Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Upgraded router firmware - now SB3 can't find DHCP server

    Any suggestions?

    Slim Server 6.50
    Router: Linksys WRT54G v.5
    Windows XP

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Siduhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    deepest, darkest, south-east London
    Posts
    3,237
    Did you reboot the router ?

    Are you using the router to set dynamic IPs for the items attached to the network ?

    Could your router have handed out new IP addresses following the reboot so that something now has the same IP as the SB is trying to connect to ?

    If you set up the SB from scratch - does it get an available IP address ?

    Also, what are the changes in the firmware ? Any turbo or speed boost modes enables ? If so, try disabling them.

    If all else fails, roll back the router software ?

    HTH.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    I had the exact same issue with a WRT54G v5 router as soon as I upgraded the router firmware to 1.01.0: Squeezebox (and Mac OS X, etc. etc. anything except Windows) clients can't obtain IP address by DHCP.

    Rolling back to 1.00.9 fixes the problem - see

    http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/bo...d=10007&page=1

  4. #4
    Thanks ľ this is exactly what I needed.

    In following the thread below, I was able to find the link to this file:

    wrt54gv5_v6_fw_1.00.9_US_code.zip

    which is firmware 1.00.9 for a version 6 router; however, I (and apparently you) have version 5 routers. Did you use the version 6 file above, or did you find one for Version 5? And if so, where di you find it.

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Never mind: I answered my own question.

    I see that wrt54gv5_v6_fw_1.00.9_US_code.zip
    is also the firmware for version 5 routers. Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    HELP !!! Same thing happened to me with my Linksys WRTG54G v5.0 but the newer 1.01.0 firmware fixed a VPN problem I have been having, and I kinda would prefer to keep it.

    Squeezebox v3, Slimserver v6.5.0, firmware v64 on SB3.
    SB3 says it can't find DHCP server, but when I check the router status page, it does get assigned an IP address, must never complete the process properly. Basically won't go any further. Doesn't work if I connect it via hardwired ethernet either. Same symptoms wireless or wired.

    I really hate to go back to the prior verion fw in the linksys, because I have ton's of vpn disconnection problems with that. This v5 router has caused me lots of aggravation lately.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    I used a static address for the SB3 to get around this problem. working fine now. Linksys quality sure has gone down. Seems like whenever they fix a problem, they screw up something that was working fine. Looking around the linksys support forums, this new 1.01.1 firmware breaks DHCP for Mac's also. http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/bo...ssage.id=13447

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Linksys dhcp server

    i have a linksys wrt54gs v.6 with v.1.50.9 firmware, but my SB3 cannot find the dhcp server. is this a similar problem to the wrt54g? if so does anyone know a way round the problem

    thanks

  9. #9
    Senior Member stinkingpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    833

    Re: Upgraded router firmware - now SB3 can't find DHCPserver

    On 12/13/06, Jimw <Jimw.2irn1z1166032801 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
    >
    > i have a linksys wrt54gs v.6 with v.1.50.9 firmware, but my SB3 cannot
    > find the dhcp server. is this a similar problem to the wrt54g? if so
    > does anyone know a way round the problem
    >
    > thanks
    >


    typically router upgrades wipe the old configuration. Log into the
    router and make sure that encryption and mac address blocking are
    still like you want them.

    You can also set a static IP on your Squeezebox...
    --
    "I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin,
    So across the Western ocean I must wander" -- traditional

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for that, i have already tried with a static ip, but the device could not connect to the slim server software. will check settings again in router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •