Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member ezkcdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,108

    Ahhhh!!! No Sound! Need Help!

    So, I was casing up my DAC finally, and something went horribly wrong, but I'm not sure what. I have been using the coaxial digital output for over a year. I think I screwed up the power supply on my DAC by switching the polarity, and so that explained why I wasn't getting sound from it. In the meantime, I figured I would switch back to the analog output from the SqueezeBox, but now that's not working either. I have no idea why the analog outputs would be affected. Is it possible that because I haven't used them in so long, it's a problem? I went into SlimServer and checked the attenuation, and that seems to be o.k. (set to 0). I'm confused and depressed, because now I have no music for the first time in a long time. Somebody, help me!
    There are 10 kind of people in the world - those who understand binary and those who don't.
    ShinyMetal
    Site| RSS |Forum

  2. #2
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    I assume the volume is up high? Have you tried the headphone socket?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Skunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kurt Vonnegut's Neighborhood
    Posts
    2,367
    Are you using the 63db attenuation?

    edit: oops, i saw you checked.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Ramage's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford UK
    Posts
    768
    I lost my analogue output once - I had to reload the firmware to get it back. It's never happened since (touchwood).
    P2 266MHz, ubuntu server 10.04 SBS 7.6.0 - r31284
    AMD64x2 ubuntu 10.04, SBS 7.5.2 - r30889
    Dell 10v WinXP SBS 7.5.2 - r31264
    Dell 10v ubuntu netbook remix 10.04, SBS 7.6.0 - r30830
    Players: Classic, Duet, Boom

  5. #5
    Senior Member ezkcdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,108
    I upgraded the firmware, too, but it still was not coming out. I went back to my Derek Shek DAC for now, and that is working. I'll check again tonight.
    There are 10 kind of people in the world - those who understand binary and those who don't.
    ShinyMetal
    Site| RSS |Forum

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,099
    Reprogram Xilinx? (Press and hold "1" while power-cycling.)

    It's not as drastic as a factory reset, which reprograms the Xilinx anyway if I'm not mistaken, and the Xilinx handles a lot of the audio processing. Plus you won't have to re-enter your WPA password.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •