Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: QNAP lock ups

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77

    Exclamation QNAP lock ups

    For the second time my TS-101 has locked solid, requiring me to cut the power to it via the plug as it was not responding to the power switch.

    I've checked the last log, which reports only that on two occasions it couldn't sync to the time server (?).
    I hadn't even been using it at the time.

    After restarting everything seems OK
    On trying to run "Check disk", or "Check Bad Blocks" from the administration page gave me a message saying "the disk cannot be unmounted"
    Wha ?

    I am more than a bit worried as it would appear to have had a disk crash, but I can't check it ?

    Peter

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    190
    How hot was the unit when it locked up? Do you have it in a sensibly ventilated area?

    Good luck getting this sorted, my original one had to go back due to similar lock ups, it wouldn't make it through a song never mind album...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by davidcotton View Post
    How hot was the unit when it locked up? Do you have it in a sensibly ventilated area?

    Good luck getting this sorted, my original one had to go back due to similar lock ups, it wouldn't make it through a song never mind album...
    it's in a old hifi unit with a glass door, but its open at the back.

    It's done it twice so far.

    Did you get an explanation with your replacement ?

    Peter

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    190
    Nope, just a replacement.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77
    Have you managed to use the disk check on it ?

    Peter

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77

    Angry

    Locked again last night.
    This morning it seems to have a different IP address.

    I've changed the settings in IE7 to access it, but there is nothing of note in the log.

    The only thing I could say was that it felt very warm.

    I think I will have to try and contact Paul at progressive ......sigh.

    Peter

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by 2pods View Post
    Locked again last night.
    This morning it seems to have a different IP address.

    I've changed the settings in IE7 to access it, but there is nothing of note in the log.

    The only thing I could say was that it felt very warm.

    I think I will have to try and contact Paul at progressive ......sigh.

    Peter
    And again !
    It wouldn't be so bad if it responded to the on/off switch...........grr !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •