitter.
    Also (or same), once I for curiosity fed music into SPDIF digital input of Transporter, and result was far worse then when using normally through Ethernet jack.

    I have a friend working with DEQ (successfully, but he has separate DAC and not using Transporter), it might be the solution, might be not. I already have few boxes around the house...

    At the moment, I just want to play with Inguz a bit, understand what DRC is about, then I will see.

    I'm not self-employed, I have 3-4 hours every day (well, except when kids do not bother me :-) ) and more on weekends. I even offered help for Squeeze team to optimize Transporter code..

    Themis,
    indeed I did not manage to get web UI working, but I did not try hard.
    Inguz XML-based files are very simple and can be edited manually, or using Transporter's remote
    Last edited by michael123; 2010-04-11 at 09:58.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    825
    Is it possible to use Transporter with DEQ2496 in a loop as

    Transporter (AES/EBU Digital Out) -> DEQ2496 (AES/EBU Digital Out) -> Transporter ?

    Does it work well?
    Transporter actually needs to decode the input stream via Ethernet, send it via AES/EBU, receive it via AES/EBU and only then feed into its DAC and analog stage..
    Last edited by michael123; 2010-04-11 at 10:37.

  5. #15
    Robin Bowes
    Guest

    RC (Inguz etc.)

    On 11/04/10 18:15, michael123 wrote:
    >
    > Is it possible to use Transporter with DEQ2496 in a loop as
    >
    > Transporter (AES/EBU Digital Out) -> DEQ2496 (AES/EBU Digital Out) ->
    > Transporter ?
    >
    > Does it work well?


    /facepalm

    Michael,

    That's *exactly* what I have been suggesting you try.

    The DEQ2496 only has optical and AES/EBU digital connections - I use
    AES/EBU with a couple of bog standard balanced microphone cables.

    It works well for me.

    R.

  6. #16
    Senior Member pfarrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wayne, PA
    Posts
    4,251

    RC (Inguz etc.)

    Robin Bowes wrote:
    > The DEQ2496 only has optical and AES/EBU digital connections - I use
    > AES/EBU with a couple of bog standard balanced microphone cables.


    Ssshhhh! its a secret. AES/EBU was designed to use bog standard
    microphone cables for use in professional studios. There is no need for
    megadollar interconnects.

    I probably have 30 suitable cables in lengths from 3 feet to 50 feet in
    my basement/studio.

    --
    Pat Farrell
    http://www.pfarrell.com/


  7. #17
    Robin Bowes
    Guest

    RC (Inguz etc.)

    On 11/04/10 20:25, Pat Farrell wrote:
    > Robin Bowes wrote:
    >> The DEQ2496 only has optical and AES/EBU digital connections - I use
    >> AES/EBU with a couple of bog standard balanced microphone cables.

    >
    > Ssshhhh! its a secret. AES/EBU was designed to use bog standard
    > microphone cables for use in professional studios. There is no need for
    > megadollar interconnects.
    >
    > I probably have 30 suitable cables in lengths from 3 feet to 50 feet in
    > my basement/studio.




    R.


  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    825
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Bowes View Post
    On 11/04/10 18:15, michael123 wrote:
    >
    > Is it possible to use Transporter with DEQ2496 in a loop as
    >
    > Transporter (AES/EBU Digital Out) -> DEQ2496 (AES/EBU Digital Out) ->
    > Transporter ?
    >
    > Does it work well?


    /facepalm

    Michael,

    That's *exactly* what I have been suggesting you try.

    The DEQ2496 only has optical and AES/EBU digital connections - I use
    AES/EBU with a couple of bog standard balanced microphone cables.

    It works well for me.

    R.
    How do I activate this mode? Actually, Transporter must work with both Ethernet and AES/EBU inputs in parallel!

  9. #19
    Senior Member doudou58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Habite la campagne
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Leigh View Post
    well it feels like I have half installed it!
    I can see an EQ icon in the Web UI but clicking it produces a 404 (page not found) error.
    My filetypes have all been changed to Inguzdsp and Inguzdsp is being invoked - files still play OK.
    I think my attempt to manually install the plugin have not worked. It's been a long time since I had to manually install a plugin - I've probably not put it in the correct directory for 7.5...
    Michael (or anyone!) - does this look correct to you?
    up ! idem for me, thanks
    I think that a path should not be ok in the file Plugin.pm, but it's works correctly
    Last edited by doudou58; 2010-04-15 at 06:40.
    Micro Shuttle D10 écran tactile DD 1 To, fichiers audio rippés en .flac, sauvegardes sur nas Netgear, Foobar2000 piloté par un notebook, kernel streaming, clé M2tech sur port usb, DA-200 Luxman, Ampli Zenquito (DIY), enceintes DIY Optimo, SqueezeBox radio

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    825
    Sorry, Phil
    I did not see your reply hidden on the previous page.
    Yes, the web is broken (and I did not want much to fix it..)
    But the navigation from the device works OK (after the fixes I posted)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •