Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Touch does not respond to any remote

    I've been using Squeeze since 2010 and have two Duets and a Boom. I'm generally familiar with the system.

    I bought a Squeezebox Touch on ebay. It was as described "near mint" and appeared so. It worked immediately when I connected it to my Logitech Media Server.

    However this Touch would not respond to the remote.

    I tried the Squeezebox Boom remote and the Touch also failed to respond to it. The Touch would not respond to either remote despite multiple attempts.

    My Squeezebox Boom responded perfectly to both this Touch remote and the Boom remote.

    Therefore I'm sure the problem is with this Squeezebox Touch and not the remote.

    I tried 'Restore Factory Settings' without any change.

    For my other Squeeze units I use the Android app 'Squeeze Ctrl' on an old phone, so I could use this Touch without the Touch remote. However I worry that if this Touch doesn't respond to the remote that there may be other defects.

    Before I ask for a partial refund, or return it for a full refund...

    Any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    336
    Some information in this thread that may be relevant.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,076
    Quote Originally Posted by jouster View Post
    I've been using Squeeze since 2010 and have two Duets and a Boom. I'm generally familiar with the system.

    I bought a Squeezebox Touch on ebay. It was as described "near mint" and appeared so. It worked immediately when I connected it to my Logitech Media Server.

    However this Touch would not respond to the remote.

    I tried the Squeezebox Boom remote and the Touch also failed to respond to it. The Touch would not respond to either remote despite multiple attempts.

    My Squeezebox Boom responded perfectly to both this Touch remote and the Boom remote.

    Therefore I'm sure the problem is with this Squeezebox Touch and not the remote.

    I tried 'Restore Factory Settings' without any change.

    For my other Squeeze units I use the Android app 'Squeeze Ctrl' on an old phone, so I could use this Touch without the Touch remote. However I worry that if this Touch doesn't respond to the remote that there may be other defects.

    Before I ask for a partial refund, or return it for a full refund...

    Any suggestions ?
    When I tried mine with a remote I found it could be quite picky about the direction the remote was pointing.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    357
    Some people with remote issues had to replace a part(s) inside and others have solved it by simply replacing the PSU.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •