Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Qnap Ts 101

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Surrey UK
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by 449514 View Post
    In the meantime are you saying that plugging the QNAP directly into my mates Router and then the router into my PC (ignoring any internet connection as I can continue to use my cable modem plugged into my USB port) would provide a link to the QNAP so I can set it up from there?

    I just want to get it up and running with my music on it and Slimserver so I can listen to my music on my SB3 before I move without having to use my PC.
    I just wrote a reply, and it got lost aughhhhh!!!!. I'll have to come back and explain again later, perhaps tonight, but briefly yes it should be possible to connect a cable straight from PC to Qnap.

    It might need to be a crssover cable, so I'm not sure whether the able you have will work. Also somebody will have to give you a few instructions on setting up the addressing. I did write a brief description but that message got lost. I'll write some instructions when I get the chance (unless somebody else wants to jum in and explain it). Right now I have to rush off.

    Richard.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Surrey UK
    Posts
    404
    OK I unexpectidly have a bit more time to spare,
    (as my test drive was posponed).

    Now about IP addressing.

    Each device on your network needs it's own unique IP address,
    in order to communicate properly. If you had a router then you would
    probably use dynamic addressing, which basically means that each device
    sends out a DHCP request when it starts up, and then a DHCP server
    (the router will probably have a DHCP server) will service the request,
    giving that device all the IP settings it needes.

    If you don't have a router then you probably don't have a DHCP server.
    Your Qnap will be sending out a DHCP request, but not geting any reply,
    therefore it can not get a valid address, and so doesn't communicate properly.
    Therefore you will need to use static addressing. What this means is
    that you set up the IP settings yourself and the device contines to
    use those settings until you change them. The obvious snag here is that
    if you can not currently communicate with your Qnap, then how are you
    going to set up a static address. That is why I suggested connecting
    to somebody elses router. That way your Qnap would be able to get a
    temporary dynamic address from the router, you would then be able to
    communicate with it to set up a static address. (to use when you get home).

    Now how to choose an IP address. You could use 192.168.0.xxx where xxx
    is a number from 1 to 254. Obviously choose a different value of xxx
    for each device. Basically any address starting 192.168 is used for
    networks not directly connected to the internet. My network is set up
    using 192.168.0.xxx, you might as well use the same setup.

    Set the Subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 (take my word for that).
    The Gateway and DNS server settings can be ignored for now as they are
    only used when communicating with the internet, and in this case
    you will not be using your internet connection.

    It's worth noting that when you set a static address while connected to
    your mates router, the address you chose might not be compatible with
    the set up of his setup. Hence you might loose communication. However
    at this stage, you have already set up a static address, so you can take
    your Qnap home and connect it to your PC.

    When you get your own router you should probably set everything back to
    dynamic addressing, and then the IP settings will be set up for you.

    Now setting up your PC. There will be a bit of a complication because
    you will end up with 2 IP connections. One via your USB which is your
    internet connection, and then one via your network connector, connected
    to your Qnap. (Actually I suspect that the USB connection probably works
    the same as a network connection, it's just that it is in an external
    box). In the past when I have seen computers with 2 IP connections,
    things seemed to work OK. Sometimes things didn't work first time, but
    usually worked at the 2nd attempt. It seemes that the PC had to figure
    out which network to talk to. If you have problems, you could try just
    unplugging the USB connection.

    When you set up the networking on your PC, be careful not to change
    the settings for your internet connection (via your USB). Make sure it
    is the network addapter connected to your Qnap that you are configuring.
    It needs to be set up with it's own unique address, (192.168.0.xxx),
    choosing a different number from the one you used for your Qnap. Once
    again the Subnet mask will be 255.255.255.0.

    I presume you will also want to conect a Squeezebox directly to your Qnap.
    You can set up a static address on a Squeezebox. Once again use the same
    addressing scheme (choosing a unique address). You will find you have to put
    in something for the Gateway and DNS, I would think just putting in all 0s
    would be OK. You can always set it back to Dynamic addressing when you
    get your router.

    Also I'll remind you again about the connecting cable. You might need a
    crossover cable. Most cabes are straight through cables. These are used to
    connect to a hub or switch. If you are connecting 2 devices together without
    a hub/switch, then a crossover cable us normally used, basically it has
    the transmit and receive lines swapped over (obvious when you think about
    it). It might still work OK with a straight through cable, I know that modern
    network switches can often detect what sort of cabe is being used, and make
    appropiate adjustments. Whether or not the Qnap can do this same trick, and
    work with the wrong type of cable, to be honest I don't know.

    Hopefully this is enough informatin for you to make a start.

    Richard.
    Last edited by RichardEvans; 2007-07-16 at 05:12. Reason: Typos

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17
    Richard, thank you so much for taking the time to help me. I am going to get my mates router on Thursday/Friday so I'll let you know then how I get on.

  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by 449514 View Post
    Richard, thank you so much for taking the time to help me. I am going to get my mates router on Thursday/Friday so I'll let you know then how I get on.
    So if I missed the post where you mentioned it but is your mate also on cable or is he on ADSL? If you don't know, ask! It's important to know the answer.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Surrey UK
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_F View Post
    So if I missed the post where you mentioned it but is your mate also on cable or is he on ADSL? If you don't know, ask! It's important to know the answer.
    If you missed the post. The point of borrowing a router was that it has a DHCP server. Hence he should be able to communicate with the Qnap. It then should be possible to set up a static IP address on the Qnap.

    Once the Qnap has a static address, it should hopefully be possible for the PC to communicate with it via a single cable (not via the router), obviously if a satatic address is also set up for the PC.

    I also pointed out that he may need to use a crossover cable.

    I'm not sure it matters too much whether the router is compatible with his internet connection, just as long as he can use it to establish communication between PC and Qnap.

    Richard.

  6. #16
    Fair enough. When 449514 said he was going to borrow his friends router I was thinking along the lines of "long-term borrowing", like my neighbour who borrowed a garden spade from me for the weekend and has yet to bring it back. That was about 4 years ago

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Surrey UK
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_F View Post
    Fair enough. When 449514 said he was going to borrow his friends router I was thinking along the lines of "long-term borrowing", like my neighbour who borrowed a garden spade from me for the weekend and has yet to bring it back. That was about 4 years ago
    Shame about the spade it is annoying when people don't bring things back.

    449514 did say that he moving home at some time, and would then be getting a different internet service which included a router. For now I think he just wants a way to make the thing work.

    Richard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •