Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member sfraser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    222

    Pandora via softsqueeze

    If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and hangs when it can't find it

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,395

    Pandora via softsqueeze

    On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

    >
    > If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
    > squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
    > always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
    > hangs when it can't find it
    >


    You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
    SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.



  3. #3
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    Pandora via softsqueeze

    Please note that while Softsqueeze currently does work with
    SqueezeNetwork, it's not an officially supported configuration.

    We may need to disable it in the future, depending on load, security
    issues, etc...

    -dean

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg
    On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

    >
    > If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
    > squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
    > always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
    > hangs when it can't find it
    >


    You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
    SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.
    When I connect Softsqueeze to Squeezenetwork in this way, I can play radio streams OK. But when I try to configure a Pandora account on the Squeezenetwork web pages, I get the following message:
    Error: You do not have any Squeezeboxes registered to your SqueezeNetwork account. Please click the Squeezeboxes link above to add your player.

    Does Squeezenetwork differentiate Softsqueeze from a hardware Squeezebox in some way?

    Steinar

  5. #5
    Administrator andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,395

    Re: Pandora via softsqueeze

    On Apr 4, 2006, at 6:05 PM, sbjaerum wrote:

    >
    > andyg Wrote:
    >> On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:
    >>
    >>>
    >>> If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
    >>> squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
    >>> always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
    >>> hangs when it can't find it
    >>>

    >>
    >> You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
    >> SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.

    >
    > When I connect Softsqueeze to Squeezenetwork in this way, I can play
    > radio streams OK. But when I try to configure a Pandora account on the
    > Squeezenetwork web pages, I get the following message:
    > Error: You do not have any Squeezeboxes registered to your
    > SqueezeNetwork account. Please click the Squeezeboxes link above to
    > add
    > your player.
    >
    > Does Squeezenetwork differentiate Softsqueeze from a hardware
    > Squeezebox in some way?


    You must have at least 1 SB2/3 on your SN account to use Pandora.

    -Andy

  6. #6
    Perl Commando Dan Sully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    2,864

    Pandora via softsqueeze

    * sbjaerum shaped the electrons to say...

    >> You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
    >> SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.


    BTW - That's service.us.squeezenetwork.com

    -D
    --
    "My pockets hurt." - Homer Simpson

  7. #7
    Senior Member sfraser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    222
    Quote Originally Posted by dean
    Please note that while Softsqueeze currently does work with
    SqueezeNetwork, it's not an officially supported configuration.

    We may need to disable it in the future, depending on load, security
    issues, etc...

    -dean
    Understood, and thanks guys!

    Scott

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    That works a treat! Thanks.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Grundman View Post
    On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

    You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
    SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.
    That works but is there a way to sync the SB3 and SoftSqueeze, like you can thru the Slimserver?

    thx
    +s

  10. #10
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,792
    At this time, no, you can't sync anything with SqueezeNetwork. That applies to both hardware SBs and SoftSqueeze. I understand they're working on it (see the thread http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24960).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •