Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 95
  1. #21

  2. #22
    Senior Member GeeJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    497
    For the life of me, I can't figure out how to make this work. I've made several attempts at it the last several weeks, rechecked my settings, refreshed screens, rebooted...and all I get is the blank template, with no data. Interestingly, the clock in the corner is working...although it appears to be working off Central Standard Time instead of CDT. Neither my SB or my computer is set to CST.

    I'm running 7.4.1 on a Vista computer hooked up to my TV. Any thoughts?

  3. #23
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by GeeJay View Post
    For the life of me, I can't figure out how to make this work. I've made several attempts at it the last several weeks, rechecked my settings, refreshed screens, rebooted...and all I get is the blank template, with no data. Interestingly, the clock in the corner is working...although it appears to be working off Central Standard Time instead of CDT. Neither my SB or my computer is set to CST.

    I'm running 7.4.1 on a Vista computer hooked up to my TV. Any thoughts?
    The clock is a hard-coded applet - you need to hack the Javascript in WORDPAD slightly to change the timezone...that's easy enough.

    You are pointing your browser at:
    http://127.0.0.1:9000/html/squeezejs/nowplaying.html
    ?
    You want to see the signal path BEFORE it gets onto a CD/vinyl...it ain't what you'd call minimal...
    Touch(wired/W7)+Teddy Pardo PSU - Audiolense 3.3/2.0+INGUZ DRC - MF M1 DAC - Linn 5103 - full Aktiv 5.1 system (6x LK140's, ESPEK/TRIKAN/KATAN/SEIZMIK 10.5), Pekin Tuner, Townsend Supertweeters,VdH Toslink,Kimber 8TC Speaker & Chord Signature Plus Interconnect cables
    Stax4070+SRM7/II phones
    Kitchen Boom, Outdoors: SB Radio, Harmony One remote for everything.

  4. #24
    Senior Member GeeJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    497
    Bingo! That worked. I was pointing to my SBS Server IP. Guess I misunderstood the instructions.

    Thanks!

    Also figured out I have to be running SBS on the same browser as the Now Playing screen. Firefox is my default, but this app doesn't work well with it, as previously noted. Switched over to IE and got the blank template again. Opened SBS in IE, and it worked...formatted perfectly and everything.

    Now if I can add Trackstat ratings to the display, I'll be in "hog heaven"!
    Last edited by GeeJay; 2010-04-04 at 15:53.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    UK, South Coast
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnSwenson View Post
    Now for the big question, has anybody tried this on a web enabled photo frame? There are several 800x600 frames that can access a web page, it seems like they would be an ideal now playing display.
    No, but I'd like to. Can anone recommend a suitable photo frame available in the UK? I've had a go with google but can't find anything that sprecifically mentions built in web-browsing, there are plenty with WiFi; do all WiFi photo frames automatically support web browsing?
    --ian

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Can't see folder

    Quote Originally Posted by fphredd View Post
    Awesome! One question, but let me preface; not much into programming...

    How do I install this on a ReadyNAS Pro?


    EDIT: D'Oh...yeah, I figured it out...


    How did you do it on the ReasyNAS Pro? I can't see the folder on there. There doesn't seem to be a root drive as such, just the folders that I've created (and I haven't got anything hidden).

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    344
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerM View Post
    How did you do it on the ReasyNAS Pro? I can't see the folder on there. There doesn't seem to be a root drive as such, just the folders that I've created (and I haven't got anything hidden).
    First, installed EnableRootSSH on the ReadyNAS Pro http://www.readynas.com/?page_id=608

    Then got into the root directories using this http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

    When you open WinSCP, Host name is your ReadyNAS Pro ip address, User name is 'root' and Password is whatever you have set it to when you access the NAS.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by fphredd View Post
    First, installed EnableRootSSH on the ReadyNAS Pro http://www.readynas.com/?page_id=608

    Then got into the root directories using this http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

    When you open WinSCP, Host name is your ReadyNAS Pro ip address, User name is 'root' and Password is whatever you have set it to when you access the NAS.

    Thanks for that, now working OK. I did think I was going to have problems getting Now Playing on the screen, as all I got was a blank page, whatever I did. It took me a while to realise thst it should be a capital S in SqueezeJS as wellas the JS!. Once I realised that, everything was OK..

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jersey. Channel Islands
    Posts
    97
    This is great, thank you.
    However i do have a small question, on my screen, under artist it shows the composer first followed by the actual artist. Is it possible to get it to only display the album artist?
    And if some kind person reading this could post the line that needs to be changed, as i have not got a clue what to do.

    Russ.

    Has anyone managed to get this to display on a wifi photo frame?
    Last edited by RussellMrgn; 2010-12-20 at 17:32. Reason: Photo frame Q
    Squeezebox: Classic/SB3, Duet,(Controller x2) Boom x3, Radio and Touch x3
    Server: Noah Blk Mini-ITX Case, Intel D945GCLF2 Atom 330 Motherboard, 2 GB 667 RAM, X2 Western Digital Scorpio Blue 500GB 2.5" H/D's Internal.
    Ext Backup #1: DAS 200 with X2 Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB H/D's Raided.
    OS: WHS.
    Ext Backup #2: External USB Hardrive using GoodSync (Backup program).
    Ripper: dBpoweramp. (Installed on WHS & Win7)
    Running 24/7 Looks good and works well!

  10. #30
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    Quote Originally Posted by RussellMrgn View Post
    This is great, thank you.
    However i do have a small question, on my screen, under artist it shows the composer first followed by the actual artist. Is it possible to get it to only display the album artist?
    And if some kind person reading this could post the line that needs to be changed, as i have not got a clue what to do.

    Russ.

    Has anyone managed to get this to display on a wifi photo frame?
    how do you have these settings?
    You want to see the signal path BEFORE it gets onto a CD/vinyl...it ain't what you'd call minimal...
    Touch(wired/W7)+Teddy Pardo PSU - Audiolense 3.3/2.0+INGUZ DRC - MF M1 DAC - Linn 5103 - full Aktiv 5.1 system (6x LK140's, ESPEK/TRIKAN/KATAN/SEIZMIK 10.5), Pekin Tuner, Townsend Supertweeters,VdH Toslink,Kimber 8TC Speaker & Chord Signature Plus Interconnect cables
    Stax4070+SRM7/II phones
    Kitchen Boom, Outdoors: SB Radio, Harmony One remote for everything.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •