Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Post Newbie: Squeezebox v3 stops playing in between songs

    Dear all,

    my Squeezebox v3 (Slimserver v631, firmware 55, XPSP2, networking via devolo dLan vipers) stops playing in between songs.

    1) Pressing "play" on the remote when song ends, does nothing. 2) Pressing "play" on the remote twice, makes the next song come up, but it does'n start playing. I've found that pausing and unpausing a song makes it play but...

    I did not acquire a Squeezebox to have to press pause & play all the time...

    Is there an option/setting that I have overlooked??? Or is something more sinister going on...

    Your opinions of the situation are very welcome!

  2. #2
    Senior Member ceejay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    2,314
    Well, its not supposed to do that!

    One thing you might try... got to Player Settings / Audio / Crossfade and set it to None, if not already ...

    Does that make a difference?

    If not, what format are the songs in?

    Ceejay

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Your suggestion: crossfading

    quote:
    One thing you might try... got to Player Settings / Audio / Crossfade and set it to None, if not already ...

    answer:
    It's set to "None" already...
    But thanks for the tip.
    IMFJ

    BTW: alle songs are "mp3" (Cyberlink-codec)
    Last edited by IMFJ; 2006-08-16 at 06:35.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Siduhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    deepest, darkest, south-east London
    Posts
    3,234
    This may sound like a dumb question (and apologies if so), but you have definitely added more than one song to the playlist have you ?

    I can see a situation where you press play on a song, and Slimserver is set just to add that one song to the playlist, which might give some of the behaviour you are seeing (although not why pause / unpause would then move you to the next song). May be worth checking that "play = add song and all other songs in album".

    Also, is "repeat" set to off ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3
    Hello Siduhe,
    thanks for your suggestions... but:

    Quote Originally Posted by Siduhe
    More than one song to the playlist...
    Yep, I've made sure of that!

    Quote Originally Posted by Siduhe
    Also, is "repeat" set to off
    Yep, I've made sure of that!

    Regards,
    IMFJ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •