Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Senior Member Blisteringblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bolton, UK
    Posts
    148
    Great gadget thanks. I find squeezeplay a little cumbersome when listening on my PC and had an older gadget without half your features.
    Last edited by Blisteringblue; 2010-01-22 at 05:06. Reason: answered my own question
    Boom, Receiver, Squeezelite, Android Squeezer and Android Squeeze Player playback
    LMS 7.9.1 on HP Proliant Microserver (WHS 2011) MusicIP & Spicefly Sugarcube

  2. #12
    Watcher of the Windows build
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,254
    Nice!... but as others have said, the gadget takes a little bit too much horizontal (valuable) desktop space. It would be nice if the control buttons could collapse under the gadget while still showing the Album art and track info while the music is playing. Hovering over or clicking on the gadget to display the controls.

    Btw, I noticed that while playing internet stations and services the album Art, for most stations, does not update. Only the generic radio icon is displayed.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ghent, Belgium
    Posts
    56
    Great to see extra features compared to SqueezeGadget, though I prefer SqueezeGadget's cleaner, more subtle look.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    205
    Like it. Thanks!
    Modwright Transporter/SBT/SBR/Boom

    http://www.last.fm/user/browellm

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    29
    I've just released a new update: v1.2.0

    This fixes a number of bugs but also adds a new "mini mode" for those of you that didn't like how much screen it took up in the normal mode. This new small mode is totally optional

    http://www.bencoleman.co.uk/squeezebox-gadget/

    Enjoy!

  6. #16
    Senior Member MeSue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,205
    Thanks for the small mode, but how do you access the additional options when you have it set to small mode? Or is opening the WebUI the only option you get when you have it set to small mode?
    Sue
    "If you're happy and you know it turn the volume up and blow it out."

    In Use: 1 Touch | 1 Booms | 6 Radios (Sold: 1 Boom | 1 Duet | 1 SB2)
    HP Proliant N54G | Logitech Media Server 7.9 | iPhone & iPad w/ iPeng
    Find me on Last.FM | Twitter | Rhapsody
    My Journey to Musical Bliss | Squeezebox is Dead. Long Live Squeezebox.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    438
    Looks great, my only comment would be that I'd like to see tooltip text when hovering over the buttons. When you click hammer the buttons on the popup have tooltips, just need them on the main window aswell.

    Is it possible to right align it a bit more too, if you look at squeezegadget the 3 gadget buttons touch the right side of the gadget, this one has a big gap, just been picky
    Last edited by dave77; 2010-02-05 at 10:51.
    Boom - Controller - Touch - Radio

  8. #18
    Senior Member MeSue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,205
    With small style selected, every time my computer restarts, the gadget reverts back to big style and I have to change it back to small style.

    Anyone else seeing this?
    Sue
    "If you're happy and you know it turn the volume up and blow it out."

    In Use: 1 Touch | 1 Booms | 6 Radios (Sold: 1 Boom | 1 Duet | 1 SB2)
    HP Proliant N54G | Logitech Media Server 7.9 | iPhone & iPad w/ iPeng
    Find me on Last.FM | Twitter | Rhapsody
    My Journey to Musical Bliss | Squeezebox is Dead. Long Live Squeezebox.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    100
    Hi Great addition

    I run Slimserver on port 9001 not 9000. Everytime I restart my computer I have to reenter the 9001 port as it remembers 9000 as the default. How do I make the port change permenant?

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Address

    Hello!

    I've just found your gadget, but it doesn't connect to
    mysq***box dot com
    baby.mysq***box dot com
    www dot mysq***box dot com
    sq***enetwork dot com (I don't run my own squeezebox server).

    Is there s.th. messed up, or why can't it connect?

    Appreciate any help!

    Thanks!
    novacase

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •