Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member sc53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226

    Got PC warning: 100% CPU usage w/Slim running!

    What gives? I've been using Slimserver for about 2 weeks no problem. Then last night my PC was super slow and freezing up on email etc. I noticed a green box on my little icon bar across the bottom of the monitor that warned of 100% PC usage. Once I closed Slim PC returned to normal. Can Slim really use up all those resources? I was not even listening to my SB3.

  2. #2
    bum Ross L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    404
    Did you make any change to your music library, maybe add files to that directory? Did you make a new playlist by chance?

    Chances are SlimServer was scanning your music and hung up on something in that directory.
    Ross L

  3. #3
    Senior Member sc53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226
    Thanks I did add lots of new music to my library recently but thought that the rescanning had been completed a couple of days ago.

  4. #4
    bum Ross L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    404
    Has it improved?
    Ross L

  5. #5

    100%CPU Usage

    Just a thought, I recently installed Internet Explorer V7 with add ons, installed OK, but when I tried to open IE I got the message 100%CPU usage. I uninstalled and reverted back to V6 and all OK. The point is that I tried to open slimserver and because it uses IE it kept hanging. Have you installed IE7?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Ramage's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford UK
    Posts
    768
    Quote Originally Posted by AllanB View Post
    Just a thought, I recently installed Internet Explorer V7 with add ons, installed OK, but when I tried to open IE I got the message 100%CPU usage. I uninstalled and reverted back to V6 and all OK. The point is that I tried to open slimserver and because it uses IE it kept hanging. Have you installed IE7?
    I could not get IE7 to run - it always crashed on launch. Who needs it - use Firefox.
    P2 266MHz, ubuntu server 10.04 SBS 7.6.0 - r31284
    AMD64x2 ubuntu 10.04, SBS 7.5.2 - r30889
    Dell 10v WinXP SBS 7.5.2 - r31264
    Dell 10v ubuntu netbook remix 10.04, SBS 7.6.0 - r30830
    Players: Classic, Duet, Boom

  7. #7
    Senior Member adamslim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    1,212
    Quote Originally Posted by Ramage View Post
    Who needs it - use Firefox.
    Indeed, but note that memory leaks can happen with Firefox (especially with add-ins). I used ForecastFox and found that, when SS was on for a few hours, it got to using over half a gig of memory. That slowed things down a bit...
    PC, JRiver/Tidal, Digital XO, Asus Xonar u7, Rotel RB976MkII, JBL L300
    LMS: 3xBoom, 1xRadio, Chromecast Audio

  8. #8
    Senior Member Ramage's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford UK
    Posts
    768
    Quote Originally Posted by adamslim View Post
    Indeed, but note that memory leaks can happen with Firefox (especially with add-ins). I used ForecastFox and found that, when SS was on for a few hours, it got to using over half a gig of memory. That slowed things down a bit...
    I've seen comments about memory leak with Firefox, but not experienced it on my PC, and I have it running most of the time albeit without too many add-ins, typically using 80-90Meg.
    P2 266MHz, ubuntu server 10.04 SBS 7.6.0 - r31284
    AMD64x2 ubuntu 10.04, SBS 7.5.2 - r30889
    Dell 10v WinXP SBS 7.5.2 - r31264
    Dell 10v ubuntu netbook remix 10.04, SBS 7.6.0 - r30830
    Players: Classic, Duet, Boom

  9. #9
    Senior Member sc53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226
    I do use Firefox (recently updated to Firefox 2) but did not add in the Forecast plug in. I closed down everything and rebooted the computer and haven't had the problem again, but I haven't listened much to music this week yet. I'm not sure which version of IE I have, but I don't open IE unless Firefox doesn't work, which is rare. I'm thinking my problem was caused by a rescan of my library and getting hung up on a file, as an earlier poster suggested.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •