Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 354 of 360 FirstFirst ... 254304344352353354355356 ... LastLast
Results 3,531 to 3,540 of 3593
  1. #3531
    Senior Member tcutting's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern California, USA
    Posts
    1,366
    Quote Originally Posted by bluetdi View Post
    Wanted to change something with CCH (adding a new item) and realised that "Itemtype: Songinfoicon" for "lastfmartistimages" is gone. Then I remembered Michael saying that pictures from LastFM are no longer available through the plugin. So Tom seems to have removed this itemtype from the plugin.
    Is there a substitute for showing pictures of artist in SDT?

    Karl
    That's not something from SuperDateTime, that comes from CustomClock.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  2. #3532
    Senior Member bluetdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    234
    Thx for clarifying. I fear there is no way to get back artist pictures in SDT.
    Odroid U3+m2p+LMS | Pi3-7"+pCP+LMS | Transporter | 2x Touch | 2x Classic | 2x Boom | 2x Radio | iPeng

  3. #3533
    Senior Member GoCubs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,570

    It's been a while ;)

    Hey all,

    Sorry for abandoning the plugin a few years back. If you were wondering what happened to me, I ultimately moved to Japan for work, sold my place, and all my Squeeze hardware went into storage. Without any hardware, endless parsing updates, and Logitech dropping support I lost my drive. I'm back living stateside, but all my stuff from before is still in storage. Instead I've been using Sonos... I like the simplicity, but there's no screen so no SDT...

    I'm glad to see that the community has kept SDT going. Great work. SDP completely dropped out of my mind until now... there's a website that I need to parse for other reasons and it resurfaced.

    Take care,
    Greg

  4. #3534
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    117
    I have 2 SB3 Classics running off LMS v 7.91 and using SDT v5.10.26 - I finally have the formatting on the display as I want it on SB3#1 but for a reason I can't find, SB3#2 will not display the same data set. Is there a limitation that prevents more than one SB3 from displaying the data?

    The strings in use are shown in the attached screenshot.

    When not in use on SB3#1 I get a weather icon, High and Rain Percentage. A one line prediction for the next day and the time and current temp.
    On SB#2 I get an icon, day/month, and Rain Percentage.

    Thanks for any help.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #3535
    Senior Member bluetdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    234
    You must configure each Classic separately with the data you want to be shown. The line2 configuration is for the Transporter only and of no use for any Classic.
    Go to Player/name_of_Classic/SDT and set each player with the appropriate strings.
    Hopefully you gave the 2 Classics discerning names.
    Odroid U3+m2p+LMS | Pi3-7"+pCP+LMS | Transporter | 2x Touch | 2x Classic | 2x Boom | 2x Radio | iPeng

  6. #3536
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by bluetdi View Post
    You must configure each Classic separately with the data you want to be shown. The line2 configuration is for the Transporter only and of no use for any Classic.
    Go to Player/name_of_Classic/SDT and set each player with the appropriate strings.
    Hopefully you gave the 2 Classics discerning names.
    The screenshot shows the strings for SB3#1, but they are exactly the same for SB3#2. The two SB3 players fo have unique names.

  7. #3537
    Senior Member bluetdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    234
    Disconnect SB1 and SB2, restart LMS, connect SB2, wait for the time you set in SDT to get data (you should see a little star in the right upper corner of the display). When it got new data SB2 should display the data you set with the strings at the player settings.
    Success? Ok, connect SB1.
    No success? Reset both Classics. Delete all strings at the player settings in LMS and Restart LMS. Connect first SB1, name it, connect SB2 and name it. Set strings for first Classic and use only 1 or 2. Same for the second Classic, but different strings. From there you can customize both your Classics.
    If nothing works you may delete the SDT.prefs file content for the approprate MAC-adresses of your Classics and start from scratch.
    Odroid U3+m2p+LMS | Pi3-7"+pCP+LMS | Transporter | 2x Touch | 2x Classic | 2x Boom | 2x Radio | iPeng

  8. #3538
    Senior Member tcutting's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern California, USA
    Posts
    1,366
    Quote Originally Posted by Sb42 View Post
    I have 2 SB3 Classics running off LMS v 7.91 and using SDT v5.10.26 - I finally have the formatting on the display as I want it on SB3#1 but for a reason I can't find, SB3#2 will not display the same data set. Is there a limitation that prevents more than one SB3 from displaying the data?

    The strings in use are shown in the attached screenshot.

    When not in use on SB3#1 I get a weather icon, High and Rain Percentage. A one line prediction for the next day and the time and current temp.
    On SB#2 I get an icon, day/month, and Rain Percentage.

    Thanks for any help.
    Have you tried the up/down keys on your SB3 remote to cycle through the different screens? You may be looking at different periods/screens on your two SB3's.

  9. #3539
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by tcutting View Post
    Have you tried the up/down keys on your SB3 remote to cycle through the different screens? You may be looking at different periods/screens on your two SB3's.
    OK, we'll just keep this between ourselves...no-one needs to know and hopefully there are no tapes! ;-)

    Truly a D'oh! moment for me... that was exactly the trick!

    thanks for saving the last of the hair that I was pulling out.

  10. #3540
    Senior Member Howard Passman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,086

    Can't get SDT to work with picorePlayer

    Hi,

    I'm using a RPI3 running pcP3.20 and I can't get SDT to show up under plugins in the LMS. Can anyone give me a few hints? Can it be manually loaded using Winscp?

    Thanks,

    Howard

    P.S. I did manage to get it loaded where it shows up under plugins in the LMS. I can affect all of the settings, etc., but SDT does not show on the player itself yet. Still missing something.
    Last edited by Howard Passman; 2017-06-18 at 07:37. Reason: Additional info
    Can I go home now?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •