Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    Wireless bridging - please help

    Hi,
    I've been using my SB3 for a while now and everything was OK until now. I needed to connect my Blu Ray player to the Internet via LAN, knowing that SB3 can provide a wireless bridge (WB). I followed the instructions on how to achieve that and wasn't successful. It says in a manual that after I choose the region, I will be given an option to enable wireless bridging. That option never shows up. Since then, I've tried everything possible to switch on WB but nothing worked. I have even reset my SB3... Nothing... Does anybody have a solution please? Thank you in advance...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    489
    If I recall correctly, the option only shows up if you have a device actually connected to the LAN bridge port of the SB3

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    489
    And obviously only if you choose wireless setup as well.
    Remember to use a crossover cable.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thank you. Yes, I did connect my player via Ethernet port with an ordinary LAN cable. When checking the Internet status, it fails. On SB3 when checking current settings, I can see "Wireless bridge - NO". And I can't turn it ON, it just doesn't give me an option. So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a router?
    Last edited by serserr; 2008-08-08 at 15:08.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Patrick Dixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,804
    Quote Originally Posted by serserr View Post
    So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a router?
    No - it looks the same but is wired differently.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    133

    Wireless bridging - please help

    Actually most chipsets these days roll the pins over themselves as
    needed. I have not used anything in years that needs one.

    -Chris


    On Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 3:12 PM, Patrick Dixon
    <Patrick.Dixon.3duhiz1218233701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
    >
    > serserr;327576 Wrote:
    >> So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a
    >> router?

    >
    > No - it looks the same but is wired differently.
    >
    >
    > --
    > Patrick Dixon
    >
    > www.at-tunes.co.uk
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > Patrick Dixon's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=90
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=50856
    >
    >

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    489
    Connect with an Ethernet crossover cable and then go through 'set up networking'
    A normal Ethernet cable won't work

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thank you, everybody, I've ordered a cable and will try again once it arrives. Will post the results here.

  9. #9
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisla View Post
    Actually most chipsets these days roll the pins over themselves as
    needed. I have not used anything in years that needs one.
    SBR is auto-sensing, none of the others (SB1/2/3 etc) are.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •