Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    http://img365.imageshack.us/img365/7...wupdate6yd.jpg

    The first one says "wireless network"...this is my desktop network status page.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by MrC
    mangotbg,

    I see that you have microsoft's antispyware running. Have you ensured that it is not blocking access? Try shutting it down.

    What happens when you run

    telnet 192.168.1.100 9000
    ?<Enter>

    from a command window on your other PC?
    This is what happens:
    http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/7699/telnet1pb.jpg

    Even when I am unprotected (and not running any other programs including antispyare).

    http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/1...otected6ja.jpg

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10,963
    You've posted screen shots showing the SlimServer web interface running in a browser window. I assume that the URL you're using is:

    http://localhost:9000

    What if, on the same machine you try to use:

    http://192.168.1.100:9000

    ?

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JJZolx
    You've posted screen shots showing the SlimServer web interface running in a browser window. I assume that the URL you're using is:

    http://localhost:9000

    What if, on the same machine you try to use:

    http://192.168.1.100:9000

    ?
    It works. 1234567890

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    You actually bring up a good point, though...atleast you made me think of a question that hasn't been adressed from my first point:

    Under Allowed IP Addresses can I do *.*.*.* and that just allow any IP address...so I wouldn't have to worry about it...right now i have like 5 ips in there just trying to cover all the bases, but I don't like that. However *.*.*.* doesn't help!

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10,963
    Quote Originally Posted by mangotbg
    You actually bring up a good point, though...atleast you made me think of a question that hasn't been adressed from my first point:

    Under Allowed IP Addresses can I do *.*.*.* and that just allow any IP address...so I wouldn't have to worry about it...right now i have like 5 ips in there just trying to cover all the bases, but I don't like that. However *.*.*.* doesn't help!
    Do you actually have "Block Incoming Connections" enabled? You should be able to just set it to "Do not block" and not worry about the Allowed IP Addresses.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JJZolx
    Do you actually have "Block Incoming Connections" enabled? You should be able to just set it to "Do not block" and not worry about the Allowed IP Addresses.

    I didn't know those two options coordinated like that, but no I did not have it on "Block Incoming Connection". I have it on "Do not block" as you suggest.

    I'm currently connecting the computer directly to the cable modem to see if it will work that way? That's the only thing I can think of right now...

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10,963
    Quote Originally Posted by mangotbg
    I'm currently connecting the computer directly to the cable modem to see if it will work that way? That's the only thing I can think of right now...
    Not sure what you'll be able to test by doing that. Obviously, _something_ is blocking access to your SlimServer. Most likely something running on the server machine itself. There's a very distant possibility that the router might be blocking traffic to the server from machines on the LAN, but most routers are configured by default to permit all LAN to LAN traffic, so that's unlikely unless you've fiddled with something there.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JJZolx
    Not sure what you'll be able to test by doing that. Obviously, _something_ is blocking access to your SlimServer. Most likely something running on the server machine itself. There's a very distant possibility that the router might be blocking traffic to the server from machines on the LAN, but most routers are configured by default to permit all LAN to LAN traffic, so that's unlikely unless you've fiddled with something there.
    Well, this is what I figured out by doing what I did... I can't even ping the desktop from my laptop. The laptop is connected wirelessly to my neighbor's router. My computer is directly hooked up to my cabe modem. I got a new IP address by doing so, but when I go to ping the new IP it times out? What?!?! What could be keeping my pc from being pingable?

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10,963
    Quote Originally Posted by mangotbg
    Well, this is what I figured out by doing what I did... I can't even ping the desktop from my laptop. The laptop is connected wirelessly to my neighbor's router. My computer is directly hooked up to my cabe modem. I got a new IP address by doing so, but when I go to ping the new IP it times out? What?!?! What could be keeping my pc from being pingable?
    A firewall can certainly do that. Did you try pinging 192.168.1.100 when both the laptop and server were on the LAN?

    Back up a minute... What was the earlier screenshot showing a wireless connection with IP address .1.101? Was that on the SlimServer machine or the laptop? What exactly does you network normally look like - how is each machine connected to the router?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •