Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member wl1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71

    picoreplayer - monetary loss of connection to the server

    Hi,
    I am using a RPi LMS Server with picoreplayer 3.22. I have been running it for a while, and have noticed an audio drop out when playing back music. Less than 1/4 sec. And my Classics momentarily loose the Time display to show “can’t connect to server” message, quite frequently, for a short blip.

    Anyone have any initial pointers?

    Aside
    My network is Asus Router (87 model), dual band wireless, with 2 Classics, 2 Touch, a Radio, and a Boom. These devices are a mixture of Ethernet and wireless.

    Apologies if this thread is in the wrong place.....

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Västerås Sweden
    Posts
    16,223
    Is the rpi wired to the router LMS server should ideally be a wired machine it helps a lot .

    Do you sync your players ?

    Are all players looosing contact at the same time or is it just WiFi players ?

    What kind of files are you playing ?

    Rpi 3 or 2 or ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  3. #3
    Member wl1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Mnyb View Post
    Is the rpi wired to the router LMS server should ideally be a wired machine it helps a lot .

    Do you sync your players ?

    Are all players looosing contact at the same time or is it just WiFi players ?

    What kind of files are you playing ?

    Rpi 3 or 2 or ?
    RPi 3.

    The RPi is a wired Connection to a Netgear 1Gbs Switch, hardwired again to the Router about 5m away.

    I sometimes sync, but never leave them connected for long....usually unsync when done.

    I predominantly use MP3, Spotty. But I am sat here watching my Classic Text Clock Display, and is is dropping out even when no music is playing.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Västerås Sweden
    Posts
    16,223
    It all starts to look like some kind of networking issues ? Of the rpi3 just drops of the network ?

    And its a bog standard unmanaged switch without any fancy stuff ? No powersave features or similar.

    Your not running anything else onnthe pi you migtj check the cpu load ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  5. #5
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Västerås Sweden
    Posts
    16,223
    Maybe plugin the pi directly to the router as a test , so the switch is out of the way
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  6. #6
    Member wl1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Mnyb View Post
    It all starts to look like some kind of networking issues ? Of the rpi3 just drops of the network ?

    And its a bog standard unmanaged switch without any fancy stuff ? No powersave features or similar.

    Your not running anything else onnthe pi you migtj check the cpu load ?
    A Classic display is losing the Clock, and showing "Connection to the server is lost" message, every 1 minute. I will look to see if this disappears with the ethernet cable connected. That might point to it being a wifi issue - router thing.

    The Switch the RPi is connected to is unmanaged, bog standard GS108 Netgear unit. No powersave features. I have not checked the RPi cpu - as it is only running the LMS. I guess I would need to hook up a monitor(?).

    I was suspecting the RPi LMS setup, as that is the newest thing, but I think you are right, I shouldn't rule out a Network (Router FW) change.

    Thanks for your help...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Västerås Sweden
    Posts
    16,223
    Ok if your trying tomconect the player wired dont forget to redo the network settings , they does not automagically become wired just because its conected , you have to choose ethernet .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  8. #8
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,485
    Hi,

    open a dosbox [start cmd]

    get the ip of your lms rpi

    type ping "ip.of.your.rpi" -t hit return

    do exactly the same again with the ip of your classic

    Let these cmd windows open until the classic shows no connection.

    Which one of these windows shows something strange?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •