Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Boom Reset

  1. #11
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Boom Reset

    Please provide more details. In what way is it not working for you.

    Are you not seeing the "factory reset" message, or is the reset not
    solving your problem?

    Have you tried both the remote and the front panel?
    -kdf

    On 11-Mar-09, at 2:14 PM, nassss wrote:

    >
    > Hi,
    >
    > This method not work on the boom ...
    >
    >
    > --
    > nassss
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > nassss's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
    > userid=24150
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=58042
    >
    >

  2. #12
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11

    How to reset the SqueezeBox BOOM?

    Hello Guys,
    Also Logitech Phone support confirmed the procedure with the + button pressed while replugging but it still fails (14th Dec 2012)
    They told me that there could be problems with the USA Server,
    Could you kindly confirm if you are having this issue?
    I can not switch my device ON.
    Thanks
    Regards,
    Ant

  3. #13
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    8,346
    US MySB.com server working fine here. Regardless, your Boom should turn on absent any server.

    Are you saying the Boom does not display anything? No screen or button back lights?
    Or do you mean the Boom does power up (turns ON) but just won't connect to MySB.com? i.e. Won't play anything.

  4. #14
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    US MySB.com server working fine here. Regardless, your Boom should turn on absent any server.

    Are you saying the Boom does not display anything? No screen or button back lights?
    Or do you mean the Boom does power up (turns ON) but just won't connect to MySB.com? i.e. Won't play anything.
    Thanks for your fast answer KDF,
    I do not see the "factory reset" message.
    I had the thought that the Tech Support lady was brushing me off, as I wanted at least to turn on and use the Squeezebox to stream from other sources too.
    M/N: X-RB2
    Any alternative idea on how to manage to reset it?
    Thanks and regards from Italy.
    Ant

  5. #15
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    8,346
    So the Boom is turning on? Just not seeing the screen say "Factory Reset"? Screen says something? You can navigate the screen? Buttons light up?

  6. #16
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11
    It does light up only the buttons and every 20 secs reboot after that number 3 and 4 remain liteup for a second.
    The green display screen remains totally OFF. I cannot do anything. else than wait for hours with the same rebooting over and over again.
    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Antanico View Post
    Thanks for your fast answer KDF,
    I do not see the "factory reset" message.
    I had the thought that the Tech Support lady was brushing me off, as I wanted at least to turn on and use the Squeezebox to stream from other sources too.
    M/N: X-RB2
    Any alternative idea on how to manage to reset it?
    Thanks and regards from Italy.
    Ant

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    11,524
    How old is the Boom ?

    Has PSU been checked ?
    If PSU is OK, a faulty wifi card can cause the blank screen and failed boot - on an SB3 you can check by removing wifi card - not sure about Boom.

  8. #18
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11

    Logitech were right

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    How old is the Boom ?

    Has PSU been checked ?
    If PSU is OK, a faulty wifi card can cause the blank screen and failed boot - on an SB3 you can check by removing wifi card - not sure about Boom.
    Hello,
    Thanks for your troubleshooting tips. My device is working fine also after only 20 months since it was bought.
    Logitech Tech Support were right and the Boom started to work alone: streaming the news, FB and working on all features.
    I still do not understand why it did not boot despite their network problems.
    Strange ... it started to work all on a sudden night time.
    All the best
    Ant

  9. #19
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    How old is the Boom ?

    Has PSU been checked ?
    If PSU is OK, a faulty wifi card can cause the blank screen and failed boot - on an SB3 you can check by removing wifi card - not sure about Boom.
    It happened again after 4 months...
    Now the SB does not boot again after that I disconnected for a night the psu from the socket.
    Pretty sure there is not hardware fault, but it cannot be a server issue. It should still power on without any failing attempts to boot.
    Logitech call centre today told me it could be faulty... I don't agree, but there must be a way to boot it.
    Thanks for ideas

  10. #20
    Junior Member Antanico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy - Home of the Fiscal Hell
    Posts
    11

    The same issue again after 2 months: it is not the PSU

    Quote Originally Posted by Antanico View Post
    It happened again after 4 months...
    Now the SB does not boot again after that I disconnected for a night the psu from the socket.
    Pretty sure there is not hardware fault, but it cannot be a server issue. It should still power on without any failing attempts to boot.
    Logitech call centre today told me it could be faulty... I don't agree, but there must be a way to boot it.
    Thanks for ideas
    Dear Boom Friends,

    If I detach the Squeeze Boom from electricity for a couple of days there is again the same booting issue happening.
    It is a SW issue perhaps trying to get its IP address.
    It eventually solves after few days of leaving booting in a loop.
    The reset described below does not work for the SB BOOM

    Any idea on how to avoid this issue re-happening?
    All the best
    Ant
    All the best
    Ant

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •