Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Interesting. I'm running digimaster's qpkg on my qnap 469L. Is there a
    > country setting? Here's the settings information page.


    Hmm... the configuration imho is looking good. I'm running out of idea
    here...


    --

    Michael
    Thanks. Is there any possibility that it is related to the qpkg? If so, maybe I can also let Digimaster know about the issue.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by eduardoo View Post
    Thanks. Is there any possibility that it is related to the qpkg? If so, maybe I can also let Digimaster know about the issue.
    It could more a thing regarding the setup off youre NAS.
    Check following, logon in a ssh shell, and do set, look for

    LANG=en_US.UTF-8
    LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
    LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8


    This are the countrycode settings on which your nas handels how to show strangs characters.
    Also logon youre LMS webgui, go to the server settings pages, and then information pages.
    Check there

    Besturingssysteem: Linux - NL - utf8
    Platformarchitectuur: x86_64-linux
    Perl-versie: 5.24.0 - x86_64-linux-thread-multi

    And logon the Qnap webgui, and go to controle panel and look at the codepages ( this is where you can change country code and which characters set should be used.)

    I think somewhere in youre config on the Qnap is wrong, and is giving you the trouble.
    A thing which you could try, is put export

    LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
    export LANG=en_US.UTF-8
    export LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8

    in LogitechMediaserver.sh some where in the top section, and them ./LogitechMediaServer.sh restart.



    Still not working put your question in the Qnap forum, maybe they know how to adjust your qnap config.

    Greetings

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer and Qnap-Optware-NG.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Serval raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    It could more a thing regarding the setup off youre NAS.
    Check following, logon in a ssh shell, and do set, look for

    LANG=en_US.UTF-8
    LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
    LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8


    This are the countrycode settings on which your nas handels how to show strangs characters.
    Also logon youre LMS webgui, go to the server settings pages, and then information pages.
    Check there

    Besturingssysteem: Linux - NL - utf8
    Platformarchitectuur: x86_64-linux
    Perl-versie: 5.24.0 - x86_64-linux-thread-multi

    And logon the Qnap webgui, and go to controle panel and look at the codepages ( this is where you can change country code and which characters set should be used.)

    I think somewhere in youre config on the Qnap is wrong, and is giving you the trouble.
    A thing which you could try, is put export

    LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
    export LANG=en_US.UTF-8
    export LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8

    in LogitechMediaserver.sh some where in the top section, and them ./LogitechMediaServer.sh restart.



    Still not working put your question in the Qnap forum, maybe they know how to adjust your qnap config.

    Greetings

    Hi. Sorry for the late feedback.

    Been out of town lately and didn't get to do the above investigation till now.

    Here are the findings:
    1. ssh shell, and do set - Didn't see those three lines described
    2. LMS webgui - Shows roughly those lines described
    3. Tried adding those lines to LogitechMediaserver.sh - Nothing seems affected.

    In any case, I'm now using simple search, which works fine enough for me.

    Thanks again.

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    In the webgui of you`re Qnap control panel there is a option to set you`re country/region.

    Otherwise check the Qnap form, as unicode is handle by the Qnap itself.
    LogitechMediaServer uses the settings for this from the Qnap QTS system.

    Look here to find more info, looks like more user hat that problem


    Quote Originally Posted by eduardoo View Post
    Hi. Sorry for the late feedback.

    Been out of town lately and didn't get to do the above investigation till now.

    Here are the findings:
    1. ssh shell, and do set - Didn't see those three lines described
    2. LMS webgui - Shows roughly those lines described
    3. Tried adding those lines to LogitechMediaserver.sh - Nothing seems affected.

    In any case, I'm now using simple search, which works fine enough for me.

    Thanks again.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer and Qnap-Optware-NG.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Serval raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    In a few days, i will release version 1.03.
    Found some info regarding unicode and LMS, and it thats release will add a extra option which hopefully will solve you're problem.
    It just a try, but who knows maybe it will solve it !


    Quote Originally Posted by eduardoo View Post
    Hi. Sorry for the late feedback.

    Been out of town lately and didn't get to do the above investigation till now.

    Here are the findings:
    1. ssh shell, and do set - Didn't see those three lines described
    2. LMS webgui - Shows roughly those lines described
    3. Tried adding those lines to LogitechMediaserver.sh - Nothing seems affected.

    In any case, I'm now using simple search, which works fine enough for me.

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by digimaster; 2017-12-27 at 10:26.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer and Qnap-Optware-NG.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Serval raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  6. #16
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    The few files I've found in my test library seems to be working just fine (with Cyrillic this is):

    Attachment 24098
    I noticed that you started the search with an upper case letter. Would it work with a lower case letter?

    Because here it does not:

    Name:  lms_case.png
Views: 51
Size:  19.3 KB

    I have transcribed my Chinese music, my Chinese is too rusty. Otherwise I would give a try, sorry.

    Same problem in iPeng: Краски is found, краски is not.

    Wo hen kun, so, good night everyone.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2017-12-29 at 17:42. Reason: Checked iPeng
    LMS 7.9.1@1.05 (digimaster) / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    The beta is out, and has the UTF8 actived on startup.
    Could you test if its working now ?

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...-4-2-or-higher


    Quote Originally Posted by eduardoo View Post
    Hi. Sorry for the late feedback.

    Been out of town lately and didn't get to do the above investigation till now.

    Here are the findings:
    1. ssh shell, and do set - Didn't see those three lines described
    2. LMS webgui - Shows roughly those lines described
    3. Tried adding those lines to LogitechMediaserver.sh - Nothing seems affected.

    In any case, I'm now using simple search, which works fine enough for me.

    Thanks again.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer and Qnap-Optware-NG.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Serval raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  8. #18
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    The beta is out, and has the UTF8 actived on startup.
    Could you test if its working now ?

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...-4-2-or-higher
    Here nothing has changed, š€аски is found while к€аски is not. Maybe it behaved that way before switching to your installer, maybe not. I do not know, sorry. Could even be a bug in LMS search.

    Edit: Speaking of bugs, in Firefox it shows the unicode text (the one above) wrong, despite unicode is selected for encoding. Selecting it again and the correct encoding is used.

    Edit 2: Cool, now it's half wrong all the time with unicode.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2018-01-10 at 16:51. Reason: Fun with encodings.
    LMS 7.9.1@1.05 (digimaster) / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Here nothing has changed, Краки is found while краки is not. Maybe it behaved that way before switching to your installer, maybe not. I do not know, sorry. Could even be a bug in LMS search.

    Edit: Speaking of bugs, in Firefox it shows the unicode text (the one above) wrong, despite unicode is selected for encoding. Selecting it again and the correct encoding is used.

    Edit 2: Cool, now it's half wrong all the time with unicode.
    Stranges the only thing I add is the option - - charset=utf8

    Send through tapatalk!

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer and Qnap-Optware-NG.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Serval raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  10. #20
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Stranges the only thing I add is the option - - charset=utf8

    Send through tapatalk!
    As I said before, maybe it's just a bug in LMS's search function when using unicode characters.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2018-01-10 at 17:15.
    LMS 7.9.1@1.05 (digimaster) / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •