Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 59 of 59
  1. #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    That is strange. That "feels" like a power save feature kicking in or else network connection gets interrupted - what version of putty and on what OS so I can check and see iof there any putty diagnostics that can be enabled..
    putty 0.68, windows 10 (1709), keepalive (null) packets are sent every 30 seconds

  2. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,568
    Not sure if this is progress.

    The issues about putty stopping logging message - I have duplicated this and it is not a putty issue. On Radio to conserve log message space it cycle log file, after about 10 mins messages gets rename to messages.0 and a new messages is opened. The "tail -f" is still tied to messages.0 and so no new messages are added.

    I have had a sort of "frozen" event - it looks like Radio has somehow reverted from MYSB.com to local LMS - however after repeated pressing of preset - station was played via mysb.com so not quite the same as yoru "frozen".

    The error - "cannot allocate memory" does not occur on my Radio so I hope this is indicator of something. The Radio source routine which produces the error is below - it is a request to find the MAC address of the LMS or maybe MYSB.com. arp request is supposed to be run as a process so the "cannot allocate memory" could be either from the failure to create a new process or the failure of the arp command.

    Code:
    -- comet has connected to SC
    function notify_cometConnected(self, comet)
    	if self.comet ~= comet then
    		return
    	end
    
    	log:info("connected ", self.name)
    
    	self.netstate = 'connected'
    	self.jnt:notify('serverConnected', self)
    
    	self.authFailureCount = 0
    
    	-- auto discovery SqueezeCenter's mac address
     	self.jnt:arp(self.ip, function(chunk, err)
    		if err then
    			log:debug("arp: " .. err)
    		else
    			log:info('self.mac being set to---->', self.mac)
    			self.mac = chunk
    		end
    	end)
    end

  3. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    28
    [QUOTE=bpa;904661]Not sure if this is progress.

    The issues about putty stopping logging message - I have duplicated this and it is not a putty issue. On Radio to conserve log message space it cycle log file, after about 10 mins messages gets rename to messages.0 and a new messages is opened. The "tail -f" is still tied to messages.0 and so no new messages are added. [QUOTE]

    Understooden. So there is no possibility to do a long-term logging?

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I have had a sort of "frozen" event - it looks like Radio has somehow reverted from MYSB.com to local LMS - however after repeated pressing of preset - station was played via mysb.com so not quite the same as yoru "frozen".

    The error - "cannot allocate memory" does not occur on my Radio so I hope this is indicator of something. The Radio source routine which produces the error is below - it is a request to find the MAC address of the LMS or maybe MYSB.com. arp request is supposed to be run as a process so the "cannot allocate memory" could be either from the failure to create a new process or the failure of the arp command.
    I'm sorry I don't fully understand that. Do you have any ideas what I could do then?

    By the way: after the last surprising "self healing" two days ago I didn't have any further freezes yet

  4. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,568
    Quote Originally Posted by Eisbaer2 View Post
    Understooden. So there is no possibility to do a long-term logging?
    it's possible but it would need a little script to copy messages.0 at regular intervals (i.e. 10 min snapshots) and append/removing duplicates.
    For the moment, the issue is understood and if we need longer logs - there is a way.

    I'm sorry I don't fully understand that. Do you have any ideas what I could do then?
    I'm not sure if "cant allocate memory" is a cause or a result of the "frozen" state. I'm going to check out the similar short lived "frozen" issue I saw on my Radio and understand it because it "feels" very similar to yours.

    By the way: after the last surprising "self healing" two days ago I didn't have any further freezes yet
    Takes the immediate pressure off.

  5. #55
    Senior Member pablolie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    bay area, california.
    Posts
    1,101
    For what it's worth...

    I started having 15s dropouts as soon as I synched playback between my Touch, Boom and Radio. I detected that as soon as I took the radio out of the synch, things worked fine. I also determined wireless connectivity was not the culprit.

    I simply re-installed the Radio firmware. The exact same version. Oddly enough that fixed it. Three way synch all day, no issues.
    ...pablo
    Server: Virtual Machine (on VMware Workstation 14 Pro) running Ubuntu 16.04 + LMS 7.9
    System: SB Touch -optical-> Benchmark DAC2HGC -AnalysisPlus Oval Copper XLR-> NAD M22 Power Amp -AnalysisPlus Black Mesh Oval-> Totem Element Fire
    Other Rooms: 2x SB Boom; 1x SB Radio; 1x SB Classic-> NAD D7050 -> Totem DreamCatcher + Velodyne Minivee Sub
    Computer audio: workstation -USB-> audioengine D1 -> Grado PS500e/Shure 1540

  6. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by pablolie View Post
    For what it's worth...

    I started having 15s dropouts as soon as I synched playback between my Touch, Boom and Radio. I detected that as soon as I took the radio out of the synch, things worked fine. I also determined wireless connectivity was not the culprit.

    I simply re-installed the Radio firmware. The exact same version. Oddly enough that fixed it. Three way synch all day, no issues.
    Thanks for this information. In my case only:
    - there is only one device (SBR) and a LMS, so there is no sync.
    - I already re-installed the newest firmware and already downgraded to an older firmware. Without any success. (upgraded again to the newest firmware after several freezes)
    So I don't think that will help me.

    But I'm glad at the moment. Haven't had any freezes for a week now. Incredible!

  7. #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3

    Chromecast?

    Hi, just out of curiosity: Do you have a Google chromecast or some other Google home device in your network?

    I also had issues with freezing radios (though with some other symptoms), which were caused by a chromecast bug: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...r-till-restart

    The bug fix is currently being rolled out, so that would explain why you don't have issues anymore.

  8. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,568
    Details on Chromecast bug below but I don't this is the issues

    https://support.google.com/chromecas...-1516229539273

  9. #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by DrJohn View Post
    Hi, just out of curiosity: Do you have a Google chromecast or some other Google home device in your network?
    Thank you for the information.
    No, I don't have any chromecast devices in my network.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •