Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    How do I change server for Transporter

    I got my Transporter on Saturday and am running slimserver on a linux box. Today I got an Infrant ReadyNAS (http://www.infrant.com/products/prod...dyNAS%20NVPlus) with slimserver installed.

    How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to? Is there any problem flipping from one to another? I want to be able to test the ReadyNAS before I spend a week copying music over to it, but then go back to the linux box until the NAS is populated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,779

    How do I change server for Transporter

    > How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to?

    Go to the player's main menu and keep LEFT pressed until you're back in
    the player's settings menu. Scroll down until you have the menu to select
    another server.

    > Is there any
    > problem flipping from one to another?


    No. But your player settings won't be transfered from one server to the
    other.

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
    http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

  3. #3
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    How do I change server for Transporter

    Quoting Takshaka <Takshaka.2itk9n1166122501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

    > How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to?


    press and hold the LEFT button. that will take you back into the
    initial setup where you can often choose from available servers if
    they've been detected. Otherwise, there is the option to go back to
    the network settings FFWD through each step to trigger a new detection
    pass. Once you have that, press and hold left should always give you
    the available servers, as well as digital input options.

    -kdf

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks guys, that did the trick.

    I can confirm happily that the NAS box works just fine as a server, so now I'm starting to transfer stuff.

    One thing of note (for me at least - had me worried for a sec) was the when switching between servers I got a firmware update on the Transporter. This happened switching in both directions. Interesting that I got 6.5.1 installed on the NAS (there when it arrived) despite it's not being an official release.

    Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when connected to the linux.

  5. #5
    Olav Sunde
    Guest

    Re: How do I change server for Transporter

    Takshaka wrote:
    > Thanks guys, that did the trick.
    >
    > I can confirm happily that the NAS box works just fine as a server, so
    > now I'm starting to transfer stuff.
    >
    > One thing of note (for me at least - had me worried for a sec) was the
    > when switching between servers I got a firmware update on the
    > Transporter. This happened switching in both directions. Interesting
    > that I got 6.5.1 installed on the NAS (there when it arrived) despite
    > it's not being an official release.
    >
    > Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian
    > to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when
    > connected to the linux.
    >
    >

    There is a fix available for this at the Infrant web site. Look in the
    forum under Streaming Services->...addon packages... It worked in my
    installation with an SB2 and Slimserver 6.5.1/firmware 67 on an NV with
    raidiator v3.01c1-p4.


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Olav Sunde View Post
    There is a fix available for this at the Infrant web site.
    Thanks, I shall look into that.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Takshaka View Post
    Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when connected to the linux.
    This is normal - 6.5.0 contains TP firmware 18 and 6.5.1 contains 22.

    I think there's a newer firmware version than 22 in the very latest nightlies now?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •